역사학습에서 역사지식의 형성 : Constructing the Historical Knowledge in Learning History

Abstract

역사지식은 역사학습의 대상이자 소재일 뿐만 아니라 역사학습을 가능하게 하는 매체이며 역사학습의 결과이기도 하다. 본 연구에서는 역사지식이 실제 역사 수업에서 어떻게 다뤄지는지에 대한 관찰을 통해 역사교육에서 역사지식을 어떻게 개념화할 것인지를 논하고자 했다. 특히, 2010년 2학기 서울대학교 서양사학과 학부 핵심교양 강좌 현대 서양의 형성을 대상으로, 한 학기 수업에 대한 참여관찰, 학생 논평 검토, 학생 설문 조사, 글쓰기 조교 면담 등을 통해 수업 참여자들이 어떻게 상호 작용하며 비평이라는 수업 목표에 접근하는지, 이러한 수업 과정이 역사지식의 문제에 시사하는 바가 무엇인지를 탐구했다.

본 연구에서는 역사지식에는 역사에 대한 앎 자체뿐만 아니라 역사에 대한 앎을 확장하고 이를 표출하거나 표현하는 것을 가능하게 하는 도구나 수단, 이러한 도구나 수단에 대한 이해, 그리고 역사에 대한 앎의 표출 또는 표현 그 자체가 모두 포함된다고 보았다. 이러한 정의에 따른다면, 수업 시간에 다루는 저작과 이와 관련된 강의자의 설명뿐만 아니라 토론을 위한 수업 준비는 어떻게 해 와야 하는지, 수업 중에는 어떻게 질문하고 토론해야 하는지, 역사 저작은 어떻게 해야 비판적으로 읽을 수 있는지, 논평은 어떻게 써야 하는지 등에 대한 강의자의 조언은 모두 역사지식이라 할 수 있다. 그리고 학생들이 수업 중에 이야기한 내용, 그리고 그들이 직접 쓴 논평도 역사지식이라 할 수 있다. 다른 한편으로는 이 모든 것들을 역사지식이라 한다는 것은 이것들을 가르치고 배우는 것이 역사를 알아가는 데 중요하다는 것을 뜻한다.

그런데 역사지식의 여러 양상들 중에서도 사례 수업의 과제였던 논평에서 학생들이 학습의 결과로서 서로 다른 역사지식을 형성했다는 점이 해명이 필요한 중요한 현상이라고 판단되었다. 본 연구에서는 논평에서 드러나는 학생들 간의 역사 이해의 차이를 설명하기 위해 사례 수업의 강의자의 설명을 세 차원으로 구분했다.

강의자는 가장 추상적인 차원(첫 번째 차원)에서는 비판 정신 또는 비판적 태도를, 두 번째 차원에서는 저자의 정치적 이념이나 저자가 처한 시대적 조건이 역사 해석을 이끌어가거나 저자의 시야를 제한할 수 있다는 점을 강조했다. 그리고 세 번째 차원에서는 그러한 저자의 정치적 이념이나 시대적 조건이 구체적 서술을 통해 어떻게 드러나는지를 이야기했다. 이러한 세 차원 중 첫 번째․두 번째 차원은 역사적 사실에 대한 지식은 아니지만 역사를 배우는 데 필요한 것들이라는 점에서 리(P. Lee)가 제안한 역사학에 수반되는 개념들(또는 역사학의 방법에 대한 개념들, metahistorical concepts)이라고 할 수 있다. 또한 그 두 차원은 학생이 강의자의 이야기를 이해하는 방식이라는 측면에서 본다면 도식 내러티브 틀(Schematic Narrative Templates)로 작용했다고 볼 수 있다.

논평에서 학생들은 이 세 차원에 모두 능숙하지는 못했다. 몇몇 학생들은 첫 번째․두 번째 차원이 의미하는 바를 명확히 이해하지 못했으며, 이를 이해한 학생들도 구체적 서술을 통해 첫 번째․두 번째 차원을 검토하는 방식에서 차이가 있었다. 강의자가 이야기한 바가 학생들의 논평에서 저마다 다른 방식으로 표현되었다는 것은 학생들이 자신의 경험이나 이해의 범위 내에서 이를 처리하여 수용했다는 것을 의미한다. 역사지식의 형성 과정에서 학생들은 능동적인 매개자(agent)였다. 특히, 논평에서 자신의 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해 학생들이 다양한 출처의 사전지식을 끌어들이는 모습은 일방적 수용이 아니라 능동적 행위로서 역사학습의 가능성을 보여주는 것이다.

물론 역사지식의 여러 차원이 드러나는 양상이나 역사지식에 대한 학생들의 이해는 역사 수업의 목표 및 구상, 즉, 이를 지도하는 방식에 따라 달라질 것이다. 특히 역사 수업의 목표는 가장 핵심적인 요소일 것이다. 다양한 요인들을 고려한 경험 연구를 통해 역사지식에 대한 역사교육적 이해가 더 확장되어야 할 것이다.

또한 사례 수업은 이론적으로 제기되었던 역사화의 모습을 보여주었다. 본 연구의 사례 수업에서 나타난, 역사 서술 읽기에 대한 강의자의 조언은 역사가가 처한 조건 또는 관점에 대한 문제 제기를 목표로 한다는 점에서 역사화라고 볼 수 있다. 특히 개념이나 용어의 사용에 유의하고, 시대적 한계에 구속된 저자를 정당하게 평가하는 것 등은 내용적인 측면에서도 양호환이 제안한 역사화와 일치하는 측면이 있다. 역사화의 문제의식 또한 앞으로 이론적․경험적 연구를 통해 더 논의되어야 할 것이다.

The historical knowledge is both the media of the history learning and the result of it as well as the material and the subject in learning history. This study aims to find out how we can conceptualize the historical knowledge in history teaching by looking into the history class in usual environment. In particular, it focuses on the 'Modern Civilizaton of the West', one of the core courses for general education in the Seoul National University in the second semester of 2010. It explores how class participants communicate and advance to the goal of the course, 'critique', and what this process suggests on the problem of historical knowledge by attending the class for a semester, examining students' critical reviews, conducting surveys on students, and interviewing the writing assistant of the class.

In this study, 'the historical knowledge' is considered to include the knowledge of the history, the means and tools to expand, express, and represent it, the acquirement of them, and the expression and representation of it. According to this definition, they are all historical knowledge: The texts and books used in the class, the teacher's accounts about them, his advice on how to prepare for the discussion-based class, to ask questions and discuss in the class, to be a critical reader of the historiography or with the historian's eye, and to write critical reviews. This implies that teaching and learning all these things are important to know history.

However, among various aspects of historical knowledge, it is thought as an important phenomenon that requires explication that each student constructs his or her own historical knowledge as a result of learning history in the same class. To deal with the differences in historical understandings among students, this study divided teacher's accounts in the class into three dimensions.

The teacher emphasized "a thorough critique", or a critical attitude in the most abstract dimension(the first dimension), and that the author's political ideology or his/her spatial and temporal position could lead the interpretation of history or restrict his or her view in the second dimension. And in the third dimension, he talked about how traces of his/her political ideology or his/her spatial and temporal position could be found in specific narratives. The first and second dimensions are similar to 'metahistorical concepts' proposed by P. Lee in that they are not the knowledge of historical facts, but the knowledge needed to learn history. Furthermore, they are schematic narrative templates when it comes to the way students apprehend teacher's discourses.

In critical review, students could not be successful in all three dimensions. Some students were not able to get the meaning of teacher's accounts on the first and second dimensions. Others who understood it applied it differently. It means that every student managed and accepted historical knowledge depending on his or her experience and comprehension. Students were active agents in constructing the historical knowledge. Especially, they drew previous knowledge of a variety of sources to support their claim. It shows that learning history can be an active practice, not a passive acceptance.

What aspects the historical knowledge has and how students understand it vary with the goal and the design of the history teaching, and how teacher embodies them. Most of all, the goal of teaching history is the key. The empirical study on the actual classes should be conducted considering many factors.

In addition, this case study showed a picture of the 'historicization' having been presented theoretcally. The teacher's advice to be a critical reader of the historiography or with the historian's eye is in accord with the 'historicization' for it aims to raise questions about the author's conditions and his or her point of view. Some examples are as follows: to note the use of concepts and terms and to make a fair judgement on the author bound to his or her own spatial and temporal limitation. The historicization should be discussed further with theoretical and empirical research.