소독제와 혐기소화 온도가 돈슬러리의 바이오가스 생산성에 미치는 영향 연구 : The effects of disinfectants and anaerobic digestion temperatures on the biogas productivity with swine slurry

Abstract

혐기소화조의 바이오가스 생산효율에 소독제가 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여, 국내에서 가장 많이 사용되고 있는4급 암모늄제제(製劑)의 모델 화합물로 benzalkonium chloride가 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 바이오가스 생산은 10 ppm, 40 ppm, 80ppm의 benzalkonium chloride가 처리되었을 때 각각 10%, 30~40%, 70% 이상 감소하였다. Benzalkonium chloride의 처리에 따라 저해되는 효소를 확인하기 위하여 효소 활성을 분석하였다. 산성/알칼리 포스파타아제(Acid/Alkalie phosphatase), 프로테아제 (Protease)는 메탄 생성량과 음의 상관관계를 나타내었다. α-글루코시다아제 (α-Glucosidase)는 실험기간 동안 메탄 생성량과 상대적으로 낮은 음의 상관성을 보였으며(p<0.01, r=-0.426), 산성/알칼리 포스파타아제 및 프로테아제와의 상관성이 상대적으로 낮았다. 메탄생성율 (mL/day)은 benzalkonium chloride및 산성 포스파타아제와 유의한 상관성을 나타내었다. Benzalkonium chloride가 미생물에 미치는 영향을 원판확산법 (Diffusion disk method)을 통하여 분석하였으며, 농도가 높을수록 세균증식 억제대(抑制帶, inhibition zone)가 확장되었다. 이를 통하여 benzalkonium chloride가 초산생성균(Acidogenic bacteria)의 증식을 억제함으로써 혐기소화조에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

중온성 혐기소화조 내에서 돈슬러리의 가용화(可溶化, solubilization)와 바이오가스 생산을 위한 최적 온도를 설정하기 위하여 30℃, 35℃, 40℃에서 각각 혐기소화를 진행하였다. 가용화율은 총부유물질(Total suspended solids, TSS)의 제거율로 측정하였으며, 30℃, 35℃, 40℃에서 각각 23.9%, 22.7%, 18.4%의 제거율을 나타내었다. 바이오가스 생성량은 30℃, 35℃, 40℃에서 각각 501mL/g VSadded, 501mL/g VSadded, 465mL/g VSadded였으며, 메탄 생성량은 각각 362mL/g VSadded, 382mL/g VSadded, 319mL/g VSadded였다. 30℃와 35℃에서 실험 기간 중 발생된 바이오가스의 총생성량은 동일하였으나, 메탄 생성량은 35℃에서 가장 높았다. 30℃의 경우 유기물의 분해정도를 나타내는 TSS 제거율 및 acetate의 농도는 35℃보다 상대적으로 높았으나, 발생된 메탄 생성량은 35℃의 94.8%이었다. 따라서 30℃~35℃ 내에서 메탄생성균이 산생성균보다 온도의 변화에 민감하게 영향을 받는 다고 생각된다. 40℃에서는 바이오가스 생성량과 메탄 생성량 모두 저해되어 실험 조건 중 가장 낮은 값을 나타내었다.

Benzalkonium chloride is most widely used in S. Korea as a disinfectant in livestock husbandry. Inhibition of biogas potentials were investigated with three different doses of benzalkonium chloride in swine slurry. The system was operated at batch mode. The inhibition rates were 10%, 30~40% and >70% at the dose of 10ppm, 40ppm and 80ppm, respectively assuming it was zero percent in case of no dose. Enzymatic activities were analyzed to determine the enzymatic type which was inhibited by benzalkonium chloride. The acid phosphatase, alkaline phosphatase and protease were shown negatively correlated with biogas potential. Correlation of α-glucosidase and biogas potentials was observed not high (p<0.01, r=-0.426) while benzalkonium chloride (r=-0.853, p<0.01) and acid phosphatase (p<0.01) with biogas potentials were significantly and negatively correlated. The effect of benzalkonium chloride on Escherichia coli were also evaluated by disc diffusion method. As increase of benzalkonium concentration, inhibition zone of anaerobic bacteria was extended. It revealed that benzalkonium chloride significantly deteriorated biogas potential through inhibition of acetogenic bacteria.

To improve anaerobic solubilization and biogas production from swine slurry, different incubation temperatures (30℃, 35℃, and 40℃) were evaluated in an anaerobic batch system. The solubilization rate of swine slurry was observed based on the removal of suspended solids (SS) to be 23.9%, 22.7%, and 18.4% at 30℃, 35℃, and 40℃, respectively. Biogas and methane production were highest at 35℃ measuring 501 mL/g VSadded and 382 mL/g VSadded, while at 30℃ they were 501 mL/g VSadded and 362 mL/g VSadded, and 465 mL/g VSadded and 319 mL/g VSadded at 40℃, respectively. Methane production of 83.5% and 94.8% was only observed at 40℃ and 30℃, respectively, compared to 35℃. Although the organic matter was degraded, the solubilized organic matter could not be used by the methanogenic bacteria. At 30℃, the SS removal and acetate concentration were observed to be higher than at 35℃, but there was reduced methane production. Methane-forming bacteria were more affected than acid forming bacteria under 30℃ temperature conditions.