Production and Characterization of Trans-Free Structured Lipids by Immobilized Lipase on Multi-Stage Packed-Bed Enzyme Reactors

Abstract

In this study, a packed-bed enzyme reactor (PBER) system using immobilized lipase was successfully developed for the continuous production of trans-free insteresterified oil with fully hydrogenated canola oil (FHCO) and soybean oil. The optimal interesterification conditions were established by determining the effects of reaction temperature (65-85C), flow rate (0.4-2.0 mL/min), and substrate weight ratio (34-50% of the FHCO concentration) on the degree of conversion through a central composite experimental design. It was found out that flow rate had a significant effect on the degree of conversion. The optimal conditions were as follows: FHCO concentration, 38.2%; flow rate, 0.4 mL/min; and reaction temperature, 81.4C. The predicted and experimental conversion degrees were 89.5 and 87.1%, respectively. The operational stability of the immobilized lipase and conversion degree using the multi-stage PBER system were relatively higher than those of a single-stage PBER system. The adjustment of the interesterification conditions made possible to produce the interesterified oils having various melting range. This study demonstrates that a multi-stage PBER system can be used to enzymatically produce trans-free interesterified oils with various polymorphic properties.

최근 들어 급격히 서구화된 현대인의 식생활습관은 트랜스 지방의 위험에 노출되어 있다. 기존에 사용하는 유지 중에서 트랜스 지방의 함량이 높은 유지를 무-트랜스 유지로 대체할 수 있도록 극도경화카놀라유와 대두유를 효소에 의한 연속식 에스테르 교환반응을 통해 무-트랜스 유지를 생산할 수 있는 반응 공정을 구축하고자 하였다.

연속식 효소 생물반응기는 반응수율 및 경제성을 고려하여 원활한 반응이 일어나도록 하기 위해 충진 탑형 효소반응기(packed-bed enzyme reactor, PBER)를 선정하였다. 효소적 에스테르 교환반응은 효소-기질 반응산물 내의 triacylglycerol(TAG)의 정량 분석을 하되 이들 중 tristearin(TS)의 전환율로써 확인하였고, 제조한 무-트랜스 유지의 물성은 solid fat content(SFC)를 통하여 판단하였다.

연속식 효소적 에스테르 교환반응을 극대화하기 위한 최적의 조건은 반응표면분석법(response surface methodology, RSM)을 통해 확립하였다. 그 결과, 원료유지 중 극도경화유의 함량, 흐름속도 및 반응온도는 각각 38.2%, 0.4 mL/min, 81.4℃로 나타났으며, 최적의 TS 전환율인 89.5%를 나타내는 것으로 예측 되었다. 또한, 실제 최적조건을 바탕으로 TS 전환율을 확인해본 결과, 87.1%로 높은 전환율을 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

효소 반응이 지속함에 따라 고정화 효소인 Lipozyme TL IM의 활성 감소는 필연적이므로 고정화 효소의 반감기를 늘리기 위해 연계적인 실험으로 단계를 늘리면서 반응온도를 점차 낮추는 다단계 PBER 시스템을 고안하였다. 각 단계별 안정성 평가를 위해 반응시간을 충분히 연장하여 TS 전환율을 측정하였다. 효소 안정성 평가 결과, single-, double-, triple-stage PBER 시스템 내의 고정화 효소 반감기는 각각 121.6, 165.0, 198.0시간으로 나타났다. 따라서, 다단계 PBER 시스템내의 고정화 효소 반감기증가로 인한 효소사용량 감소를 가져와 경제적 절감 효과를 나타낼 것으로 판단하였다.

또한 새로 개발한 다단계 PBER 시스템을 이용해 다양한 물성을 가지는 유지를 만들어 낼 수 있는 것으로 확인하였다. 원료 투입되는 극도경화유의 함량 조절 및 흐름속도 조절을 통해 생산해 내는 반응 산물의 물성 제어가 가능한 것으로 기존의 트랜스 지방을 함유한 마가린, 쇼트닝등을 대체하기 위한 무-트랜스 유지의 생산뿐 만 아니라, 새로운 용도 개발 기술로서 활용 가능할 것으로 판단된다.