Ferromagnetism in C-doped SnO2 thin films

Abstract

In 2010, a theoretical group investigated the case of carbon doping, to see if defects can induce FM in SnO2.[1] It was predicted that C can create surface-magnetism in SnO2, and the magnetic moment was calculated to be 2μB/C. Since C is known as an element that can create obvious defects, it is interesting to elucidate this specific case. In this dissertation, I will report about study on structural and magnetic properties of C-doped SnO2 thin films, thus give a direct experimental feedback to such an important theoretical statement.

First, in order to make C-doped SnO2 ceramics used to pulsed laser deposition (PLD) process, we used the solid state reaction method. The Sn1-xCxO2 films were grown on the LaAlO3 (LAO) substrates from the targets the solid state reaction method by using the PLD technique (where x = 0%, 1%, 5% and 10%). Morphological and structural studies were carried on by Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy (EDS) and X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) methods.

To study the magnetic properties, we used Superconducting Quantum Interference Device (SQUID) system. Room temperature ferromagnetism (FM) was indeed observed in laser ablated C-doped SnO2 thin films. The greatest value of the saturated magnetization is found in SnO2 films doped with 1% of C (about 16 emu/cm3) and reduces lightly as the C concentration increases.

By subtracting the base of pure SnO2 that is also magnetic, one can find that C-doping actually enhances ferromagnetism in the host SnO2. It suggests that carbon really causes defect-induced magnetism of about 3.91 μB/C into SnO2.

Measurements on C-doped SnO2 bulks show that the observed properties are unique for films (low dimensions, having surface/interface effect).

The investigation on thickness dependence shows a change in magnetization when going from thin to thick films, implying that somehow if magnetism is due to defects then those must be located more on or near the surface than in deeper layers.

Anisotropy is also observed, enforcing the assumption for the origin of magnetism due to defects in C-doped SnO2.

2010년 한 연구그룹에서 탄소 첨가에 의한 결함들이 이산화 주석에서의 강자성을 유도할 수 있는지를 연구했다. 탄소는 이산화 주석의 표면자성을 생성시킬 수 있고 그에 따른 자성 모멘트는 2 μB/C로 계산되었다. 탄소는 명백한 결함을 만들 수 있는 요소로 알려졌기 때문에 이런 특별한 경우를 설명하는 것은 흥미로운 일이다. 이 논문을 통해 탄소가 첨가된 이산화 주석 박막들에서의 구조적 자기적 특성들에 대한 연구결과에 대해 보고할 것이고 이는 이론적 진술에 대한 직접적인 실험상의 증명이 될 것이다.

우선 펄스 레이저 증착 공정에서 쓰여질 탄소가 첨가된 이산화 주석 타깃을 만들기 위해 고상반응법을 사용했다. Sn1-xCxO2 (x = 0%, 1%, 5%, 10%) 박막들은 PLD 기법을 사용해서 고상반응법으로 제작된 타깃으로부터 LAO 기판 위에 증착 되었다. 형태학적 구조적 연구는 AFM, SEM, EDS 그리고 XRD를 사용하여 진행되었다.

자기적 특성을 연구하기 위해 초전도 양자 간섭장치를 사용했다. 레이저를 이용하여 LAO 기판 위에 증착 시킨 탄소가 첨가 된 SnO2 박막들에서 상온 강자성이 관찰되었다. 1T에서 측정된 포화자기화는 탄소를 1% 도핑 시킨 SnO2 박막에서 16emu/cm3으로 측정되었고 탄소의 첨가 농도가 증가됨에 따라 그 값이 조금씩 감소되었다.

탄소를 첨가한 박막들로부터 역시 강자성을 띄는 순수한 SnO2 박막의 기반을 제거함으로 SnO2기반의 박막에서 탄소의 첨가가 강자성을 강화시킴을 확인했고 이때 탄소가 SnO2로 하여금 약 3.91 μB/C의 결함 유도 자성을 야기함을 제안한다.

탄소가 첨가 된 덩어리 SnO2에서의 자성 측정은 강자성의 특성들이 낮은 차원, 표면과 경계면 효과를 갖는 박막에서 유일함을 보여준다.

두께 의존도 검사에서 자기화는 얇고 두꺼움의 정도에 따라 변화하였고 만약 자성이 결함들에 의한 것이라면 그것들은 깊숙한 격자보다는 표면근처에 더 많이 위치하고 있어야 한다.