임내 광 환경에 따른 신갈나무(Quercus mongolica) 치수 발생과 생장 및 생리적 활성 : The effect of light conditions on the emergence, growth and physiological activities of Quercus mongolica seedlings

Abstract

광 환경이 신갈나무(Quercus mongolica Fisch. ex Ledeb.) 치수의 생장과 생리적 활성에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여, 소규모 벌목과 가지치기에 의해 광 환경이 변화된 임분(벌목구)과 벌목과 가지치기를 하지 않은 임분(대조구)에서 신갈나무 치수의 발생 정도와 생장, 생리적 활성을 비교하였다.

임분의 광 환경 조사를 위해 어안 렌즈를 이용하여 global site factor (GSF)를 구하였고, 수관투영도에서 치수 위에 겹쳐진 수관층의 분포와 벌목 지점에 대한 공간분포를 이용하였다. 조사지 토양을 채취하여 토양수분, 유기물, 전질소, 유효인산, pH를 측정하였으며, 종자생산량 측정을 위해 신갈나무 모수의 수관 아래 종자망을 설치하였다. 각 조사지 신갈나무 치수의 근원경과 묘고를 측정하였고, 잎을 수거하여 엽면적비와 엽록소 함량을 측정하였다. 광합성 측정기기를 이용하여 광합성률, 기공전도도, 증산률을 측정하였다.

벌목구의 GSF는 20.7%였고 대조구의 GSF는 10.0%로 두 조사지의 광 환경은 차이가 있었으나(P<0.05) 조사지 간 임분밀도와 엽면적 지수는 차이가 없었다. 치수 밀도는 벌목구에서 2,533본/ha로 대조구에서의 400본/ha보다 높게 나타났다(P<0.05). 두 조사지의 종자생산량은 유의한 차이가 없었기 때문에 치수 밀도 차이는 조사지 간의 환경차이에 인한 것으로 판단된다.

묘고에 대한 근원경 비율은 벌목구(0.15)보다 대조구(0.12)에서 낮았고(P<0.05), 지상부에 대한 지하부 바이오매스 비율도 벌목구(1.48)보다 대조구(1.05)에서 낮았다(P<0.05). 또한 엽면적비는 벌목구(237.8cm2/g)보다 대조구(262.4cm2/g)에서 높게 나타난 것으로 보아(P<0.05) 대조구의 치수가 벌목구의 치수보다 빛을 덜 받았다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

각 조사지에서 묘고 5-20cm의 치수가 주로 존재하는 것에 비해20cm이상의 치수는 거의 존재하지 않았고, 묘고 40cm 이상의 치수와 유령목은 나타나지 않았다. 벌목구의 벌목지점과 벌목지점 밖에 분포하는 치수의 묘고 계급 별 밀도 차이는 없었으나 묘고 20cm이상의 치수 117본/ha는 치수 위에 수관층이 없거나 수관층이 1개인 지점에 주로 분포하였다(P<0.05).

두 조사지 치수 간에 광보상점과 광포화점은 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 하지만 광합성률과 수분이용효율은 벌목구에서 높게 나타나(P<0.05), 두 조사지 간 광 환경 차이가 치수의 생리적 활성에 영향을 준 것으로 보인다. 기공전도도와 증산률은 조사지 간에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았는데, 이는 기공전도도가 수분 손실 방지를 위하여 광합성률과 비례하여 증가하지 않고 스스로 조절하는 경향이 있기 때문으로 판단된다.

결과적으로 소규모 벌목과 가지치기 이후에도 임분 밀도와 엽면적지수 간의 차이가 없는 두 조사지에서, 신갈나무 치수의 발생과 근원경에 대한 묘고 생장 및 바이오매스 분배, 엽면적비가 다르게 나타나는 것은 조사지 간 광 환경 차이에 의한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 신갈나무 치수가 유령목으로 자라기 위해서는 현재의 임내 광 환경보다 많은 광이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

This research was conducted to investigate the effects of the light conditions on the Quercus mongolica seedlings from small scale cut site and control site which had similar stand structures and the leaf area index. We surveyed environmental factor which influences growth and emergence and physiological activities of Q. mongolica seedlings. Light conditions and soil environment information were obtained by measuring the global site factor (GSF) and soil properties (moisture, organic matter and pH). Growth (height, root diameter and biomass), spatial distribution about the seedlings and cut points and canopy layer, specific leaf area, chlorophyll content and physiological activity (photosynthetic rate, water use efficiency) of target species were also measured.

There were significant difference of overall light conditions between cut site and control site by measuring the global site factor (P<0.05). Global site factor was 20.7±0.88 % in cut site and 10.0±1.48 % in control site. The seedling density was higher in cut site than control site (P<0.05). That could be result from change of emergence and survival of seedlings by different micro light conditions in two study sites. The root diameter to height ratio was lower in control site than cut site (P<0.05). Root biomass to shoot biomass ratio was lower in control site than cut site (P<0.05). Also seedlings in control site showed significantly higher specific leaf area than cut site. These results showed that seedlings acclimated at different light conditions in two study sites. There were no significances on the chlorophyll contents between cut site and control site. In spatial distribution of seedlings and cut point, tall height seedlings mostly distributed at cut point. Also tall height seedlings distributed on 0 or 1 overlapped canopy layer in crown projection map. These results showed that improvement of light conditions affected growth of seedlings. Physiological activities were high in cut site. Photosynthetic rate and water use efficiency were significantly high in cut site (P<0.05). Stomatal conductance and transpiration rate were no difference between cut site and control site.

As conclusions, although there were no differences of tree density and leaf area index between cut site and control site, micro light conditions could affect growth and physiological activities of Quercus mongolica seedlings. Improvement of micro light conditions could induce the growth of Quercus mongolica seedlings.