지속가능한 생산공원 설계 : Sustainable Productive Park Design

Abstract

오늘날까지 조성된 수많은 도시공원은 설계가의 끊임없는 분석과 사고과정을 거쳐 탄생한 공간이다. 이 설계라는 행위는 단순히 설계가의 가치뿐만 아니라 사회와의 다양한 상호작용을 통해 공간에 복합적인 가치를 투영하게 된다. 즉, 설계가 자신의 디자인 언어는 독자적인 경로를 통해 이루어져 왔다기보다 외부 환경에 대한 끊임없는 교류와 영향 아래 이루어진 산물로 정의할 수 있다. 따라서 앞으로 나타나게 될 도시공원의 형태를 가늠하는 것은 오늘날 도시의 변화 즉, 패러다임과 깊은 관계를 맺게 된다. 이는 도시공원의 탄생 자체가 사회적 패러다임을 기반으로 하기 때문이기도 하다. 지금도 설계가들은 다양한 사회적 패러다임을 수용하고 있으며 그 중 생산(production)을 기반으로 형성되는 도시공원의 사례를 많이 찾아 볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 생산성(productive)이 도시공원의 지속가능성(sustainability)의 단초로서 어떻게 작용할 수 있는지 실험하고자 한다. 다시 말해 도시 공원의 하나로서 지속가능한 생산공원을 분류하고 그 가능성을 알아보고자 함이 궁극적인 목적이다.

우선, 도시공원 분류를 통해 그 탄생 배경과 발전 양상, 성격을 알아보았다. 분명 도시공원의 특성으로 지속가능성은 나타나고 있으며 이 지속가능성이 공원 그 자체의 성격이라고 정의할만한 부분도 있다. 하지만 이는 사회적‧환경적 속성의 지속가능성이며 결코 공원 그 자체의 지속가능성은 아니다. 공원이 그 스스로 올바르게 운영되기 위해서는 경제적 관점의 지속가능성이 필요하며, 현재 이에 대한 관심과 우려가 나타나고 있다. 분명 이제까지의 공원은 그 사회적‧환경적 지속가능성으로 인해 존재 가치를 증명해 왔다. 하지만 도시공원의 가능성과 필요성을 넘어 조성비용과 운영‧관리에 드는 막대한 비용은 결코 무시할 수 없으며 여기에 대한 해답은 도시공원 스스로가 풀어야 할 과제인 것이다.

이 과제에 대한 해답의 단서로서 본 연구는 새로운 도시 구조론과 방법론, 기술의 발달과 새로운 미적 개념으로서 생산성, 새로운 합리성 재고로서 에너지 패러다임을 종합하였다. 이는 공원의 가치를 재고하는 기회이며 공원이 단순한 도시 하부 구조가 아닌 주체로서의 역할을 나타내는 것이기도 하다. 나아가 이러한 이론적 배경을 토대로 지속가능한 공원, 지속가능한 생산공원에 대한 정의를 설정하였다. 또한 이렇게 설정된 이론적 정의가 가지는 쟁점을 바탕으로 대상지를 설정하여 대안적인 계획과 설계를 진행하였다. 이는 단순히 설계가의 아이디어를 대상지에 투영하는 것이 아니라 자연과 문화, 생태와 기술, 공공과 개인 같은 여러 분야에 걸친 필요, 욕망, 물질, 재화, 에너지의 순환에 대해 생각할 것을 요구하게 된다. 또한 생산성과 도시공원, 설계 대상지의 새로운 관계는 기존의 도시가 가지는 경계의 영역을 넘어서는 것이기도 하다. 이러한 관계를 재형성하기 위해 탈영역화를 통한 공간 구조 분석과 새로운 프로그램을 소래 폐염전을 대상으로 시도하였다. 소래 폐염전은 경기도 일대의 도시 확산과 맞물려 다양한 갈등이 일어나고 있으며 특히, 공원 개발과 관련한 쟁점이 첨예하게 발생하였다. 이는 기존의 도시와 공원이 맺고 있는 관계에 대한 이해를 넘어 조성, 관리, 운영에 대한 새로운 접근을 시도하기에 적절한 대상지이다. 이러한 소래 폐염전에 대한 설계과정을 통해 장기적인 관점에서 세 가지 단계별 계획을 이끌어 내었으며, 나아가 핵심지역 설계를 통해 구체적으로 에너지 생산과 공원이 어떤 관계를 맺고 있는지 나타내었다.

따라서 본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 가진다. 첫째, 도시공원에서의 지속가능성과 생산성에 대한 정의를 통해 그 기준을 제시하였다. 둘째, 도시공원의 지속가능성을 위해서 어느 정도의 생산성을 부여해야 하는 지 나타내었다. 셋째, 이러한 생산성이 기존의 공원 기능과 어떻게 연결되는지 실험하였다. 마지막으로 생산성은 도시공원의 공공성을 위해 유효한 수단임을 나타내었다. 이러한 일련의 과정은 앞으로 도시공원 조성에 새로운 가능성을 부여하며 공원이 가지게 되는 존재 가치를 더욱 확고히 하는 계기가 될 수 있을 것이다.

To date, numerous urban parks have been created by landscape designer's continuous analysis and thinking process. This design activity projects designer's value as well as various interactions with society value into space. In other words, designer's own unique language was made under a influence of constant exchange with environment rather than separate ways. So, predicting future park forms has a deep relationship with urban paradigm. It's because the birth of urban park based on the social paradigm. Even now, designers accommodate a range of social paradigms and we can find an examples of urban parks based on 'production'.

This study experiments how productive parks can act as a starting point of sustainability. The purpose of this study is to classify and define 'sustainable productive park as one of urban parks.

First, background and characteristics of urban parks are discussed through its classification. Clearly, sustainability appears as a nature of urban parks. Also, the sustainability can be defined as a part of park nature. However, this is a social or environmental asepect of sustaining. The sustainability of economic is required in order to operate parks. Urban parks exist due to environmental and social sustainability. However, overall costs have been ignored. Urban parks will are challenged to solve this issue.

Answering to the challenge, this study synthesizes a new city tectonics, an aesthetic concept of productivity, and a new energy paradigm. This is an opportunity to rethink the infrastructural value of urban parks. Furthermore, this study definds not only definition 'Sustainable Park' but also 'Sustainable Productive Parks'. In addition, this study conducts an alternative plan and design. It is not just a projection of designer's ideas, but a comprehensive consideration of nature and culture, ecology and technology, public and private sectors. A new relationship of productivity, urban park, and design is also beyond the boundaries of existing city. To reform this relations, this study tries site analysis with deterritorialization and sets a new programs on SORE wasted salt field, Korea. The SORE wasted salt field was coupled with the spread of city around Gyeonggi-do and the various conflicts were occurred. In particular, park development occurred with contentious issues. It is an appropriate site to try new approaches of park management and operation. Through design process for long-term perspective, this study brings in three-steps plan and suggests the relationship of energy production and urban park in core area design.

The significances of this study are as following. First, the suggested definition of the urban parks sustainability and productivity are presented. Second, for the sustainability of urban parks, degree of productivity is suggested in three steps. Third, the connection of productivity with existing park features is experienced. Finally, the public effectiveness of productive park is explored.