공학 기반 학습 환경에서의 인지전략 학습이 전개도 접기 능력에 미치는 효과

Abstract

3차원 입체 기하를 학습하는 데 있어 전개도, 그림 등의 시각적 도구들을 이용하는데, 공간시각화 능력이 부족하다면 이러한 도구들을 효율적으로 활용할 수 없을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 공간시각화 능력 중에서 특히 2차원 전개도를 3차원 입체로 접는 전개도 접기 능력에 주목하였다.

본 연구에서는 전개도 접기 능력을 향상시킬 수 있는 인지전략을 알아보고, 이러한 인지전략을 학습할 수 있는 공학 기반 학습 환경을 설계하였다. 또한 MPFT(심상종이접기 검사, Mental Paper Folding Test)를 설계하고 이를 이용하여 인지전략의 학습이 전개도 접기 능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보았다. MPFT와 공학 기반 학습 환경에서의 인지전략 학습은 S대학교 학부 2, 3학년 학생 39명을 대상으로 진행되었다.

그 결과 예비 검사와 문헌 연구를 통해서, 다양한 각도에서 관찰하기, 한 꼭짓점에 모이는 면에 주목하기, 분해, 전개도 변환이라는 네 가지 인지전략을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 이러한 인지전략을 학습할 수 있는 공학 기반 학습 환경을 설계하고, 인지전략을 학습하기 전과 후의 학생들의 응답을 질적, 양적으로 분석하여 세 가지 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 전개도에 대한 관점에 변화가 생김을 확인할 수 있었다. 인지전략 학습 전과 후에 학생들이 느끼는 전개도의 난이도는 대체로 쉬워진다. 정육면체, 정팔면체 두 경우 모두에서 사전 검사에서 어렵다고 응답한 전개도에 대해서는 모두 인지전략을 학습한 다음에는 보다 쉽게 느낀다고 응답하였다. 또한 정팔면체 전개도의 경우 인지전략을 학습한 이후에 전개도의 난이도에 대한 경향이 변화하였다.

둘째, 인지전략 학습 전과 후에 MPFT의 난이도를 구성하는 요소는 확인할 수 없었다. 전개도의 난이도가 어려울수록, 두 모서리 혹은 세 점 사이의 거리가 멀수록 정답률이 낮아지는 경향을 보이기는 했지만 이는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

셋째, 인지전략 학습한 후에 MPFT의 총점이 유의미하게 향상되었다. 유형별 점수를 비교한 결과 정팔면체에 대한 문항의 점수가 유의미하게 향상되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 정팔면체의 전개도 접기 문제를 해결하는데 공학 기반 학습 환경을 통해 인지전략을 학습하는 것이 도움이 된다.

위의 결과를 종합하면, 공학 기반 학습 환경을 통해 인지전략을 학습하는 것은 2차원 전개도를 3차원 입체로 만드는 전개도 접기 능력을 향상시키며, 인지적으로 어려운 전개도를 보다 쉽게 인식하도록 돕는다.

본 연구는 어려운 전개도 및 다면체 등 3차원 대상을 구체적으로 다룰 수 있는 도구와 인지전략을 제시하고, 3차원 대상을 쉽게 인식하도록 함으로써 이를 교육과정에 도입할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다는데 그 의의가 있다.

As with learning three dimensional geometry, having spatial visualization ability is critical for students because they cannot clearly use their visual tools such as two dimensional folding nets and images. Because of this reason, in this research, we looked into the mental paper folding ability.

For the beginning, we collected cognitive strategies on folding nets which are from the observations of students' responses in pilot test as well as the results from other studies. Then, we designed a mental paper folding test on the folding nets of cube and octahedron and a technology-based learning environment where students could learn cognitive strategies. This test was performed with thirty-nine university students using mental paper folding test and the learning environment.

The students could use four cognitive strategies on the test; observing a solid from different angles, focusing on the faces which meet at one vertex, disassembling them, or transforming a folding net.

After learning cognitive strategies, we compared pre-test score and post-test score of mental paper folding test, and results are as follows.

Firstly, level of difficulty students felt about each folding net was changed after learning cognitive strategies. Learning cognitive strategies made changes in perspective to viewing each folding net of a cube or an octahedron, and it especially helps students perceive difficult folding nets as easy ones.

Secondly, the total scores in mental paper folding test were also improved; especially, the scores on octahedron were dramatically improved. These results indicate that the cognitive strategies on octahedron help students solve problems about mental paper folding of octahedron.

We conclude, therefore, the cognitive strategies based on the technology-based environment help students improve their mental paper folding ability and change their perspectives on folding nets.

The findings of this study shed light on how to treat three dimensional objects in practice and devise cognitive strategies. Moreover, the findings suggest a new mathematical curriculum in dealing with three dimensional objects.

As closing remarks, there are rooms for this study to be expanded in many direction. In this thesis, we did not clarify the difficulty level of mental paper folding test. In fact, while doing a research, we observed a tendency that the higher the difficulty level is or the farther the distance between two edges or among three points is, the higher the error rate will be. However, as it is not statistically significant, we did not add up the level clearly.