마취시간을 이용한 원기준 상대가치 추정에 관한 연구 : Study of the Estimation of Resource-Based Relative Value Scale Using Anesthesia Time of Claims Data

Abstract

자원기준 상대가치는 수가결정모형의 하나로 투입된 자원의 상대적인 비용을 기준으로 의료행위의 상대적인 가치를 나타낸다. 선행 연구를 통해 투입자원 중 가장 중요한 자원이자 유일하게 객관적으로 측정 가능한 것이 시간, 특히 시술중 시간으로 드러났다. 그러나 시술중 시간을 어떤 방식으로 측정하고 활용할 것인가에 대해서는 많은 논란이 있었다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 현재 우리나라에서 자원기준 상대가치를 개발하는 데 사용하고 있는 동료평가시간의 적정성을 검토하고, 수집과 관리가 쉽고 객관성을 확보할 수 있는 마취시간으로 동료평가시간을 대체할 수 있는지를 살펴보았다.

마취시간과 의무기록시간을 이용하여 동료평가시간을 검증한 결과 동료평가시간이 다른 2가지 시간과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있어 객관적 검증이 필요한 것으로 판단되었다. 마취시간은 3가지 시간 중 중간 수준으로, 수집과 분석이 용이한 장점이 있으며 동료평가시간과 유사한 양상을 나타내므로 마취시간으로 동료평가시간을 대체할 수 있을 것으로 판단하였다.

마취시간을 이용하여 상대가치점수를 추정한 결과 내과계 수술과 같이 마취분율이 낮은 행위가 많은 진료과는 마취시간보다는 의무기록시간을 기준으로 하는 것이 더 타당하며, 일반외과계, 특수외과계와 같이 마취분율이 높은 행위가 많은 진료과는 마취시간을 이용하여 상대가치를 개발하는 것이 더 타당한 것으로 판단되었다. 다만, 선행연구에서 같이 시술중 시간이 매우 긴 행위는 마취시간을 이용할 경우 현재에 비해 과소추계되는 것으로 분석되어 강도와 같은 시간 외 요소를 고려해야 할 것으로 판단되었다.

건강보험으로 청구되는 마취시간은 거의 전수조사 결과이므로 객관성을 확보하고 있으며 의무기록시간에 비해 자료수집에 소요되는 시간과 노력을 절약할 수 있는 장점이 있으나, 60분 미만의 행위도 최소 60분으로 조사되는 점, 부수술의 시간 분리가 어려운 점, 전신마취가 청구되지 않는 행위에 대해서는 활용이 불가능하다는 점 등의 단점이 있으므로 현재 사용되고 있는 동료평가시간의 완성도를 위한 참고자료로 활용되어야 할 것이다.

Resource Based Relative Value Scale(RBRVS) is one of the model to determine the medical insurance fee, represents the relative value of the medical service on the basis of the relative cost of resources. Previous studies show that the time, especially intra-service time is the most important and the only measurable component in determining RBRVS. But how to measure and to use the time has been controversial issue. Therefore, in this study, evaluating the reasonableness of the peer-review time provided by KMA(Korean Medical Association) used to develope RBRVS currently in South Korea and whether it can be replaced by the anesthesia time from Health Insurance Claims Data that can be obtained and managed simply and secured objectivity.

The results of validating peer-review time compared to the anesthesia and medical record time, 3 types of times were significant different statistically, so it's necessary to review peer-review time objectively. Anesthesia time's middle level in 3 types of times and takes advantage of collection and analysis simply, shows similar patterns compared peer-review time. Thus, considering Anesthesia time can be substituted for peer-review time.

The result of Estimating of RBRVS of surgical services using anesthesia time, in low anesthesia rate services like internal medicine department, it reveals developing the RBRVS using medical record time is more reasonable than using anesthesia time and in high anesthesia rate services like general surgery department, special surgery department, using anesthesia time is more reasonable. However as shown in previous studies, RBRVS of the services that intra-service time's extremely long developed by using anesthesia time tend to be under-estimated so it must be considered the other factor like intensity.

Anesthesia time collected from Health Insurance Claims Data is nearly population survey so secured objectivity, takes the advantage of saving time and effort spent on collecting the time data compared to collect medical record time data. However anesthesia time takes several disadvantages - over-estimation of RBRVS in the services that real intra-service times's less than 60 minutes, difficulty in separating the time in spent on additional services, impossibility on services that not charged with general anesthesia -, so it should be utilized as a reference for completion of the peer-review time.