A, B 결정형을 가지는 재결정화 전분의 소화율 및 구조적 특성 : Digestibility of recrystallized A- and B-type starches and their structural properties

Abstract

전분은 인간의 영양에 중요한 탄수화물원으로, 결정형 영역과 무정형 영역으로 이루어져 있다. 전분은 크게 A, B, C의 세 가지 결정형으로 나뉜다. A 결정형의 경우, B 결정형보다 전분 사슬의 이중 나선들이 더 빽빽하게 밀집되어 있으며, 적은 물 분자를 포함하고 있음이 알려져 있다. 일반적으로 생전분의 경우에는, A 결정형이 B 결정형보다 더 쉽고 빠르게 소화된다. 하지만 이것은 A 결정형을 가지는 입자 표면에 존재하는 틈과 같은 생전분의 입자 특성, 입자 크기, 전분 사슬 길이 등에 의한 것으로 알려져 있다. 전분의 결정을 이루는 사슬 배열과 같은 분자 구조와 전분 소화율이 어떠한 연관성을 가지는지에 대해서는 알려진 바 없다.

이 연구에서는, 옥수수 전분을 호화시킨 후 수분 함량, 저장 온도 등을 다르게 처리하여 재결정화된 A, B 결정형 전분 형성을 유도하고, 그들의 소화율과 구조적, 이화학적 특성을 비교하였다. 생 옥수수 전분의 아밀로펙틴 가지 사슬 분포를 분석한 결과, DP 13-24의 짧은 사슬의 양이 가장 많음을 알 수 있었고, 이것은 A 결정형을 가지는 전분의 일반적인 특성이었다. 고온에서 적은 수분 함량이 존재했을 때에는 A 결정형이, 저온에서 많은 수분 함량이 존재했을 때에는 B 결정형이 형성되었다. X선 회절과 fourier transform infrared spectroscopy로부터 결정화도를 구하였으며, 같은 결정화도를 가지는 전분의 소화율을 측정하였다. 재결정화로 형성된 A 결정형 전분에 B 결정형에 비해서 지소화성과 난소화성 전분 함량이 많았다. A 결정형의 경우, 빠르게 소화되는 전분 함량이 62~64%였고, B 결정형의 경우는 68~70%로 나타났다. 열적 특성 분석에서 A 결정형의 전분 호화 피크가 B 결정형보다 더 높은 온도 범위에서 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과들은 A 결정형이 가지는 구조 때문으로, B 결정형보다 더 빽빽하게 밀집된 이중 나선 구조로 인해서 더 낮은 소화율과 높은 호화 온도가 나타나는 것으로 해석된다. 이러한 소화 양상은 생전분과는 반대의 결과이다. 주사 전자 현미경으로 살펴보았을 때에, 호화 이후에 재결정화가 일어나면서 파괴된 입자들이 더욱 뭉쳐진 형태를 보였지만, A와 B 결정형 사이에는 큰 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 팽윤 인자는 재결정화된 모든 시료가 호화된 시료에 비해서 증가한 분자간 상호작용과 결정성때문에 더 낮은 값을 나타냈지만, A와 B 결정형 간에는 큰 차이가 없었다.

이 연구에서는 호화 후 재결정화된 A와 B 결정형 전분이 생전분과는 반대의 소화 양상을 나타내었고, 생전분의 소화율은 전분 결정 구조가 아닌 입자의 특성에 따라 결정되는 것으로 확인되었다.

Starch is an important energy source in human diet. It exists as semi-crystalline matrices, where crystallinity is generated by registration of amylopectin double helices into crystalline lamellae interspaced with amorphous lamellae comprising α-(1-6) branch regions of amylopectin and amylose. Two types of starch polymorph differ in the geometry of their single cell units, the packing density of their double helices and in the amount of bound water within the crystal structure, A-type being more dense and binding less water than B-type. Generally, starches with typical A-type patterns are more easily attacked by digestive enzymes than starches with typical B-type patterns in granular state. This might be explained by granular properties, particle size, or chain-length distributions of each starch type. The influence of crystalline structure on the starch digestibility is not clear. In this study, different recrystallization conditions including the moisture content and storage temperature were employed for the formation of different crystal type from the same plant source. The determination of the side-chain length distributions of native corn starch using high-performance anion-exchange chromatography indicated a high content of DP 13-24. Corn starch was recrystallized into A-type by high temperature and low moisture content, and into B-type by low temperature and high moisture content. Their relative crystallinity and degree of order were determined by x-ray diffractometry and fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, respectively. The starches had the same crystallinity and degree of order, but only differed in starch crystal types. Their digestibility showed that recrystallized A-type starches had lower contents of rapidly digestible starch (RDS) as compared with B-type starches. RDS contents of A-type starches ranged from 62% to 64%, and those of B-type starches ranged from 68% to 70%. The endothermic peak of recrystallized A-type starches appeared at higher temperature than recrystallized B-type starches as determined by DSC. These results were due to more dense structure of A-type starches. A-type has more compact double helices packing and possesses less water molecules. Scanning electron micrographs showed that gelatinized starches became aggregated during recrystallization, but there were no external differences between A- and B-type starches. Recrystallization caused a decrease of swelling factor, implying increased molecular interactions and crystallinity. But, there were no significant differences of swelling factor between A- and B-type starches. In this study, more compact A-type starches had more slowly digestible property and higher melting temperature after recrystallization. These results were opposite to the fact that B-type native starches are more enzyme resistant. Therefore, it could be concluded that the main factor that determines the digestibility of native starch granule is not the crystalline structure but the granular properties.