Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Protective Effects of Oligonol against Dextran Sulfate Sodium-induced Colitis in Mice : Dextran Sulfate Sodium에 의해 유도된 마우스 대장염에 대한 Oligonol의 보호 효과

Abstract

Inflammatory bowel disease has been implicated in the pathogenesis of colorectal carcinogenesis. Numerous polyphenolic compounds derived from plants possess anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory activities and are hence potential candidates for preventing cancer. The present study was aimed at evaluating the anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor promoting activity of oligonol, an innovative formulation of catechin-type oligomers derived from the lychee fruit extract, in mouse colon treated with the dextran sulfate sodium (DSS). Administration of 3% DSS in drinking water to 5-week-old ICR mice for 7 days resulted in decreased body weight, bloody stool and a shortened colon length. The expression of cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) and inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), two representative pro-inflammatory enzymes, was elevated in the colon of mice treated with DSS. Expression of both COX-2 and iNOS is regulated by NF-κB. The expression of cyclin D1, the cell cycle regulatory protein, and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), a signal protein involved in vasculogenesis and angiogenesis was also elevated in the colon of mice treated with DSS. The expression of cyclin D1 and VEGF is known to be regulated by signal transducer and activator of transcription (STAT) 3. NF-κB and STAT3, which play key roles in inflammation responses, were activated by DSS treatment. Administration of oligonol (0.5 or 5 mg/kg body weight each) by gavage, one week before and continued throughout DSS treatment, ameliorated DSS-induced colitis. Oligonol also significantly inhibited the expression of COX-2, iNOS, cyclin D1 and VEGF and attenuated the activation of NF-κB and STAT3 in DSS-treated mouse colon. In conclusion, oligonol protected against DSS-induced mouse colitis by targeting NF-κB and STAT3 pathways, suggesting that this polyphenol formulation has potential for chemoprevention of inflammation-associated colon carcinogenesis.

지속적인 염증이 상당부분 암의 발생 및 진행에 밀접한 연관이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 예를 들어, 대장에서 발병하는 염증 성 질환 중 하나인 Inflammtory Bowel Disease (IBD)의 경우 대장암 발생에 영향을 주는 것으로 보고되고 있다.

oligonol은 생체에의 흡수가 낮다고 알려져 있는 폴리페놀 폴리머를 생체흡수성 및 활성이 높은 올리고머로 변화시킨 저분자화 폴리페놀로서 일반적인 폴리페놀 추출물보다 매우 흡수성이 좋고 폭넓은 항 염증, 항 산화, 항 노화작용 등이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구자는 항 염증 작용이 있는 oligonol의 암 예방 효과를 알아보기 위해 dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)에 의해 유도된 마우스 대장염 모델을 이용하여 검토하였다. 수컷 ICR 마우스에 oligonol을 tap water에 녹여 0.5 mg/kg와 5 mg/kg 두 가지 농도로 일주일 동안 매일 1회 경구 투여한 후, 일주일 동안 oligonol 경구 투여와 함께 3% DSS 함유된 음용수를 일주일 동안 공급하였다.

외향적인 상태를 disease activity index (DAI) scoring을 통해 평가하고 hematoxylin and eosin (H&E)로 염색하여 대장 조직을 분석한 결과 oligonol이 DSS에 의해 유도된 염증적 조직손상을 감소시키는 것을 관찰하였다. 별도의 실험에서 oligonol의 투여가 마우스 대장에서 DSS에 의해 발현되는 nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB)와 signal transducer and activator of transcription (STAT) 3의 활성화 및 이들 전사인자들의 조절을 받는 표적 단백질들의 발현을 경감시키는 것 또한 확인하였다. cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2)와 inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) 같은 대표적인 염증 관련 효소 들 뿐만 아니라 세포 주기 조절자인 cyclin D1과 혈관내피세포성장인자인 vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)도 oligonol의 투여에 의해 그 수준이 감소하였다.

이와 같은 결과들은 oligonol이 DSS에 의해 유도된 마우스 대장염 모델에서 NF-κB와 STAT3 관련 효소들을 억제함으로써 항 염증 효과를 가지며, 더 나아가 대장암을 예방하는 효과를 나타낼 수 있음을 시사한다.