미집행 공원 부지를 활용한 도심형 노인복지주택 설치 제안 및 설계

본 논문은 노인복지시설과 미집행도시공원이라는 두 가지 사회적 이슈를 바탕으로 하고 있다.

첫 번째, 노인복지와 관련해서 본 논문에서는 노인인구 증가로 인한 사회적 문제를 주거의 관점에서 바라보았다. 문헌연구를 통해 노인복지주거시설의 원인과 경향을 파악하였는데, 핵가족화와 독립된 주거를 원하는 노인들의 성향이 노인복지주거시설의 부족의 원인으로 지목되고 있으며, 이에 대한 사회적 관심을 바탕으로 정부에서는 최근 노인복지주거시설의 보급 및 확충에 노력하고 있다. 최근 설치되고 있는 노인복지주거시설의 경향을 살펴보았을 때, 입지적으로 교외지역보다는 도시지역으로의 집중이 두드러지고 있는 것을 알 수 있는데, 이러한 경향은 노인들이 삶의 경험을 이어나가고자 하는 이른바 지속이론으로 설명할 수 있다.

두 번째로, 도시공원 일몰제와 관련하여 그 원인과 해결방안을 문헌연구를 통해 밝히고자 하였다. 도시공원 시설의 50% 이상이 장기간 미집행으로 남아있음으로서 발생하는 사유재산에 대한 침해가 발생하고 있으며, 공원의 미집행 원인으로써는 지·자체의 재정부족이 가장 큰 원인으로 지목되고 있다. 이를 해소하기 위한 대안은 여러 방면에서 제안되고 있으나, 실제적으로 도시공원 조성으로 연결될 수 있는 대안은 개발행위 특례제도를 통한 공원 조성이라고 파악하였다. 개발행위 특례제도란 민간자본을 통한 도시공원 조성을 허용하는 제도로서, 본 논문에서는 이 제도를 바탕으로 노인복지주택을 설치하는 것을 제안하고 있다.

미집행 도시공원에 노인복지주택을 설치함으로써 미집행공원을 공원으로 조성하여 도시 계획적 차원에서 국토의 효율적인 이용과 공공적인 목적을 달성할 수 있으며, 노인복지시설 확충을 통해 노인복지정책에도 기여할 수 있다고 파악하였다.

설계와 관련하여 고려해야할 특수상황은 크게 다음의 두 가지로 파악하였는데, 첫 번째는 공공공간과 수익시설의 결합을 통해 발생할 수 있는 이용자 간의 갈등상황이며, 두 번째는 미집행공원의 대다수가 산지지형에 위치하고 있다는 물리적 특성이다. 이를 바탕으로 본 논문에서는 설계 이슈를 1)접근성 2)공공성 3)수익성 4)지역자원 연계 5)사회적 프로그램설정의 다섯 가지로 설정하였으며, 최종적으로 이 다섯 가지 이슈를 바탕으로 경기도 고양시 성사동의 성사체육공원을 대상지로 하여 기본계획 수준의 설계를 진행하였다.

본 논문의 의의는 우선 노인복지와 미집행공원이라는 두 가지 사회적 이슈를 융합적인 방식으로 접근하여 실효성 있는 대안을 제시하였다는 점에 있다고 할 수 있다. 나아가 노인복지주택과 도시공원을 결합시켰을 때 발생할 수 있는 여러 문제들을 도출하고, 이것의 해결 방식 탐구를 통해 그 결과를 나타내었다는 점 또한 그 의의라 할 수 있다. 다만 대상지가 지니는 특수성으로 인해 본 논문에서 설정한 설계전략이 다른 공간들에서의 설계방식을 완전히 대변하지는 못한다는 한계점이 존재한다. 그럼에도 본 논문을 통해 드러낸 설계 이슈들은 기초적 단계에서는 여전히 유효할 것이라고 판단되며, 본 논문을 계기로 미집행도시공원의 해소, 그리고 노인복지주택의 설치에 관한 사회적 이슈가 정책적 움직임으로까지 이어지길 기대한다.

This Paper is based on 2 issues, which is welfare for the aged and unexecuted urban park

Firstly, considering welfare for the aged, this paper is seeking solution for one of social issue, which is shortage of residential space due to the increment of the elderly. Through the studies, I could figure out the reason and tendency. Main reason of unsufficient supply in senior welfare facilities was change of social member in living as the tendency of change like increment of eldery, nuclearize family, demand for private life. Reflecting these social concerns, the government is making effort on providing senior welfare facilities like senior welfare housing, nursing home. Looking into the type of residential welfare facilities for the aged which is increasing recently, in locational view, they are centered in urban area rather than rural area. This can be explained through Sustain Theory, which tells the tendency of elders effort to last their experience.

Secondly, dealing with the sunset law of urban park, I tried to prove the reason of it and the solution through the studies. It was pointed out that, as 50% of urban park is unexecuted in long-term, ownership of private property is being invaded, due to lack of finance in local government. To solve this problem, diverse approach is being made, but practically speaking, special use permit is the most proper alternative to execute urban park constructing. special use permit is permitting private capital to construct the urban park, and this paper suggests senior welfare housing to be developed through this institution.

Developing a senior welfare housing in unexecuted urban park through special use permit, firstly, we can achieve efficient use of land and public purpose, Secondly, I thought it will contribute tp senior welfare policy through supplying senior welfare housing.

The design should consider two main situation which is first, conflict between users because of combining public spaces and business facilities, second, physically most of unexecuted park is located in the mountain area. Through this situation, in this paper, I set the design issue as 1)accessability 2)publicness 3)profitablility 4) connection with local resources 5)setting social programme. Concering these 5 issuesy, the site was a sports park in Sungsadong, in Goyang city, in Gyunggi province, to be designed in basic planning level.

The significance of this paper is suggesting practical alternative through combining 2 social issue, which is senior welfare and unexecuted park. Furthermore, it reveals the expecting problem when senior welfare housing and urban park combined, also a result through solution methodology study. But because of the distinct characteristic of the site, the design strategy, this paper propose, may not represent other cases. Nevertheless, the design issue will be still valid for basic level of design, and through this paper I expect the 2 social issue, unexecuted urban park and developing senior welfare housing, will be treated with political movement.