2차원 사각형 부유체의 횡동요에 미치는 슬로싱의 영향 : The Sloshing Effect on the Roll Motion of a 2D Rectangular Cylinder

Abstract

에너지 사용 증가와 이에 따른 환경오염이 세계적인 문제로 부각되면서 친환경에너지로 각광받는 천연가스에 대한 수요가 높아지고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 해저에 매장된 천연가스에 대한 개발이 활발하게 이루어지고 경제사회적 이유에서 LNG-FPSO와 LNG-FSRU와 같은 신개념 해상플랜트가 등장하고 있다. 이러한 구조물들은 기존의 LNG 운반선과는 달리 지정된 위치에서 작업을 수행하는 동안 탱크 내부의 수위가 계속해서 변하는 특징이 있다. 따라서 탱크의 수위를 변화시키면서 내부 유동이 부유체의 운동에 미치는 영향을 정밀하게 파악하는 연구가 필요하다.

이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 탱크 내부의 슬로싱 유동과 부유체의 운동간의 관계를 규명하는 기초연구로 이 문제를 2차원으로 단순화하여 접근하였다. 먼저 사각형 형상의 모델을 제작하여 2차원 수조에서 내부 탱크의 수위를 변화시켜가며 규칙파 중 부유체의 횡동요를 계측하였다. 이때 횡동요 센터는 고정하였다.

실험결과를 살펴보면 수위가 점점 높아짐에 따라 횡동요 고유주파수는 낮아지고, 무게 중심이 위 쪽으로 올라가게 되어 횡동요 복원모멘트가 줄어들게 된다. 결과적으로 내부 수위가 높아지면서 내부 유동이 횡동요 운동에 미치는 영향은 약화된다.

실험결과를 multi-modal법에 기반한 수치해석 결과와 비교하였다. 본 연구에서는 슬로싱 모드 중 첫 번째 모드가 지배적이라는 Single-dominant 방법(이하 모델1이라 칭함)과 첫 번째와 두 번째 모두 지배적이라는 Two modes-dominant 방법(이하 모델2 라 칭함)을 사용을 사용하였다.

실험과 비교하였을 때, Single-dominant 방법은 모델에 물이 50% 채워졌을 때 특정주파수에서 해가 불안정해지지만, Model 2 방법을 사용하면 안정적인 해를 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나 다른 일부 주파수 구간에서는 두 방법 모두 불안정한 결과를 제공하는데, 더 높은 차수의 multi-modal 방법이 이를 해결할 수 있는지 앞으로 연구할 필요가 있다. 한편 본 연구에서는 횡동요에 미치는 점성의 영향을 Keulegan의 공식을 이용하여 고려하였지만, 점성의 영향이 상대적으로 중요하여 이에 대한 좀 더 깊은 연구가 요구된다.

As demand of energy and environmental pollution have been recognized as an important global issue, the natural gas became the promising energy resource in the future. Since the development depth of natural gas is getting deeper and the so-called NIMBY phenomenon is stronger, new concept of offshore structures, such as LNG-FPSO and LNG-FSRU, are proposed and constructed. Such floaters are different from conventional LNG carriers in some aspects. These are designed to perform at a fixed location and the filling ratio of their LNG cargo tank is continuously changed. As a result, the sloshing effect on the floaters motion with different filling ratios needs to be clarified in order to ensure the reliability of the new conceptual floaters.

In this study, the sloshing effect on the roll motion of a two-dimensional rectangular model in regular waves is studied experimentally and numerically. Even though LNG-FPSO and LNG-FSRU are quite complex and have several LNG tanks, the simplified rectangular model is used for the sake of simplicity. First, the experiments for a rectangular model with different filling ratios are performed in the 2D flume tank at Seoul National University. The roll motion is measured by a non-contact video camera, which can trace two different marks on the model accurately. The steady-state roll motion is filtered out by processing the measured signal.

It is found that as the filling ratio is increased, the roll natural frequency becomes lower. It is found that the roll motion is affected by the sloshing in the tank near the sloshing natural frequency as well as the roll natural frequency, but the amount is not that much significant as the sway motion.

The measured data is compared with numerical results obtained by the Single dominant method and the Model 2 based on the multi-modal approach. These methods are applied to describe the free surface and to calculate the sloshing moment numerically. The single dominant method assumes that the number of dominant sloshing modes is one, while the Model method supposes two dominant modes. Hereby the viscous roll damping and the hinge friction damping are estimated by comparing the numerical results and the experimental data.

The multi-modal methods, both the Model 1 and the Model2, predict the roll motion quite well except some cases. For the 50% filled case, the results from the single dominant method are unstable near the sloshing natural frequency, while the Model 2 method predicts the experiment more closely. In the region of the intermediate liquid – 10% and 20% filled cases -, both numerical results diverged. In this region, another multi-modal approach, such as the Boussinesq-type method, seems to be required. For all cases, the numerical results exaggerate the roll motion near its natural frequency compared to the experimental data. In order to correct the discrepancy, the viscose damping must be largely increased.