Gravitational Instability of Vertically-stratified, Pressure-confined, Rotating, Polytropic Disks : 폴리트롭 기체 원반의 중력 불안정: 수직 방향 층화, 외부 압력, 회전의 효과

Abstract

While real astrophysical disks are vertically stratified both in density and temperature, and usually confined by external pressure, gravitational instability (GI) of flattened systems is treated in most studies as that of an isothermal, razor-thin disk by taking vertical averages of disk properties. To clarify what physical effects vertical stratification and external pressure have on the GI, we investigate local axisymmetric GI of rotating, pressure-confined, polytropic disks by performing linear stability analysis with resolved vertical structure.

We find that the GI of plane-parallel layers with pressure-confinement is in general a combination of conventional Jeans modes and distortional modes and is an unstable version of acoustic-gravity waves. In weakly confined (or vertically extended) disks,

GI is a Jeans mode and depends both on vertical density and temperature profiles. For a fixed surface density and midplane sound speed, polytropic disks with a steeper equation of state are found to be more Jeans unstable because they tend to have a smaller vertical scale height as well as a steeper temperature gradient. The usual gravitational reduction factor (1 + kH)−1 well describes the reduced gravity at the disk midplane on small scales, whereas the density-weighted root harmonic mean square (RHMS), rather than the simple mean, of the adiabatic sound speed accounts for thermal pressure support. However, the growth rate and wavelength of the fastest growing mode are insensitive to the polytropic index.

In strongly confined disks, on the other hand, the GI is dominated by a distortional mode that requires surface distortion.We find that the pure distortional mode occurring in the limit of the maximal disk compression is essentially incompressible and is an unstable analogue of terrestrial water waves.

When the pressure confinement is intermediate, the relative contributions from the two types of GI can be determined by comparing the perturbed column densities at the disk boundaries and inside the disk. We decompose numerical dispersion relations into three distinct terms, each responsible for the perturbed gravity due to surface distortion, perturbed gravity due to Jeans modes, and restoring force by acoustic-gravity waves, respectively. The growth of GI in Jeans unstable disks with moderate degree of pressure-confinement is significantly enhanced by distortional modes.

Finally, we find that rotation stabilizes GI in much the same way as in the razor-thin case because fluid motions in GI are more or less restricted in the in-plane direction. Substituting the density-weighted RHMS sound speed in the expression for the Toomre Q parameter, we find that the critical values for stability are 0.68–0.7 regardless of the polytropic index 0.5 ≤ Gamma ≤ 2. We obtain an analogue of Toomre's parameter for mixed type of GI using the effective sound speed of acoustic-gravity waves. For the isothermal case, threshold values are within the range of 0.68 to 0.76.

평면계의 중력불안정을 고려하는 많은 연구에서 2차원 등온 원반에 대한 결과를 사용하지만, 천문학적 상황에서의 기체 원반은 수직 방향으로 층화가 존재하거나, 외부 압력에 의해 지탱된다. 예를 들어, 원시 행성계 원반은 밀도, 온도의 층화가 존재하고,HII 영역 주변부에서 팽창하는 껍데기는 충차압이나 뜨겁고 희박한 기체의 열적 압력에 의해 지탱된다. 본 연구에서는 선형 안정성 분석을 통하여 수직 방향 층화, 외부압력, 그리고 회전이 3차원 기체 원반의 중력 불안정에 미치는 물리적 효과를 조사하였다. 평형 모형으로는 자체 중력, 외부 압력의 영향으로 수직방향 정유체평형 상태에 있는 폴리트롭 기체 원반을 사용하였다. 섭동 방정식에서 대류의 효과는 무시하였으며, 회전이 존재하는 경우 축대칭 섭동만을 고려하였고 국부 근사를 적용하였다.

먼저 복원력의 효과를 알아보기 위하여 자체 중력을 무시하였을 때 발생하는 기본 모드의 성질을 조사하였다. 원반 경계면의 변형을 허용하지 않는 경계조건이 적용되었을 경우 기본 모드는 음파이고, 그렇지 않은 경우의 기본 모드는 표면중력-음파이다.

외부압력이 약한 층화된 원반에서는 음파가 불안정해져 2차원의 경우와 유사한 진즈 불안정이 나타난다. 이 때 밀도 층화에 의한 효과는 (1+kH)−1의 두께 보정항을 이용해, 그리고 온도 층화에 의한 효과는 밀도의 가중치를 두어 계산한 단열 음속의 수직방향 조화 평균 제곱근을 이용해 계산된 분산관계식을 잘 기술할 수 있다. 폴리트롭 지수가 큰 원반일수록 중력적으로 불안정한데, 그 이유는 폴리트롭 지수가 클수록 물질 분포가 중심평면 부근에 집중되어 유효 높이 척도가 작아지고, 고도의 증가에 따른 온도의 감소가 급격해져 중력을 지탱하는 유효 압력이 작아지는 경향성 때문이다. 그러나 폴리트롭 지수의 변화에 따른 성장률, 불안정한 길이 척도의 변화는 크지 않다.

외부 압력에 의해 지탱되는 원반에서는 일반적으로 표면중력-음파가 불안정해지며 진즈 모드와 비압축성 모드가 결합된 형태의 중력 불안정이 나타난다. 비압축성 모드는 외부압력이 강해질수록 그 영향이 강해지고, 원반 표면의 수직방향 변형이 허용된 경우에만 나타난다. 두 가지 중력 모드의 상대적 세기는 각각 변형이 일어난 표면과 원반 안쪽에서의 섭동 면밀도로부터 결정되는데, 이러한 경향성은 표면중력-음파의 성질로부터 유추할 수 있다.

회전은 2차원에서와 비슷한 양상으로 중력 불안정을 안정화시키는 역할을 하는데, 이것은 중력 불안정에서의 유체 운동을 평면 방향에 국한된 것으로 근사할 수 있기 때문이다. 수직방향 밀도, 온도의 층화가 존재하는 원반의 툼레 Q 파라미터를 조화 평균 제곱근 음속 사용해 정의할 수 있다. 이 경우 폴리트롭 원반은 폴리트롭 지수가 0.5 ≤ Gamma ≤ 2일 때 진즈 불안정의 Q 임계값으로 0.68–0.7을 갖는다. 표면중력-음파의 음속을 이용하면 외부 압력에 의해 지탱되는 원반에서 나타나는 진즈-비압축성 모드에 대한 툼레 Q 파라미터를 정의할 수 있다. 이 경우 Q 임계값은 등온 원반에 대하여 외부 압력의 세기에 상관없이 0.68–0.76의 임계값을 갖는다.