Exchange Rate Risk and International Investment with Regime Switching Mixed Copula : 국면전환 혼합 코퓰라 모형으로 분석한 환율 위험과 국제 투자

Abstract

Benefits of international diversification rely heavily on the degree of dependence across securities. In this paper, we extend the results of Garcia and Tsafack (2011) regime switching mixed copula model to include Asian countries and explain the effect of exchange rate risk on the asymmetric dependence. Bootstrapped likelihood ratio tests show that asymmetric dependence of international market appears insignificant for most of pairs of the countries when there is no exchange rate risk, while it appears significant with the presence of exchange rate risk. We show that exchange rate risk can generate asymmetric correlation, when there is unwinding of foreign investment.

분산투자의 효과는 자산 간의 종속성의 정도에 크게 의존한다. 이 연구는 Garcia and Tsafack(2007)의 국면 전환 코퓰라 모형의 결과를 확장하여 환율 위험이 비대칭 종속성에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. Bootstrapped likelihood ratio test는 환율 위험이 없는 상황에서 비대칭 종속성이 유효하지 않은 것으로 나타나는 반면, 환율 위험이 있는 상황에서는 비대칭 종속성이 유효하게 나타난다. 본 연구는 해외 투자의 해소거래(unwinding)가 존재할 때 환율 위험이 이와 같이 비대칭 종속성을 심화시킬 수 있음을 제시한다.