Rapid Bioassay Method for Herbicide Dose-Response Study and Herbicide Resistance Diagnosis : 제초제 약량반응평가와 제초제 저항성 진단을 위한 조기 생물검정법

Abstract

This study was conducted to develop a rapid bioassay method for herbicide dose-response study of Echinochloa species and herbicide resistance diagnosis in Echinochloa species. Germinated seeds of Echinochloa spp. were placed on the paper wick of 18 cm x 16.5 cm growth pouch containing herbicide solution at a range of concentrations. Shoot and root lengths of Echinochloa spp. were then measured after incubation for 6 days. Dose-responses in root length by the growth pouch method were well described by the logistic function and confirmed to be similar to those of whole plant assay regardless of herbicide modes of action, suggesting that the growth pouch method can be used for herbicide bioassay. The growth pouch method was also applied to rapid diagnosis of ACCase or ALS inhibitor resistance in Echinochloa spp.. Resistant and susceptible biotypes were discriminated at 180 to 300 mg and 80 to 120 mg ai L-1 of cyhalofop-butyl for E. crus-galli and E. oryzicola, respectively, and at 350 to 500 mg and 650 to 1000 mg ai L-1 of penoxsulam for E. crus-galli and E. oryzicola, respectively. This method was further applied to discriminate resistant and susceptible E. oryzicola biotypes to other ALS inhibitors, azimsulfuron and bispyribac-sodium. Therefore, it can be concluded that the growth pouch method can be used for herbicide dose-response study and diagnosis of herbicide resistance in Echinochloa spp. with significant time and cost-savings as compared to the conventional whole plant assay.

본 실험은 제초제에 대한 약량반응의 간이생물검정법과 제초제 저항성 피의 간이진단법을 개발하기 위해 수행되었다. 적정 농도의 제초제 용액이 포함된 growth pouch (18 cm x 16.5 cm) 위에 발아한 피 종자를 파종한 후 6일 동안 줄기 및 뿌리길이를 측정하였다. 각 제초제에 대한 뿌리길이의 약량반응은 처리한 제초제의 종류와는 관계없이 표준약량반응 모델로 설명할 수 있었으며, whole plant bioassay 방법과 비슷한 결과를 보였다. 따라서, growth pouch 방법은 제초제에 대한 약량반응을 확인할 수 있는 간이생물검정법으로서 유용하게 사용할 수 있을 것으로 판단되었다. Growth pouch 방법은 acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACCase) 및 acetolactate synthase (ALS) 저해 제초제에 대한 저항성 피의 진단을 위해 적용해보았다. 그 결과 ACCase 저해제인 cyhalofop-butyl에 대한 물피와 강피의 저항성은 각각 180 to 300 mg and 80 to 120 mg ai L-1 에서, ALS 저해제인 penoxsulam에 대한 물피와 강피의 저항성은 각각 350 to 500 mg and 650 to 1000 mg ai L-1 에서 진단할 수 있었다. 본 방법을 다른 ALS저해제인 azimsulfuron과 bispyribac-sudium에 적용한 결과 이들 제초제에 저항성인 강피의 진단에도 사용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서, growth pouch법은 whole plant bioassay 방법보다 시간과 경제적인 부분에서 효율적으로 제초제의 약량반응평가와 제초제에 대한 피의 저항성을 여부를 진단하는데 사용할 수 있어 향후 신규 제초제개발과 제초제저항성 조기진단을 통한 효과적인 잡초방제에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.