Effect of Sclerostomy with Radiofrequency Electrocautery on Intraocular Pressure in Normal Dogs : 정상 개에서 고주파 소락기를 이용한 공막창냄술이 안압에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of the study was to evaluate the effect of sclerostomy using radiofrequency (4.0 MHz) electrocautery on intraocular pressure (IOP) in normal beagle dogs.

Both eyes of 8 clinically normal female beagle dogs were used in this study. To compare the effect of radiofrequency power, the eyes were divided into 3 different groups: 0 W (no radiofrequency energy, group Ⅰ; n = 6), 8 W (group Ⅱ; n = 5) and 21 W (group Ⅲ; n = 5). Baseline IOP was measured for each eye at 3 hours before sclerostomy. Under general anesthesia with propofol and isoflurane, sclerostomy was performed with different radiofrequency power intensity mentioned above. The IOP, conjunctival bleb survival, and anterior chamber fibrin or hemorrhage formation were evaluated every other day for 30 days postoperatively.

IOP decreased significantly after sclerostomy from the baseline (p < 0.05) and was maintained over the studied period in group Ⅱ and group Ⅲ (p < 0.05). However, group Ⅰ failed to maintain the decreased IOP over the studied period. Cystic conjunctival blebs were detected until the end of the study except in group Ⅰ. Fibrin clot was observed in all the operated eyes of group Ⅲ, but disappeared within a few days.

This study presented that sclerostomy using radiofrequency electrocautery could decrease IOP significantly compared with baseline IOP and maintain the decreased IOP for 1 month. In short-term evaluation, sclerostomy would be a useful and simple surgical method for lowering IOP without any significant side effects and 8 W would be more suitable than 21 W for sclerostomy using radiofrequency electrocautery in normal beagle dogs.

본 연구는 정상 비글견에서 고주파 (4.0 MHz) 소락기를 이용한 공막창냄술의 안압 하강 효과와 소락기의 강도에 따른 안압의 차이를 분석하기 위하여 실시되었다.

정상 암컷 비글견 8두의 양안을 본 실험에 이용하였으며 고주파의 강도에 따른 효과를 분석하기 위해 고주파 소락기의 강도를 0 W (소락 미 실시, 제Ⅰ군; 안구 수 = 6), 8 W (제Ⅱ군; 안구 수 = 5), 21 W (제Ⅲ군; 안구 수 = 5)로 설정하였다. 기준 안압은 공막창냄술 3시간 전에 각각의 안구에서 측정한 안압을 이용하였으며, 고주파 소락기의 강도를 위의 조건과 같이 달리하여 전신 마취 하에서 공막창냄술을 시행하였다. 수술을 시행한 안구에 대하여 2일 간격으로 술 후 30일 간 안압, 결막 수포 유지 여부, 결막 충혈, 전안방 내 섬유소 형성, 전안방 내 출혈에 대하여 평가하였다.

기준 안압과 비교하였을 때 모든 실험군에서 안압이 유의적으로 감소하였으며 (p < 0.05), 감소된 안압은 제Ⅱ군과 제Ⅲ군에서 실험 기간 동안 유지되었다 (p < 0.05). 고주파 소락 효과가 없는 제Ⅰ군을 제외하고는 모든 안구에서 결막의 수포가 연구 종료 시기까지 확인되었다. 고주파 소락기의 강도를 21 W로 한 제Ⅲ군에서는 모든 안구에서 전안방 내 혈병이 관찰되었으나 수 일 내로 치유되었다.

이상의 결과, 고주파 소락기를 이용한 공막창냄술은 시술 후 1개월 간 안압을 유의적으로 감소시켜 유지할 수 있었다. 그러므로 공막창냄술이 큰 부작용 없이 안압을 감소시킬 수 있는 유용하고 간단한 수술적 방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 판단되며 21 W보다 8W가 정상 비글견에서 고주파 소락기를 이용한 공막창냄술의 강도로 더 적합한 것으로 보여진다.