영국 행정심판제도에 관한 연구

A Study on the Administrative Tribunal System in the U.K.

1. 행정심판은 행정청의 처분으로 인해 불이익을 받은 국민에게 주어진 청구권적 기본권의 하나로서, 절차의 간이성 및 신속성, 심판기관의 전문성 등으로 인해 사법기능을 보완하고, 법원의 부담을 경감시킨 면에서 많은 이점이 있는 제도이다. 하지만, 행정심판 제도는 기원 자체가 행정청의 자율적 통제에 있기 때문에, 조직상으로 행정부에 예속되어 심판의 공정성 및 독립성을 저해할 수 있다는 점, 법적 소양이 부족한 행정심판위원이 심판에 참여하는 점과 같은 문제점이 있었다. 이에 우리 헌법은 위의 문제점을 해결하고자 행정심판에 있어 사법절차의 준용을 명시하였던 것이다.

2. 한편, 영국의 행정심판제도는 20세기에 들어와 점진적으로 발전해오다가, 2007년 「행정심판소법원집행에 관한 법률」(The Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007)에 의해 획기적으로 변화되게 되었다. 기존에 난립하여 있던 많은 행정심판소를 제1심 행정심판소(First-tier Tribunal)와 상급 행정심판소(Upper Tribunal)로 통합하고, 행정심판소의 판사에게 법원의 판사와 같은 동일한 신분보장을 부여하였으며, 제1심 행정심판소 및 상급행정심판소의 각 재결에 대해 불복청구가 가능하도록 하였다. 또한 행정쟁송시스템에 대한 감독기관으로 종전의 행정심판위원회(Council on Tribunals)를 대신하는 행정심판관리위원회(Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council)를 설치하였고, 행정각부로부터의 독립성을 확보하기 위해 법원 및 행정심판 사무국(Her Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service)을 설치하여 행정심판소에 대한 행정적 지원을 담당하도록 하였다.

3. 결국, 영국 행정심판제도의 최근의 개혁은 행정처분에 대한 사법심사의 폭을 대폭 넓히고 행정심판소의 독립성, 정합성 그리고 이용자 편의성을 강화하게 되었다. 이러한 영국에서의 개혁은 우리의 행정심판에게도 많은 시사점을 준다. 특별행정심판위원회의 통합 및 심판부의 설치, 행정심판위원들의 전문성 강화 및 신분보장, 청문의 강화를 통한 심리에서의 청구인의 절차적 권리보장 등을 통해 국민의 권리구제의 만전을 기하는 합리적인 행정심판제도를 구축할 필요성이 있다.

주제어 : 영국 행정심판, 행정심판소, 행정심판소법원집행에 관한 법률, 행정쟁송시스템, 행정심판법

Kim, Sun Wook

1. The administrative appeal is one of the fundamental rights of claim which is granted to one who is subjected to penalties by administrative sanctions. This right has the advantage of supplementing the judicial function and lightening burden of court because of its easiness, speedness and expertise. However, there are many problems in the administrative appeal system because it has its origin in self-control of governmental office; subordination to the executive damages fairness and impartialness, members who lack judicial minds can participate in decision making. So, it is clearly stated in the Constitution of South Korea that judicial procedure must apply to the procedure of administrative appeal so as to settle above problems.

2. The administrative tribunal system in the U.K. had developed in 20th century. In 2007, The Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act(TCE Act) was enacted, and TCE Act caused a whole reform on the administrative tribunal system in the U.K. TCE Act unified the jurisdictions and organisation of the existing tribunals and reorganized them into the First-tier Tribunal and the Upper Tribunal, entitled judge in tribunal to have guarantee of a status just like judge in court, created a right to appeal on any point of law from a decision of the First-tier Tribinal to the Upper Tribunal and the Court of Appeal. TCE Act also abolished the Council on Tribunals which previously performed the oversight of administrative justice, and established Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council to substitute the Council on Tribunals. In addition, Her Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service was created as an agency for giving financial and administrative support to tribunal so as to secure the independence from the executive.

3. Finally, TCE Act widen the range of Judicial Review of administrative sanction and intensify independence, coherence and user-friendliness in administrative justice. This reform in the U.K. has many implications for South Korea. Integration of exiting administrative appeal commissions and establishment of chamber, reinforcement expertise of members in appeal commission and entitlement them to have guarantee of a status, protection of procedural right of applicant in hearing the case can result in reasonable administrative appeal system which assure remedy for violation of people's right.

Key Words : the Administrative Tribunal System in the U.K., Tribunal, 「The Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007」, administrative justice, Administrative Appeals Act