水平結合의 違法性 判斷에 관한 硏究

Abstract

중국은 2008년부터 반독점법 시행 이래 상무부 반독점국에 의한 기업결합규제가 가장 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 이는 세계 각 나라의 주목을 받고 있는데 그것은 대부분의 사안에서 결합당사자 일방 혹은 쌍방이 외국기업에 의한 결합이라는 점에서 원인을 찾을 수 있다. 하지만 이보다 더욱 중요한 원인은 중국이 기업결합심사체계와 심사기준을 형성함에 있어서 더욱 선진적인 집행경험을 가지고 있는 미국과 유럽의 경험을 어느 정도 채택할 수 있는지에 있다. 따라서 수평결합은 각 나라의 결합규제에서 차지하는 비중이 가장 높고 또한 경쟁제한효과가 가장 명백하게 드러나는 유형이므로 본 논문은 수평결합을 중심으로 이러한 문제를 연구할 것이다.

본 논문은 중국에 있어서 기존 수평결합규제에 관한 학설과 현행법의 문제점, 또한 상무부 반독점국이 법집행과정에서의 미비점을 충실히 검토하면서 중국 현행법 체재 안에서 실현가능한 입법방향과 법집행방향을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위한 비교법적 연구대상으로 우선 미국과 유럽의 수평결합규제체계와 심사기준을 검토하여 본다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 먼저 경험해보고 비교적 성공적인 입법례로 평가받고 있고 이에 대한 해석론 및 심결례와 판례연구가 많이 축적되어 있는 한국 수평결합규제에 관한 연구에 중점을 두었다.

먼저, 미국은 클레이튼 법 제7조에서 실질적 경쟁제한성을 기업결합규제의 판단기준으로 두고 있는데 경쟁당국 DOJ와 FTC가 공동으로 제정한 1992년 수평결합 가이드라인을 통하여 수평결합규제의 체계와 심사기준을 형성하였다. 이에 18년의 집행경험을 반영하여 2010년에 새로운 가이드라인 개정이 있었는데 수평결합심사의 기본체계를 유지하면서 새로운 심사방향을 제시하고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 유럽은 2004년에 기업결합규제에 관한 규칙을 개정하여 실질적 경쟁제한성과 유사한 기준으로 위법성판단기준을 정립하였다. 따라서 유럽집행위원회가 2004년에 제정한 유럽수평결합지침을 통하여 수평결합심사의 체계가 형성되고 심사기준을 제정하였는데 이는 미국과 접근해 나가고 있다.

한국은 공정거래법 제7조를 통하여 기업결합규제를 하고 있는데 실질적으로 경쟁을 제한하는 기업결합을 금지하고 있다. 따라서 공정거래위원회가 제정한 기업결합심사기준은 2007년의 개정을 거쳐 기업결합심사의 이론적발전과 국제적추세를 가장 잘 반영하게 되었다. 이로서 한국 수평결합규제는 글로벌 스탠다드에 가장 접근하는 심사체계와 심사기준이 형성되었다. 2011년 12월에 심사기준의 새로운 개정이 있었는데 그 기간의 집행경험을 종합하고 미국의 2010년 수평결합가이드라인을 검토하여 부분적으로 반영하였다. 즉 경쟁제한성 판단에 있어서 각 요소들 사이의 관계를 해명하고 그 역할들을 구분하여 제정함과 동시에 가장 선진적인 미국의 집행경험이지만 한국의 시장상황에 비추어 반영한 것이다.

중국은 경쟁질서의 기본법인 반독점법을 제정하였지만 사회주의 시장경제의 특성을 강조하는 부분 규정들이 있다. 하지만 기업결합규제는 기본적으로 구조적변화에 의한 시장의 효과를 평가하는 유형으로 사회주의 시장경제의 특성이 개입할 여지는 없다고 볼 수 있고 기업결합규제의 취지를 살리는 입장에서 미국과 유럽을 주축으로 형성된 글로벌 스탠다드와 한국의 기준을 따르는 것이 합당하다고 생각한다. 따라서 마지막 결론에서 미래 중국 수평결합심사지침의 개정방향을 제시하고 기업결합집행과정에서의 미비점의 보완을 제안할 것이다.

China Anti-monopoly Law was enacted in 2007, which includes similar elements to those covered in many other systems of competition law, such as merger control, monopoly agreements and abuse of market dominance, etc. When it came into force in 2008, the merger control became more attractive compared to other restriction enforcement. It draw extensive attention from all over world, and part of the reason was that one or both of the parties in most of the merger cases are foreign companies. But the more important reason is that China is establishing its own merger review system and standards, through learning the Global standards and experiences from U.S and Europe. Horizontal Merger usually happens between the competing enterprises in relevant market, which means it is more capable of being anti-competitive. So it is worthwhile to analyze and research horizontal merger, further by this dissertation.

This dissertation aims at making some propositions for improving China's Horizontal Merger legislation and enforcement. So the study should be based on theories and problems from existing laws and enforcement. Through the comparative perspectives, the first subject is U.S and European experiences. But the most important subject focuses on Korea's Horizontal Merger control. Based on these analyses, this dissertation will make some suggestions to China's merger control system.

Firstly, in U.S, merger is mainly regulated by Clayton Act 7, according to this clause the effect of an acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, this merger will be prohibited. And enforcement Agencies DOJ and FTC enacted 1992 Horizontal Merger Guidelines, which became review standards for Horizontal Merger control. After 18 years, it no longer reflected Agencies enforcement, so it was revised with the same structure but new directions in 2010. In 2004, Europe revised the EC Merger Regulation, which establishes similar substantially-effective-impeding-competition standards. And the same year, Commission enacted Horizontal Merger Guidelines which is quite similar to U.S Guidelines.

Korea regulates merger and also prohibits any acquisition which impedes competition significantly. The Merger Guidelines issued by Korean Fair Trade Commission also reflected the theoretical improvement and global standards in the revision of 2007. And this revision made Merger Guidelines most similar to global standards. In December 2011, Korea Fair Trade Commission revised Merger Guidelines again which contain enforcement experiences from these years and learned some experiences from US Horizontal Merger Guidelines. In this Guidelines, relationship among different market factors is clearly explained, and each factor's function is well explained. Based on Korea's specific market circumstances, it reflected some parts from 2010 US Horizontal Merger Guidelines.

China has built up the market-oriented economy, though the economy model contains some China's special characteristics. Realizing the importance of competition, China enacted Anti-monopoly law, which regulates monopoly agreements, abuse of dominance, merger and administrative monopoly. As we know, Merger is a kind of act that by changing market structure to influence competitive effects in the market, and Merger scrutiny is a process to assess the competition effects. So it is necessary to review the merger up to the file criteria, so as to prohibit monopoly and maintain competition in China's domestic market. After these studies, it is suggested that Chinese merger control should follow the global standards and Korea's standards. In the conclusion, it contains some recommendations for China's Horizontal Merger Guidelines, and some suggestions for the enforcement agency.