슬로시티의 성과지표 개발 및 평가에 관한 연구 : Development and Evaluation of Performance Indicators of Slow City

Abstract

최근 농촌의 다원적 기능에 대한 인식의 전환으로 우리나라의 농촌은 신 여가휴양공간, 녹색성장력을 지닌 복합정주공간으로 지역발전 전략의 중심이 되고 있다. 특히, 지속가능한 농촌 발전의 중요성에 대한 공감대 확산이 높아지면서 지역의 고유성과 진정성, 다양성을 추구하는 지속가능한 지역도시의 대안적 모델로서 슬로시티에 대한 관심이 고조되고 있다.

슬로시티는 무분별하게 가속화되는 도시화로 인하여 상실되는 지역의 정체성·전통성의 회복을 통한 지역 활성화를 도모하고, 느리게 사는 삶을 지향하며, 지역 문화의 다양성 보존 등 자연과 인간적인 삶을 추구하는 철학에서 출발한 지역 커뮤니티 운동이다. 우리나라에는 2007년부터 도입되어 현재 10개의 슬로시티가 지정되어 있으나 아직 관리와 운영 측면에서 발전단계에 머무르고 있으며, 합리적인 평가나 모니터링 등의 평가체계가 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 슬로시티의 현장조사와 진행결과 분석을 실시하여 향후 슬로시티 정책 및 사업추진에 활용할 수 있는 슬로시티 성과지표를 개발함으로써 슬로시티의 지속적인 성장 및 발전을 위한 분석평가 도구를 마련하고자 한다.

이를 위하여 문헌조사와 슬로시티 국내인증항목을 바탕으로 슬로시티 평가를 위한 슬로시티 성과지표를 도출하였으며, AHP를 적용하여 슬로시티 성과평가 지표별 가중치와 우선순위를 산정하였다. 또한 대상지 현황조사 및 주민설문을 실시해 도출된 성과지표를 슬로시티에 적용하여 대상지의 성과를 평가하였다. 평가결과 분석을 바탕으로 국내 슬로시티의 발전방향과 지속적인 유지 및 관리를 위한 개선방안을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 슬로시티의 성과평가 항목은 환경적 영향, 사회·문화적 영향, 경제적 영향의 평가로 세분화하였다. 객관적 지표 체계의 개발을 위해 1) 기존 농촌사업 평가에 관한 이론적 고찰을 통해 개념 및 특성 분석 후 2) 슬로시티 인중항목 지표체계를 확인하고, 3) 적절한 예비성과 평가 항목 도출 후 전문가 검증을 실시하여 3개의 대분류, 7개의 상위항목, 29개의 세부성과지표를 도출하였다.

둘째, 전문가 설문을 통해 가중치를 산정한 결과 사회·문화적 영향의 가중치가 높게 도출되었다. 전문가들이 슬로시티의 경제적 편익의 증대 보다 사회문화적 상호작용에 더 관심을 기울이기 때문으로 볼 수 있다. 세부성과지표로는 지역자원의 지속적인 보전 노력, 슬로시티 내 주민 삶의 질 향상 등이 높은 가중치와 우선순위를 차지하였으며, 이는 슬로시티가 지역의 정체성·전통성의 회복을 통한 지역 활성화를 도모하고, 느리게 사는 삶을 지향함으로써 지역 주민의 삶의 질 향상을 추구하고자 하는 슬로시티의 이념 실현을 위한 필수적인 항목들이 가중치와 우선순위에 영향을 미친 것으로 판단된다.

셋째, 도출된 성과지표의 적용 결과 담양 슬로시티가 균형적인 정책과 계획의 수립과 실천으로 높은 성과 평가를 도출하였다. 특히, 평가점수가 높은지역전통문화(4.00)항목은 주민의 다양한 참여와 프로그램을 통해 슬로시티의 구성원으로서 활동할 수 있도록 적극적인 유도 등의 영향으로 사료된다. 반면 장흥 슬로시티의 경우 소득관련 성과(3.42)가 가장 높은 점수로 유기농 인증 상품의 판매와 지렁이, 장수풍뎅이 체험 등 마을의 지역특산품 및 관광 상품 개발 및 상업화 지원의 영향으로 판단된다. 다소 평가가 낮은 항목의 경우 원인을 진단하여 차별화된 정책 및 사업추진 전략을 마련할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 그동안의 슬로시티 정책과 사업이 하드웨어 중심으로 이루어져왔으며, 지역의 고유성, 전통성을 보전하고자 하는 슬로시티의 기본정신과 관광요소로의 개발계획과의 상충으로 슬로시티 정체성에 관한 우려 등의 공통적인 문제점을 지니고 있음을 확인했다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하고, 슬로시티의 지속적인 실현을 위해서는 1) 슬로시티의 취지와 이념의 올바른 이해가 필요하며, 지역민 중심의 인식과 공감대의 형성으로 자발적인 운영과 관리가 이루어져야 한다. 2) 슬로시티의 인증지역만의 고유성을 담은 다양한 콘텐츠의 발굴로 각 지역의 정체성과 차별성을 살릴 수 있는 계획이 필요하다. 3) 슬로시티의 본질을 잃지 않는 정책의 전개로 지역 고유의 전통문화·자원의 보전 등 슬로시티 기본 정신인 느리게 사는 삶을 추구해야 한다.

이와 같이 본 연구에서 도출된 슬로시티 성과평가 체계는 그간 선행연구가 지닌 한계를 극복하기 위한 객관적 평가체계의 구축, 대상지 적용을 통해 구체적인 접근 방법을 제시한 데 그 의의가 있다. 슬로시티의 모니터링 및 자가 평가를 위한 성과평가는 예상되는 문제점의 해소 및 당초 취지가 제대로 실천되고 있는지 점검과 피드백을 통하여 슬로시티의 운영 및 관리측면에 일조할 것으로 기대된다. 또한 국내의 슬로시티의 객관적 성과평가를 위한 자료 제공 및 국내 슬로시티의 개선과 발전, 지속적인 유지를 위한 방향 모색의 기초자료로써 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Recently, Korean rural areas are becoming the center of strategy of regional development as a new leisure space and a complex settlement space with green growing power due to the conversion of recognition on the plural functions of rural areas. In particular, as the consensus on the importance of sustainable development of rural areas spreads, the interest in 'slow city' as an alternative model of sustainable regional city pursuing peculiarity, authenticity and diversity of regions is increasing.

Slow city is a regional community movement that started from the philosophy that plans the vitalization of region through recovery of identity and traditionality of regions being lost due to the urbanization being accelerated thoughtlessly and aims for 'slow life' and pursues nature and humane life by conserving the diversity of regional culture and so on. Currently Korea has 10 slow cities designated, but they are still staying at the stage of development in the aspects of management and operation, and rational evaluation or evaluation system such as monitoring and so on are not arranged yet. Hereupon this study intends to conduct the examination of realities and analysis of results of execution with slow city that started to be introduced into Korea in 2007 and to develop the performance indicators of slow city that can be utilized for the slow city policies and promotion of business from now on and to thereby arrange the tools for analysis and evaluation for the sustainable growth and development of slow city.

This study drew the performance indicators of slow city with the verification of experts by drawing the preliminary performance indicators of slow city on the basis of literature examination and the items of domestic certification and drew the weights for each indicator of performance evaluation of slow city through survey of experts. In addition, this study applied the performance indicators drawn by conducting the examination of present condition of the subject regions and survey of residents and thereby evaluated the performance. This study presented the directions of development of Korean slow city and the plans for improvement for sustainable maintenance and management on the basis of the analysis of results of evaluation.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, this study put the existing previous studies on similar rural areas business and the essential items of certification of slow city together to draw the indicators of performance evaluation of slow city and then drew 3 categories, 7 parent items and 29 detailed performance indicators composed of environmental, social, cultural and economic influences suitable to the realities of Korea through verification of experts.

Second, as a result of analysis of weights and priorities of performance indicators by applying AHP, the weights of social and cultural influences were high. As detailed performance indicators, 'the efforts to maintain and protect green landscape and to facilitate ecological architecture', 'the efforts for continuous conservation of regional resources', 'enhancement of quality of life of residents within slow city', 'the efforts to conserve and facilitate the regional cultural events' and so on had high weights and priorities. It was checked that as slow city plans the regional vitalization through recovery of identity and traditionality of regions and aims for 'slow life', the weights and priorities of the items that are essential for the realization of slow city intending to pursue the enhancement of 'quality of life' of residents were drawn as high.

Third, as a result of application of the drawn performance indicators, Jangheung Slow City recorded 23.21 marks and Damyang Slow City recorded 24.64 marks out of a possible 35 marks in the performance of slow city business, and Damyang Slow City drew a bit higher performance. This is judged to be due to the fact that compared with Jangheung Slow City, Damyang Slow City established and practiced more balanced policies and plans. In case of Damyang Slow City, 'the regional traditional culture (4.00)' recorded the highest score. Damyang Slow City induced the residents to be able to act as members of slow city through a variety of participation and programs of residents. Whereas, in case of Jangheung Slow City, 'the performance related to income (3.42)' recorded the highest score, and this is judged to be influenced by the support for development and commercialization of local specialities and tour packages such as sales of products certified as organic, experiences of earthworms and beetles and so on.

Fourth, through the results of performance evaluation of slow city and interviews with residents, it was checked that up until now the slow city policies and businesses have been conducted centering on hard wares and that due to the contradiction between the basic spirit of slow city and the plans for development of slow city as a tour element, there is a common problems such as the concern over the identity of slow city and so on. For the solution of these problems and the continuous realization of slow city, the following improvement schemes were drawn. 1) It is needed to rightly understand the purpose and ideology of slow city. 2) A plan that can give life to the identity and difference of each region putting vigor into the basic spirit of slow city is needed. 3) The policies that do not lose the essence of slow city should be developed.

Like this, this study has its significance in that it is a practical study that attempted the evaluation of actual slow city drawing the performance indicators of slow city and setting the weights of performance indicators and utilizing the drawn performance indicators. It is expected that the performance evaluation drawn for the monitoring and self-assessment of slow city will contribute to the operation and management of slow city through the check on whether the solution of expected problems and the original purpose are being properly conducted or not and feedback. In addition, it is expected to be able to be utilized as basic data to provide the data for quantitative performance evaluation of Korean slow city and to grope for the directions for improvement, development and continuous maintenance of Korean slow city.