Analysis of Adverse Drug Events from Expert's Opinion Requests of Drug-related Litigations in Korea : 한국 약물관련소송의 사실조회에서의 약물유해사건 분석

Abstract

Both the plaintiff and defendant of a drug-related litigation are able to request for an experts opinion to evaluate the problem at hand. This is because they lack the knowledge of drugs, especially those related to adverse drug events (ADEs). The court accepts the experts opinion request and this is then submitted to the Department Justice by the applicant. Following this, the request is dispatched to the expert, which is the Korean Pharmaceutical Association. This in turn is forwarded for investigation to the Lab of Clinical Pharmacy of the College of Pharmacy at Seoul National University in Seoul, Republic of Korea.

ADEs have been analyzed through many different sources, but there were none from experts opinion requests in Korea. This study analyzes what kind of adverse events went to trial, through the experts opinion requests that were received by the Lab of Clinical Pharmacy of Seoul National University.

Experts opinion requests from 2002 till 2011 were analyzed in this study. The number of ADEs was quantified and their characteristics were analyzed.

A total of fifteen cases requesting for an experts opinion were analyzed and there were fifty-six ADEs found. Half of the ADEs identified were adverse drug reactions (ADRs), 29% were errors, and 21% were drug interactions. The most frequent drug class for all three types of ADEs was the drugs of the nervous system.

When ADRs were analyzed separately, 68% were categorized as severe. The most frequent type of ADR was under the side effect category (71%). In addition, most ADRs affected the circulatory system (61%) and digestive system (32%).

The majority of the ADEs of drug-related litigations from the experts opinion requests received by the Lab of Clinical Pharmacy were serious ones. Also, there were 55 preventable ADEs, and the preventable actions that could have been taken were seen.

Through this study, information on possible causes and preventability were produced by the analysis of several experts opinion requests regarding ADEs through various methods used. These methods may be used to evaluate ADEs from drug-related litigations in the future.

약물관련소송 중 약물유해사건(adverse drug event)과 관련 된 사례들은 약학에 대한 전문지식이 부족한 원고인과 피고인 모두 법원을 통해 약학 전문가에게 사실조회를 신청할 수 있다. 전문가에게서 회신된 내용이 유리하면 다음 변론 기일에 이익으로 원용 할 수 있다. 이러한 약학관련 사실조회 신청서들은 법원에서부터 대한약사회로 보내지며, 서울대학교 약학대학 임상약학실로 전달된다.

약물유해사건들은 여러 방면에서 분석되고 있지만, 사실조회를 통한 분석은 현재까지 국내에서 수행되지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 서울대학교 임상약학실에서 의뢰 받은 사실조회를 통해 법정에서 약물관련소송으로 어떤 약물유해사건들이 다루어지는지 분석하였다.

분석 대상은 2002년부터 2011년 까지 의뢰된 사실조회로, 그 내용을 계량적으로 분석하고 여기에 나온 약물유해사건들의 특징을 분석하였다.

15개의 사실조회를 분석한 결과 56개의 약물유해사건이 발견되었다. 그 중 약물유해반응(adverse drug reaction)은 50%, 과오(error)는 29%, 상호작용(drug interaction)은 21%였다. 또한 약물유해반응 내에서 68%가 심각한(severe)것으로 분류되었다. 약물유해사건에 가장 빈번하게 관련된 약물은신경과 약물이었다.

대부분의 약물유해반응은 부작용(71%)으로 분류 되었으며, 심혈관 질환이 61%, 소화기관 질환이 32%로 주된 질환이었다.

서울대학교 임상약학실에 보내진 사실조회를 근거로 법정에서 다루어지는 대부분의 약물유해사건들은 심각한 범주에 속하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한, 예방 가능한 약물유해사건(preventative ADEs)은 55건 이었으며, 어떤 절차에서 예방이 가능한지 살펴 볼 수 있었다.

이 연구에서 사용된 여러 방법들로 소송에 관련된 약물유해사건들 분석을 하였고, 이를 통해 사건의 가능한 원인과 예방법을 추려낼 수 있었다. 추후에 소송 관련된 약물유해사건들을 분석할 때 이러한 방법들을 사용할 것을 기대해 본다.