불규칙 슬로싱 충격압력 신호의 통계해석

Abstract

본 논문은 실험을 통하여 계측된 불규칙 슬로싱 충격압력 신호의 통계해석에 관한 내용을 다루고 있다. 최근 기술의 고도화와 경제성의 이유로 LNG선이 점차 대형화 되는 추세이며 이에 따라 LNG 저장탱크의 크기도 자연스레 커지게 되었다. 탱크의 크기가 커짐에 따라 탱크 내부유동의 공진주기는 선박의 운동주기에 더욱 가까워지게 되었고, 이로 인해 슬로싱 하중에 대한 해석은 선박의 설계단계에서 고려되어야 할 필수 항목이 되었다.

슬로싱 문제의 실험적 접근법에 대한 기존의 많은 연구들이 있었고 최근 각 국제 선급들에서 해석방법에 대한 가이드를 제시하고 있다. 그러나 각 기관에서 제안하는 해석방법이 서로 차이가 있어 같은 실험 데이터를 바탕으로 서로 다른 결과를 도출할 가능성이 있었다.

본 논문에서는 3차원 실선모델에 대한 슬로싱 모형실험을 수행하였다. 적재수심을 95%, 15% 로 달리하여 두 가지 불규칙 운동조건을 고려하였다. 실험을 통해 획득한 데이터를 바탕으로 충격압력신호 추출, 압력신호 모델링, 실험수행기간이 해석결과에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 동일 실험 데이터에 대하여 다양한 방법으로 통계해석을 수행한 후 그 결과를 정리하고 토의하였다. 그 결과 충격압력신호 추출방법의 경우 추출에 사용되는 압력역값과 추출시간간격에 따라 그 해석결과는 민감하게 반응하지 않는 것을 확인하였고 각기 다른 모델링 방법에 따라 모델링된 신호에 큰 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 본 논문에서는 충격압력신호 면적 모델링을 제안하였으며, 이를 해석의 중요한 요소로 고려할 경우 앞선 모델링 방법들의 타당성을 토의하였다.

또한 본 논문에서는 실험수행시간에 따른 해석결과의 오차범위를 추정하기 위하여 동일 조건에 대하여 반복실험을 수행하였다. 각 적재수심별로 40회의 반복실험을 수행하여 누적시간 200시간에 해당하는 장기간의 실험결과를 얻었다. 이를 바탕으로 통계해석을 수행하여 실험수행기간이 해석결과에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 기존의 5시간 실험의 경우 반복 실험 간의 결과의 차이가 상당히 크게 나타나는 것을 확인하였으며 실험시간을 늘릴수록 점차 해석결과가 수렴하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

This study considers the statistical analysis of sloshing-induced impact pressure. Sloshing in marine hydrodynamics is a well-know problem which has attracted many research works during last several decades. Recently, the size of LNG carriers has been increased, and naturaly the size of LNG tank has also been increased. As the size of LNG tank became larger, the natural frequency of tank gets more closed to the ship motion frequency. This change brought some critical issues, and sloshing is in the middle of those technical concerns. Recently, most classification societies introduced their procedures or guidance notes for sloshing analysis. But each procedure has their own method to analyze sloshing loads, and naturally such difference can provide the different predictions of impact properties. However, the background of such definitions and methods is not clearly described and justified, and many definitions are based on empirical background.

In this study, three dimensional sloshing model tests are conducted. As test conditions, two kinds of irregular seas are considered. Based on pressure data from the tests, statistical analysis has performed. Several different methods are applied to pick up global peaks and define rising time, decay time of the selected peaks. Various statistical values based on the considered methods are compared and their consistency and/or discrepancy are observed. In each test condition, repeat tests are conducted 40 times and consequently 200 hours long time test results are obtained. From the tests, uncertainty of 5 hours test result is studied and using bootstrap method, margin of error in the results is discussed.