Forming Process of Unipolar Resistance-Switching in Ta2O5-x Films : Ta2O5-x 박막에서 나타나는 단극성 저항변화 현상의 Forming 과정 연구

Abstract

From the early 1960s to the present, resistance-switching phenomena have been reported in numerous materials. These phenomena have been investigated because of scientific interest, as well as potential technological applications for memory storage devices. According to the electric polarity dependences, two resistance-switching types have been observed: i.e., unipolar (URS) and bipolar resistance-switching (BRS).

Most oxides show resistance-switching phenomena in nanometer-thick thin films of metal/oxide/metal structures. Among the oxides, tantalum oxides have been intensively investigated as emerging materials for bipolar Resistance Random Access Memory (RRAM) devices. However, there have been only a few reports on URS of tantalum oxides, even though URS has outstanding merits for potential RRAM applications.

Therefore, we investigated forming process of URS in Ta2O5-x thin films. Just after the forming process, we observed a repetitive URS occurring independently of the electrodes. We found that the required voltages for the forming process did not depend on the top electrode type, but depend on the film thickness. These results suggest that the forming process is driven by a dielectric-breakdown-like phenomenon, and that URS occurs due to the formation and rupture of conducting channels inside the Ta2O5-x thin film.

1960년 초에 저항변화 현상이 보고된 이래로 지금까지 많은 물질에서 이 현상이 꾸준히 보고되고 있다. 이 현상은 과학적으로도 흥미롭지만, 이것이 메모리 저장 장치의 제작 기술에 응용될 수 있다는 면에서도 주목 받는다. 이 차세대 메모리는 저항 랜덤 액세스 메모리이다. 저항변화 현상은 전기장의 극성에 의존하는지 여부에 따라 단극성과 양극성 저항 변화로 나뉜다.

대부분의 산화물들은 금속과 금속 사이에 나노미터 두께의 얇은 박막 상태로 구성되었을 때 저항변화 현상이 보인다. 산화물 가운데에서도 탄탈륨 산화물은 양극성 저항 랜덤 액세스 메모리 장치로써 각광을 받고 있어 이에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행 중이다. 그러나 탄탈륨 산화물의 단극성 저항변화 현상에 대한 연구는, 단극성 저항변화 현상이 저항 랜덤 액세스 메모리로서의 응용 가능성이 높음에도 불구하고 아직 많은 보고가 이루어지지 않은 상태이다.

그러므로 우리는 탄탈륨 산화물 박막의 단극성 저항변화 특성에 대하여 연구하고자 하였다. 박막 내에서 필라멘트 형성 과정을 거치고 난 후에는 전극에 상관없이 단극성 저항변화 현상이 일관되게 일어남을 확인하였다. 실험을 통해 필라멘트 형성 과정은 박막의 두께와 관련이 있으며 전극의 종류에는 관련이 없음을 밝혔다. 우리는 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 필라멘트 형성 과정이 절연 파괴 현상과 유사한 과정으로 일어남을 제안하였다. 또한 단극성 저항변화는 탄탈륨 박막 내부에서 전도성 필라멘트가 형성되고 끊어지기 때문에 일어난다는 것을 주장하였다.