Self-proejection Tasks Differentially Modulate Resting State Activity in Schizophrenia

Abstract

Background: The activity of brain regions more metabolically active during rest period of the so-called default mode network (DMN) attenuates during the performance of goal-directed tasks. Functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) studies have shown that the activity decrease (called task-induced deactivation; TID) has important implication in performance of the tasks. The TID can be modulated according to various kinds of task, and here we used empathy task to investigate how the empathy task affects the TID, and how different the modulation is in schizophrenia patients.

Methods: Participants included 15 schizophrenia patients and 18 control subjects. They underwent fMRI while performing baseline rest period, and empathy tasks. Linear based model was used to analyze TID in each group.

Results: We show that a selected group of brain regions (right angular gyrus, right hippocampus, right inferior parietal gyrus, bilateral occipital gyrus, right insula, left inferior frontal gyrus) exhibit activity that is greater during rest period (>empathy task) in control group. The schizophrenia patients did not show any significant TID in any brain regions. Between group analysis report that there is a significant difference in the TID within right hippocampus, right insula, bilateral occipital gyri, and left inferior frontal gyrus. This TID difference was due to the preceding empathy tasks in the control group, relative to non-empathic content. The magnitude of deactivation in the schizophrenia patient group in part, was explained by their symptom severity measured by PANSS.

Conclusion: The data suggest that the activity within regions that show the TID is modulated by the presence of empathetic stimuli that involves self-projection, and this process was impaired in the schizophrenia group. This abnormality represents pathological change in the TID in the patients in terms of their ill self-processing.

배경: 휴식상태에서 더 큰 활성화를 보이는 뇌 영역들을 default mode network (DMN) 이라 하는 데, 이 영역들의 활동은 목적이 있는 과제를 수행할 때는 더 약해지는 모습을 보인다. 지금까지의 자기공명영상(fMRI) 연구들은 과제 수행 시 활성화가 약해지는 이 현상들을 task-induced deactivation (TID) 라 명명하고, TID 현상들이 과제 수행에 매우 중요한 의미를 지닌다고 밝혀왔다. TID는 과제들의 종류에 따라 그 크기와 양식이 다르게 영향을 받는다. 이 연구는 공감 과제를 이용하여, 건강한 정상인군과 정신분열군 사이에서 공감 과제 후의 TID가 서로 어떤 다른 양상을 보이는지 연구하였다.

방법: 15명의 정신분열병 환자들과 18명의 건강한 정상인들이 실험에 참가하였다. 33명의 실험참가자들은 자기공명영상을 촬영하면서 대조 휴식기와 공감 과제를 수행하였다. 각 그룹의 TID를 선형 모델을 이용하여 분석하였다.

결과: 정상인군의 특정한 뇌 영역 (각회 (angular gyrus), 오른쪽 해마 (right hippocampus), 하 두정부 대뇌피질 (inferior pareital gyrus), 후두 피질 (occipital gyrus), 오른쪽 도피질 (right insula), 왼쪽 하 전두회 (left inferior frontal gyrus)) 들이 TID 현상을 보였다. 정신분열병군은 대조휴식기동안 어떤 뇌 영역에서도 통계적으로 유의미한 TID를 보이지 않았다. 집단 간 분석에서는 정상인군의 오른쪽 해마, 오른쪽 도피질, 후두 피질, 그리고 왼쪽 하 전두회가 공감 과제 후의 휴식기와 공감과제가 아닌 과제를 수행한 후의 휴식기를 비교한 조건에서, 정신분열병군 보다 더 큰 TID를 보였다.

TId 의 크기는 정신분열병 군의 증상 세기와 부분적으로 상관관계를 보였다.

결론: TID를 보이는 뇌 영역들은 자기 투사를 포함하고 있는 공감자극의 영향을 받으며, 이 영역들의 TID는 그 자극들에 따라 조절된다. 이와 같은 활동은 정신분열병 군에서 손상되어 있었으며, 환자군의 손상된 자의식 처리(self-processing) 관점에서 이해될 수 있다.