시장지배적 사업자의 부당한 배타조건부거래에 관한 연구 : A Study on exclusive dealing as an abuse under Article 3-2 under the Korean Competition Law

Abstract

본고의 목적은 독점규제법상 시장지배적 사업자의 배타조건부거래에 관한 위법성 판단기준을 경쟁법의 목적에 맞게 명확히 하는 것이다. 제2장에서는 배타조건부거래의 개념, 유형, 효과를 살펴보았다. 제3장에서는 독점규제법상 시장지배적 사업자의 배타조건부거래에 관한 실무상 위법성 판단기준을 검토하고 그에 대한 문제점을 분석하였다. 제4장에서는 유럽공동체와 미국을 중심으로 비교법적 연구를 진행하였다. 제5장에서는 독점규제법상 적절한 해석방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

배타조건부거래는 특정사업자가 부당하게 거래상대방에게 자기 또는 계열회사의 경쟁사업자와 거래하지 아니하는 조건으로 그 거래상대방과 거래하는 행위다. 이는 대가제공여부에 따라 순수한 배타조건부거래행위와 사실상의 배타조건부거래행위로 나뉜다. 이러한 배타조건부거래행위는 긍정적 효과와 부정적 효과가 있다. 긍정적 효과로는 거래당사자에 대한 효과(거래안정화, 거래비밀보장 및 상표보호)와 경쟁에 대한 효과(공급업자와 유통업자에 대한 경쟁촉진효과)가 있을 수 있다. 하지만 부정적 효과로는 경쟁사업자 봉쇄효과와 거래상대방 침해효과(선택권 침해 및 최종소비자후생저해효과)가 있을 수 있다. 부정적 효과가 있는 경우 시장의 경쟁을 저해하거나 그러할 우려가 있기에 규제해야 한다.

이 논문은 독점규제법상 시장지배적 사업자의 배타조건부거래의 실무상 위법성 판단기준에 관하여 경쟁제한의도, 경쟁제한효과 및 비교형량을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 이는 2007년 포스코 대법원판결은 주관적 경쟁제한의도와 객관적 경쟁제한효과를 위법성 요건으로 요구했다. 이후 공정위와 법원은 실무상 이 취지를 따르고 있다.

경쟁제한의도는 독립적인 위법성 요건일 필요가 없다. 실무상 해석은 세 가지 문제점이 있다. 경쟁제한의도를 독립적인 위법성 요건으로 본다면, 이러한 주관적 성질은 입증하기 어렵다. 배타조건부거래에 관해서는 경쟁제한의도를 통상 추정할 수 있다고 보더라도, 컬컴사건에서 보듯, 공정위는 여전히 경쟁제한의도를 요건으로 입증할 수밖에 없다. 공정위와 법원은 주관적인 경쟁제한의도를 독립적인 위법성 요건으로서 입증하기 위해, 문서적 증거와 정황증거를 종합적으로 고려한다. 그런데 정황증거를 통해 의도를 추정한다면, 의도요건은 경쟁제한효과를 검토하기 위한 종합적 요소의 하나에 지나지 않을 수 있다. 따라서 경쟁제한의도는 유럽공동체와 같이, 독립적인 위법성 요건일 필요가 없다. 남용은 객관적 개념이다. 경쟁제한의도가 있다고 보지 않아도, 위법할 수 있다. 다만, 경쟁제한의도는 경쟁제한성을 판단하는 종합적 요소 중 하나일 수 있다.

또한 남용을 판단함에 있어 요구되는 경쟁제한효과의 정도는 유럽식 방해남용기준을 참고하는 것이 적절하다. 공정위와 법원은 요구되는 경쟁제한효과의 정도에 대해 해석상 차이를 보였다. 공정위는 3호와 5호를, 고등법원은 5호를 적용하면서 경쟁제한효과를 경쟁사업자의 사업활동의 현저한 곤란 정도로 판단했다. 이와 달리 대법원은 5호를 적용하면서 포스코판결의 취지를 인용하여 경쟁사업자배제효과나 우려가 명백한가를 요구했다. 독점규제법은 시장지배적 사업자의 지위남용행위를 규제하고 있고 잔존경쟁을 보호하는 것이 목적이다. 또한 한국의 시장은 경쟁적이지도, 자유롭지도 못하다. 그러므로 방해라는 용어를 사용하고 있는 법 제3조의2 1항 3호 및 4호뿐만 아니라 배제를 사용하고 있는 5호의 구체적인 해석은 경쟁사업자가 현저한 사업활동의 곤란을 겪게 되는 정도로 완화할 필요가 있다. 경쟁과 경쟁자보호라는 개념은 그 경계가 명확하게 구분될 수 없다. 경쟁자의 경쟁할 자유를 보호함에 의의가 있다.

한편, 경쟁제한효과에 대한 비교형량단계에서 유럽과 같은 객관적 정당화사유개념을 받아들일 필요가 있다. 위법성 판단기준은 경쟁제한성을 우선으로 비례원칙에 따라 이익형량이 이루어져야 한다. 공정위와 법원의 실무는 정당화사유가 부존재하는가를 확인한다. 그런데 최근 공정위는 비교형량방식에 관하여 유럽 토의서나 지침서의 4가지 요건을 인용하여 사업자의 주장을 배척했다. 시장지배적 지위남용규제의 목적은 잔존경쟁을 보호하는데 있다. 소비자후생이나 친경쟁적 효과는 정당화사유의 부존재를 확인하는 차원에서 고려되어야 한다. 그러므로 유럽 토의서나 지침서의 4가지 요건을 근거로 하는 것은 적절하지 않다.

The purpose of this study is to clarify the standard of determining exclusive dealing performed by the dominant undertaking, which constitutes an infringement of Article 3-2 of the Korean Competition Law. It aims to conform to the objective of competition law. The concept, types and the effect of exclusive dealing is dealt in Chapter 2. Chapter 3 reviews the standards of determining exclusive dealing used in practice, and evaluates the problems that follow such standards. Chapter 4 is a comparative study of US and EU laws relating to exclusive dealing performed by dominant undertakings. The author tries to introduce the best interpretation (de lege lata) for Article 3-2 of the Korean Competition Law in Chapter 5.

Exclusive dealing is defined as a dominant companys action on trading with other partners on the condition that they do not deal with competitors of the dominant company or its subsidiary company. Based on whether any compensation exists, exclusive dealing can be divided into two types, namely 'pure exclusive dealing' and 'de facto exclusive dealing'. The positive effects extend to both the trading partners (trade stabilization and the protection of trade secrets and trademarks) and to the effects on competition (for suppliers and distributors to promote effective competition). Negative effects include foreclosure effects on competitors and the infringement of the counterparties (infringement on the right of choice and inhibition of the final consumer welfare). Where negative effects occur, regulation is needed so that competition is not inhibited.

Following the Supreme Court's POSCO decision, the conditions for an infringement of Article 3-2 are 'subjective exclusive intent' and 'the objective anti-competitive effects'.

'Subjective exclusive intent' is not required. After the POSCO case, KFTC and courts reviewed the exclusive intent. But in the National Agricultural Cooperative Federation (NACF) case, the Supreme Court ruled that in cases of exclusive dealing, the intention could be presumed. However, as shown in the Qualcomm case, KFTC had to prove the existence of such intention, just like previous cases. In order to prove the intention of the dominant company as an independent element constituting exclusive dealing, KFTC and the courts have to consider all the documents and circumstantial evidence. However, in proving intention through circumstantial evidence, the intention of the dominant company becomes merely a subsidiary consideration for the effects exclusive dealing has on competition. Therefore, the author proposes that Korea should accept EU's approach of disqualifying the intention as an independent requirement. Abuse is an objective concept. There can be violation of competition law, despite the non-existence of an intent to inhibit competition. Intent can be reviewed as one of the factors when reviewing the anti-competitive effects.

The standard of illegality when determining 'anti-competitive effects' should reflect the European standard of abuse hindrance. This approach aims to protect remaining competition in the market. KFTC and the High Court, when applying Article 3-2(1) Items 3 and 5, determined that the hindrance to competition means a situation whereby business activity of a competitor is made substantially difficult. On the other hand, when applying Item 5, the Supreme Court, while applying the judgment of the POSCO case, required that there should be clear concerns for the effect of excluding competitors. The purpose of regulating market dominant undertakings is to protect the remaining competition in the market. Furthermore, the Korean economy is not competitive, nor is it free. Therefore, the interpretation of the term hindrance in Article 3-2(1) Items 3 and 4 and the term exclusion found in Item 5 should include situation whereby business activities of competitors are substantially hindered. The line between protection of competition and the protection of competitors cannot be clearly divided. The important thing is to protect the freedom of the competitors to compete.

Concerning the balancing test, the concept of objective justification used by EU should be accepted. The standard of illegality should be reviewed primarily based on the proportionality principle, followed by a balancing of the benefits. KFTC and the courts have reviewed the existence of objective justifications. Recently, KFTC has cited EU's discussion paper and Guidelines which require 4 conditions, thus rejecting the claims by dominant companies. But Consumer welfare and pro-competition effects should be taken into consideration when the non-existence of justification is determined. Therefore, the author suggests that it is inappropriate for Korea to accept the 4-condition approach found in the EU's discussion paper or Guidelines.