영화《MAZE》을 통해서 추구된 중국사회의 갈등과 모순의 시각화 작업에 관한 연구 : A research on creative production process in pursuit of a visual approach on conflicts and contradictions in Chinese society through the experimental film MAZE

Abstract

중국영화의 대표적인 특성은 사실성과 독특한 시대적 배경에서 찾을 수 있지만 영화를 창작하기 위한 사회적 배경은 매우 폐쇄적이다. 많은 우수한 감독들은 다양한 사회적 제약 때문에 자신이 원하는 주제를 표현하지 못하고 제한된 환경에 적응할 수 밖에 없는 현실이다.

현재 중국의 시대적 특징은 다른 자본주의국가의 발전과정와 같이 경제의 불균형에서 비롯된 여러가지 폐단을 경험하고 있으며, 자본주의사회에서 생기는 문제들을 모두 가지고 있다. 이 문제들은 영화의 좋은 소재가 될 수 있는 가능성을 갖고 있지만 실제로 제작된 영화의 사례는 거의 없다.

본 연구는 연구자의 작품인 실험영화 《MAZE》를 통하여 중국 사회의 갈등과 모순을 시각화 함으로써 대중들에세 사회적인 문제에 대한 관심을 모으는 것을 목적으로 한다. 일정 수준의 개인 영화 작품을 완성하려면 창작의 과정에 영화 언어의 각 주요 부분에 대한 분석 및 참조 그리고 특별한 서사 수법을 응용 및 실험을 통해 스토리 컨텐츠를 보여줘야 한다.

본 연구의2장에서는 미스터리 영화의 서사 체계에 대한 조사를 수행하여, 영화 각본의 구성 방법부터 캐릭터의 각종 성격 및 인물설정 그리고 영화의 서사 기법 등에서 전반적인 분석을 수행하였다. 주로 인지, 시간, 공간의 설정과 표현 및 각자의 특성에 초점을 맞춰서 분석을 하며 기존의 성공적인 영화와의 비교분석을 통해 《MAZE》의 창작계획을 설정하였다. 동시에 화면의 색채 및 사운드가 영화 서사 과정에 미치는 작용에 대해 분석 하였다.

제3장에서는 《MAZE》의 전기 창작 내용을 중점으로 하여 총괄과 설명을 하며 제2장에서 분석한 자료를 바탕으로 각본의 전체 구성- 시작, 흐름, 모순, 변전, 결말등 각 부분에 대한 컨텐츠 설정및 주요 캐릭터 설정을 하였다.

제4장에서는 전반적으로 《MAZE》의 제작 과정을 소개하며, 전기 준비, 촬영 계획 작성, 촬영, 편집, 특수효과 등에 대하여 설명하였다.

Chinese films are typically characterized by a realistic approach to story-telling and the distinctive use of time lines in the narration process. In addition, due to Chinas particular political system, the environment for creative activities such as film production is rather restrictive. In fact, many excellent movie directors are not totally free in their creative expression and choice of subjects because of various limitations and find no other way but to adapt to this restricted social and political environment.

The characteristic features of todays China arent any different from patterns that economic development process caused in capitalist countries. An increasing economic disequilibrium, originating from a rapid economic development, results in various negative side-effects and leads to problems that capitalist countries have already experienced in the past. These problems have the potential to serve as suitable material for film production, but nevertheless film productions based on current social or political problems are very rare.

The aim of this research paper is to raise public awareness of these social problems and visualize the contradictions and conflicts within Chinese society using the example of the experimental film MAZE. To achieve a certain quality standard in the production of an independent film, the analysis of the various technical aspects of cinematic language and the use of special narration methods during the creation process of the film are crucial.

The 2nd part of this research paper investigates the narration system of mystery films. An overall analysis was conducted, from the composition method of the film scenario to the set up of every character with its personality, as well as the films distinctive narration methods. The film MAZE has been planned and realized via a careful analysis of the set up and use of perception, time, space and the respective characteristics of these instruments in the movie. This was completed by a comparative analysis with existing successful films. At the same time an analysis on the effect of the screen colors and sounds on the narration process was conducted.

In the 3rd part of this research paper, the focus lies on the explanation and a summary of the first part of the production process. Based on the analysis in the 2nd part, the content and main characters of the storyline were defined for each part of the dramatic set-up: beginning, flow, conflict, change and end.

The 4th part of this research paper introduces the whole production process of MAZE. It explains about preparation works, draw up and development of the filming plan, filming, editing, special effects, etc.