정보 공개 후 지역별 항생제 처방률 감소에 미치는 영향 요인

우리나라의 2003년 항생제 사용량은 다른 OECD 국가들과 비교하면 여섯번째로 높다.

건강보험심사평가원은 2001년부터 사회적으로 오남용이 문제가 되어왔던 항생제 등 약제처방양상을 의료기관별로 분석하여 그 결과를 피드백 하였다. 2006년 2월에는 약제사용에 대한 소비자의 이해를 높이고 의료기관 선택을 지원할 수 있도록 전국 의료기관의 급성상기도감염 항생제 처방률을 홈페이지에 공개하였다. 정보 공개 후 항생제 처방률이 의원급 의료기관에서 12.5%p로 크게 감소하였으나 정보 공개로 인한 급성상기도감염 항생제 처방률의 지역별 변화는 다르게 나타났다.

본 연구의 목적은 외래에서 정보 공개 후 지역별 항생제 처방률 감소에 미치는 영향 요인을 분석하기 위함이다.

연구 자료는 건강보험심사평가원에서 심사가 완료된 외래 청구자료 중 의원급 의료기관이 급성상기도감염(한국표준질병사인분류(KCD) J00-J06, 주상병 기준)으로 청구한 건강보험 및 의료급여를 모두 포함한 자료를 활용하였다.

분석 기간은 2005년 1분기부터 2007년 1분기까지로 공개 시점인 2006년 1분기(2006년 2월 9일)를 중심으로 공개 전 1년과 공개 후 1년에 해당되는 기간을 대상으로 하였다.

연구 대상은 총 242개 시군구 단위 지역으로 정보 공개 대상인 급성상기도감염 항생제 처방률 평가결과가 분석기간 동안 모두 있는 의원급 의료기관으로 선정하였다.

연구 방법을 살펴보면 종속변수는 공개 후와 전의 항생제 처방률 차이로 하였고, 독립변수는 수요자 요인(지역의 인구학적 특성, 사회 경제적 특성, 지역의 도시화 정도 등)과 공급자 요인(병상수, 의사수, 경쟁정도, 4개 표시과목별 의원수, 수련병원 소재 유무, 개원기간이 5년 미만인 의원비율, 개원기간이 10년 이상인 의원 비율 등)을 반영하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과를 살펴보면 지역별 인구수 대비 의사수가 많은 지역일수록, 2003년부터 2004년까지 연평균 항생제 처방률이 높은 지역일수록 공개 전 대비 공개 후 항생제 처방률이 증가하였고, 지역별 인구수 대비 소아청소년과 의원수가 많은 지역일수록, 최근에 개원한 의원이 많은 지역일수록, 2003년부터 2005년까지 연평균 항생제 처방률의 증감분이 큰 지역일수록 공개 전 대비 공개 후 항생제 처방률이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 정보 공개로 인한 급성상기도감염 항생제 처방률의 지역별 변화와 이에 미치는 영향요인을 살펴보았고 이를 통해 향후 항생제 처방률의 지역 간 변이를 줄이기 위한 효과적인 전략과 대책 마련에 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Antibiotics use in Korea was higher than any other countries. The amount of antibiotics in Korea ranked sixth among OECD countries in 2003. Health Insurance Review & Assessment Service(HIRA) has assessed the antibiotic prescription rates for acute upper respiratory infections(URI) since 2001. HIRA provided all health institutions the results of the prescribing evaluation. Antibiotic prescription rates for URI of each health institution was disclosed by Internet in 2006. After public reporting on antibiotic prescription rates for URI, the rate has decreased sharply. But the reduction of antibiotic prescription rates varies among local regions.

The objective of this research is to assess the factors affecting the reduction of the antibiotic prescription rates by region for URI after public reporting in ambulatory care setting.

We used the National Health Insurance Claims Data which the clinics medical institutions claimed for URI(Korean Standard Classification of Disease J00 ~ J06) in ambulatory care setting.

The period of analysis was from the first quarter (from January to March) of 2005 to the first quarter (from January to March) of 2007. The subjectives were total 242 local areas that included all clinics medical institutions(N = 7,942), which prescribed antibiotics for URI in ambulatory setting from the first quarter of 2005 to the first quarter of 2007.

The dependent variable is the differences in antibiotic prescription rates before and after disclosure of the information.

The independent variables are demand factors(demographic characteristics, socioeconomic characteristics, degree of urbanization, number of URI visits per population by region etc.) and provider factors(number of beds per population, number of doctors per population, degree of competition, number of clinics by specialties per population, etc.).

We performed multiple regression analysis to figure out the factors affecting the reduction of antibiotic prescription rates by region after public reporting.

According to the findings of the research, none of the demographic and socioeconomic characteristics indicators were statistically significant.

Among the provider factors, higher number of doctors and annual antibiotic prescription rates for URI by region were significantly related to the increase of antibiotic prescription rates after disclosure. And higher number of pediatrics clinics, higher proportion of clinics with 5 or shorter practice year and higher annual difference of antibiotic prescription rates from 2003 to 2005 were significantly related to the reduction of antibiotic prescription rates by region after disclosure.

After public reporting on antibiotic prescription rates for acute upper respiratory tract infections, the antibiotic prescription rates in health institutions has decreased sharply. However, the reduction of antibiotic prescription rates varied among local regions.

The factors affecting the reduction of antibiotic prescription rates by region can be used for establishing the effective strategy to reduce the variations of regions in antibiotic prescription rates.