Prevalence of Dirofilaria immitis Infection in Korean Raccoon Dogs (Nyctereutes procyonoides koreensis) : 한국 너구리에서의 개심장사상충 감염 발생률

Abstract

The prevalence of Dirofilaria immitis infection in Korean raccoon dogs (Nyctereutes procyonoides koreensis) was inspected by postmortem examination and heartworm antigen detection method using two kinds of commercial rapid test kit.

In seventy four samples were collected from March 2010 to October 2011, Dirofilaria immitis infection was confirmed in three samples of them (4.1%). According to the postmortem examination for 42 carcasses, five adult worms were discovered from the right ventricle of heart and pulmonary artery of an infected one. On the other hand, two heartworm-positive samples were identified using heartworm antigen detection test for 32 blood samples. Microfilaria was not observed in this study. In hematologic and serum biochemistry analyses, the mean values of white blood cell, lymphocyte, and basophil were statistically higher in heartworm-positive group(n=2) compared to heartworm-negative group(n=30), whereas the value of blood urea nitrogen was statistically lower in heartworm-positive group (p<0.05).

The gap of the possibility for detecting heartworm infection between necropsy group and sero-diagnosis group might be caused by the variance in the average age among two sample groups and in the degree of detection sensitivity among two approach methods. The lower infection rate in raccoon dogs compared with domestic dogs might be owing to their relatively shorter life span and a species-specific resistance for a heartworm. And the resistance may make the observation for microfilariae more difficult due to reduction of microfilarial density in peripheral blood. Increased hematologic values in the parameter of white blood cell, lymphocyte, and basophil seemed to be closely connected with parasitic infection such as heartworm. However, decreased serum biochemistry value in the parameter of blood urea nitrogen could not assure the linkage with heartworm infection even though the decrease indicated starvation in the environment.

In this survey, the prevalence of Dirofilaria immitis infection in Korean raccoon dogs was very rare, but it was significant as the report studying the infection rate of heartworm disease in Korean raccoon dogs as a zoonosis that could be possibly transmitted into human or other animals from wild raccoon dogs

본 연구에서는 사후부검과 시판 중인 두 종류의 개심장사상충 급속진단키트 검사법을 이용하여 한국 너구리에서의 개심장사상충 감염률을 조사하였다.

2010년 3월부터 2011년 10월까지 총 74개의 샘플이 수거되었으며 그 중 3개의 샘플에서 개심장사상충의 감염이 확인되었고 감염률은 4.1%를 나타내었다. 사후부검에서는 총 42두의 사체 중 감염된 개체 1두의 우심방과 폐동맥으로부터 5마리의 성충이 발견되었다. 한편, 32두분의 혈액샘플에 대한 개심장사상충 급속진단키트 검사를 통해 두 건의 감염 양성 결과를 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 미세사상충은 관찰되지 않았다. 혈액-혈청화학적분석 결과 개심장사상충 감염양성군(n=2)에서의 백혈구, 림프구, 호염기구의 평균수치가 감염음성군(n=30)에 비하여 유의적으로 높음이 관찰된 반면, 혈중 요소질소의 평균수치가 유의적으로 낮음이 관찰 되었다 (p<0.05).

부검군과 급속진단키트 검사군 간의 감염 검출률 차이는 샘플군 간의 연령 차이와 검사방법간의 검출 민감도 차이에 기인한 것으로 보인다. 가정견과 비교할 때 너구리에서의 낮은 감염률은 상대적으로 짧은 너구리의 수명과 개심장사상충에 대한 종 특이적인 저항성이 반영된 결과라고 판단된다. 이러한 저항성은 말초혈액 상 미세사상충의 밀도를 감소시켜 미세사상충 관찰을 더 어렵게 만든 요인으로 추정된다. 백혈구, 림프구, 호염기구에서의 증가된 혈액학적 수치는 심장사상충 증 기생충성 감염과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 보이지만, 혈중요소질소에서의 감소된 혈청화학적 수치는 자연환경 내에서 개체의 영양결핍과 관련이 있을 것이라 추정될 뿐 개심장사상충 감염과의 연관성은 확신할 수 없다.

본 연구에서 한국 너구리에서의 개심장사상충 감염 발생률은 매우 낮게 관찰되었다. 하지만 야생 너구리로부터 사람이나 다른 동물에게 전염될 수 있는 인수공통전염병 중 하나인 개심장사상충증의 한국 너구리에서의 감염률을 조사∙보고했다는 점에 그 의의가 있다.