Anti-angiogenic activity of deguelin derivatives in the zebrafish embryos

데구엘린은 Mundulea sericea (Leguminosae)로부터 추출된 천연물로서 선행연구를 통해 여러종류의 암 세포주에 항암효과 및 암 예방효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 관련 메커니즘으로는 Akt/PI3K pathway 억제, Apoptosis의 유도, 혈관신생억제효과 등이 있다. 본 연구에서는 그 중 특히 데구엘린의 혈관신생억제를 통한 항암효과를 in vivo 상에서 보다 효과적으로 알아보기 위해 혈관내피세포에 특이적으로 녹색형광 단백질(GFP)을 발현하는 형질전환 제브라피쉬 모델을 이용하여 데구엘린과 그 유도체가 제브라피쉬의 혈관신생작용에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다.

본 연구자는 발생 10시간째에 PTU 를 처리하여 임의로 색소침착을 억제시킨 배아에 수정 후 20시간째(20hpf)에 융모막을 제거하고 약물을 처리한 뒤, 30hpf와 72hpf 배아에서 3% methylcellulose로 mounting하여 척수 절 간 혈관(ISVs)과 장 하 혈관(SIVs)의 형성 정도를 관찰하였다.

DMSO 를 처리한 배아에서와는 달리, 데구엘린을 처리한 배아는 농도 의존적으로 척수 절간 혈관(ISVs)의 굵기 및 길이를 감소시켰다. 또, 데구엘린을 처리한 발생 72시간째 배아에서 약 20시간 가량의 배아의 발달지연과 함께 장 하 혈관(SIVs)의 형성도 완전히 억제됨을 관찰하였다.

데구엘린은 빛과 공기 중에서 불안정하고 수용성이 낮은 단점이 있으므로 이를 보완하기 위해 새로 합성된 여러가지 유도체의 독성과 혈관형성억제효과를 조사하였다. 유도체별로 제브라피쉬 배아에서 서로 상이한 혈관신생저해활성 및 독성이 나타났다.

특히, H1299 세포에서의 독성이 컸던 데구엘린 유도체 3번의 경우 1250nM 의 농도에서 유효작용을 보였지만 동시에 약 40시간가량의 배아발달지연을 보이고 있어, 혈관신생억제작용 외에 전체적인 배발생에 영향을 미치는 독성이 큰 약물로 생각된다. Racemic mixture인 43번 유도체는 50nM, 250nM, 1250nM 모두에서 약 50% 정도의 혈관신생억제작용을 보였고, 발달지연 등의 부작용은 보이지 않아 좋은 후보 약물로 사료된다. 그리고 43 번 유도체에서 분리해 낸 S-거울상 이성질체 인 SH-80 번이 혈관신생억제작용에 관여하는 것으로 나타났으며 심장에 국한된 낮은 독성을 보였다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때, 데구엘린 유도체들은 데구엘린의 단점을 보완하고 부작용을 최소화하여 혈관신생억제작용을 가진 항암제 개발에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Deguelin, extracted from several plants including Mundulea sericea (Leguminosae), has been identified as a potent chemopreventive and therapeutic agent on various types of cancer cells. Its mechanisms of action vary widely including inhibition of Akt/PI3K pathway, inducing apoptosis and anti-angiogenesis.

In this research, I try to evaluate the anti-angiogenic activity of deguelin in zebrafish embryos using transgenic zebrafish model TG (fli:EGFP) and TG (flk:EGFP) which express enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) on blood vessels. Research method used here involved the treatment of drug at 20hpf embryos after the dechorination and inhibition of pigmentation via treatment of 1-phenyl-3-thiourea (PTU) at 10hpf embryos. Observation of intersegmental vessels (ISVs) and the subintestinal vessels (SIVs) were respectively made at 30hpf and 72hpf embryos mounted with 3% methylcellulose.

Unlike DMSO-treated group, the deguelin-treated group induced a dose- dependent decrease in their width and intensity of intersegmental vessels (ISVs) along with the shortage of length in sprouting vessels of trunk.

Also, I found that deguelin significantly inhibits subintestinal vessels (SIVs) growth at 50nM concentration in 72 hpf embryos with approximately 20 h delay in overall developmental stages.

Because deguelin could easily be decomposed by light and air and hardly soluble in water, we investigated anti-angiogenic activity and toxicity of several synthesized deguelin derivatives to overcome these weaknesses.

The deguelin derivatives showed different anti-angiogenic activity and organismal toxicity in zebrafish embryos. In particular, the deguelin derivative SH-3, whose toxicity in H1299 cells was high, showed anti-angiogenic activity at 1250nM with the severe developmental delays longer than 40 h in overall stages. It indicates that this derivative has high toxicity involving severe developmental delays together with anti-angiogenic activity.

And the racemic mixture SH-43 was determined as a good anti-angiogenic agent since it exhibited around 50 % of anti-angiogenic efficacy at 50, 250 and 1250nM concentrations without any severe developmental delays.

However, of the two mirror-like image enantiomers, only S-mirror-like image enantiomer separated from the deguelin derivative SH-43 was responsible for anti-angiogenic efficacy. Furthermore, the S-mirror-like image enantiomer, SH-80 seemed to be a good anti-angiogenic agent since it exhibited low toxicity which is limited on heart.

In conclusion, deguelin derivatives which address the shortcomings and minimize side effects of deguelin have potentials to be utilized in the development of anti-angiogenic drugs in therapeutic fields for treatment of cancer.