발생 단계에서의 Kif18a 의 기능 연구

Role of Kif18a during development process

Dynamic instability is the signature characteristic of microtubule; harmonised movement of shrinkage and growth of microtubule. A cell undergoes proper chromosome congression by microtubule dynamics during mitosis. Concurrent motion of polymerisation and depolymerisation modulates chromosome segregation. Orchestrated movement of chromosome would result in two daughter cells which are genetically identical. Impairment in microtubule motors may raise severe consequences including developmental defects and neuronal defects. Among diverse microtubule motor proteins, Kif18a, a member of Kinesin-8 family, has a distinctive character. It functions as motor protein and depolymerase at the same time. In my dissertation, I would like to highlight the dual functionality of Kif18a and its importance in developmental process.

Microtubule dynamic instability는 microtubule의 신장과 축소가 매우 빠르게 조절되는 현상을 말한다. 이러한 미세소관의 다이나믹한 움직임은 복제된 모세포의 유전정보가 딸세포로 이동하는 것을 도와주고, 세포내 물질의 이동을 조절한다. 따라서 Microtubule의 신장과 축소를 조절하는 과정에 문제가 생길 경우 염색체 단위의 유전체 불안정성을 야기하고, 신경세포와 같은 분화된 세포의 기능을 저해하여 다양한 질병을 일으킬 수 있다. Microtubule dynamic instability는 motor protein에 의해 조절된다. Kif18a는 microtubule의 –말단에서 +말단으로 물질을 이동시키는 kinesin 단백질로, motor 단백질로의 기능뿐만 아니라 microtubule의 depolymerase로 기능을 가지고 있으므로, 그 기능을 연구하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 나는 Kif18a의 생리적 기능을 연구하기 위하여 zebrafish 동물 모델과 mouse genetics을 이용하여 연구를 수행하였다. 연구 결과 Kif18a는 배발생 초기부터 발현되고, 이것의 기능이 억제되었을 때 zebrafish embryo의 발생이 느려지는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 Kif18a의 발현패턴을 mouse의 조직 별로 분석한 결과, 세포분열이 활발한 thymus, testis, ovary에서 발현이 높고, brain에서 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 나는 Kif18a가 배발생 과정에 필수적인 유전자임을 제안하고, 이를 기반으로 Kif18a의 생리적 기능을 연구하고자 한다.