Co – transplantation of pancreatic islet with human Adipocyte Stem Cell (hADSC) to improve transplantation outcome : 췌장 소도 이식을 위한 인간 지방 유래 줄기세포의 공동이식에 대한 연구

Abstract

Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus is an autoimmune disease characterized by the destruction of insulin producing beta cells of the pancreatic islets of Langerhans. It causes failure of the pancreas to provide appropriate insulin-secreting capacity that patient needed. Insulin is the metabolism related hormone that helps glucose enter into the cells of our body. Lack of insulin causes hyperglycemia which results in developing of several complications such as nephropathy, retinopathy, neuropathy, cardiovascular disease. The most used treatment method for type 1 Diabetes Mellitus patients is injection exogenous insulin. But, the long term subcutaneous insulin injection can cause allergy and lipohyperthropy at the injection site so it showed poor patient compliance. Besides, administration of high dose of insulin increases the risk of hypoglycemia. Therefore, there was a need to develop a new method for the treatment of type 1 Diabetes Mellitus. So, pancreatic islet transplantation is been considered as a promising method for curing type 1 Diabetes Mellitus. Because pancreatic islet can respond actively to blood glucose level of patient and secrete insulin and glucagon. Although pancreatic islet transplantation can be served as potential cure for diabetes mellitus, transplantation site is quite controversial. Clinically, the main pancreatic islet transplantation method is intrahepatic transplantation via portal vein. But, intrahepatic islet transplantation requires specific infrastructure and specialist, and risks inherent to the procedure include bleeding, thrombosis, and elevation of portal pressure. Additionally, Instant Blood Mediated Inflammatory Reaction (IBMIR), immediately occurred when pancreatic islets are in contact with recipient blood, results in early loss about 70% of islet grafts. So, many groups want to find alternative transplantation site such as subcutaneous part, kidney capsule, omental pouch. Among these, the subcutaneous site is ideal for clinical islet transplantation because it has advantage of being accessible and can be biopsied when needed. However, the outcome of subcutaneous transplantation was disappointing. The reason for this failure is hypoxia condition of subcutaneous site and poor re-vascularization. So, we tested hypothesis that islet grafts and re-vascularization at the subcutaneous site would do better if we co-transplant human Adipocyte Stem Cell (hADSC) and treat two types of growth factor. Group A is just transplant 1500IEQ islets with matrigel. Group B is transplant 1500IEQ islet and 8x105 of hADSC with matrigel. Group C is transplant 1500IEQ islet and treat VEGF and bFGF with matrigel. GroupD is transplant 1500IEQ islet and 8x105 of hADSC and treat VEGF and bFGF with matrigel. During 7 days, blood glucose level of group D is well controlled and after retrieve the matrigel from athymic nude mice, hemoglobin contents within matrigel is much higher than other group. Furthermore, if we co-transplant human Adipocyte stem with growth factor can increase viability of transplanted islet and help secretion of several angiogenesis related cytokine from human Adipocyte stem cell such as IL-8, HGF, VEGF. This result suggest that co-transplantation of human Adipocyte Stem Cell(hADSC) with pancreatic islet and treat growth factor have great potential to be a new protocol for safe and successful islet transplantation at the subcutaneous site.

제 1형 당뇨병은 환자의 자가 면역반응에 의해 췌장소도 베타세포 (pancreatic β-cell)가 파괴되어 체내에 필요한 만큼 인슐린이 분비되지 못하는 질병이다. 인슐린은 포도당이 세포로 유입하는 과정에 필수적인 요소로 이러한 인슐린 결핍상태가 오랫동안 지속되면 포도당이 세포내로 유입되지 못하고 혈액 내에 잔존하여 환자는 고혈당 상태에 놓이게 된다. 고혈당 상태가 장기간 지속되면 망막손상과 신장손상 등의 여러 가지 합병증을 유발하게 된다. 제 1형 당뇨병의 대표적인 치료방법으로는 인슐린의 주사요법이 이용되고 있다. 하지만 인슐린의 장기적인 피하주사는 주사부위의 괴사 및 알레르기 반응을 유발해 환자의 순응도가 매우 떨어지며 고용량을 사용할 경우 저혈당으로 인한 쇼크를 유발할 위험성이 높다. 이러한 문제점을 극복하기 위해 환자의 체내 혈당농도에 능동적으로 반응하여 인슐린과 글루카곤을 분비하는 췌장소도 (pancreatic islet) 이식이 제 1형 당뇨병을 치료하기 위한 새로운 대안으로 주목받고 있다. 현재 임상적으로는 환자의 간 문맥을 통해 췌장소도를 직접 주사하는 방법이 이용되고 있다. 하지만 이때 공여자(donor)의 췌장소도가 수여자(recipient)의 혈액과 직접 접촉 하여 급성 혈액 매개 염증 반응 (IBMIR)을 일으키게 되고 이로 인해 상당량의 췌장소도의 손실을 유발하게 된다. 또한 간 내부 모세혈관에 안착한 췌장소도 또한 시간이 지남에 따라 수여자의 면역반응에 의해 점차 파괴되기 시작한다. 간 문맥을 통한 이식법의 위와 같은 문제점으로 인해 많은 연구자들은 새로운 이식 부위를 찾기 위해 노력하고 있다.

간 문맥 이식법의 대안으로는 피하(subcutaneous)를 통한 이식, 신장 캡슐(kidney capsule)을 통한 이식 방법 등이 제시되고 있다. 이들 중 피하(subcutaneous)로의 췌장소도의 이식은 이식의 방법이 편리하고 필요할 경우 쉽게 생검(biopsy)하거나 제거할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 하지만 저 산소(hypoxia) 부위라는 피하(subcutaneous)부위의 특성으로 인해 다른 부위에 이식할 경우 보다 이식에 필요한 췌장소도의 수가 많이 필요하다는 단점이 있다.

본 연구는 Matrigel에 bFGF 및 VEGF와 같은 성장인자(growth factor)를 처리한 후 췌장소도와 지방유래 줄기세포(human adipocyte stem cell)을 함께 이식하여 신생혈관 형성(angiogenesis)을 유도하고자 하였다. 이러한 신생혈관의 형성이 피하(subcutaneous)부위의 저산소(hypoxia)현상을 해결하고 이식된 췌장소도의 생존성 증가를 확인할 것으로 가정하였다. 실험에 사용한 bFGF와 VEGF는 신생혈관 생성의 핵심적인 역할을 하며 이 과정에서 bFGF는 초반부의 혈관발아(sprout)를 VEGF는 혈과의 연장(extension)에 관여하며 헤파린은 bFGF및 VEGF와의 결합을 통해 이들이 씻겨 나가는 것을 방지하고 지속적인 유리과정에 도움을 준다. 또한 지방유래 줄기 세포는 지방조직에서 분리한 특성상 저 산소부위에서의 생존이 용이하며 신생혈관에 필요한 다양한 보조인자를 분비하게 된다. 먼저 각각 500ng/ml의 농도로 bFGF와 VEGF를 혼합한 후 64unit/ml의 농도로 헤파린을 처리하였다. 이 후 1500IEQ의 렛트(rat) 췌장소도와 8x105 수의 지방유래 줄기세포(human adipocyte stem cell)을 혼합 한 후 면역반응이 적은 누드마우스의 피하에 이식하였다.

이식한 그룹은 Matrigel에 췌장소도만 이식한 경우(G1)와 Matrigel에 췌장소도와 지방유래 줄기세포를 함께 이식한 그룹(G2), Matrigel에 췌장소도와 성장인자(growth factor)를 이식한 경우(G3), 마지막으로 Matrigel에 췌장소도와 성장인자(growth factor) 및 지방유래 줄기세포를 함께 이식한 경우(G4)로 나누었다. 이식 한 후 7일 동안 누드마우스의 혈중 포도당 농도를 측정하였으며 7일 후 이식한 Matrigel을 꺼내어 gel내부에 존재하는 헤모글로빈 양을 측정하여 신생혈관형성의 정도를 비교하였다. 그리고 H&E 와 insulin, CD31, TUNNEL 염색을 통해 이식한 췌장소도의 형태적 변화와 인슐린 분비 상황 그리고 혈관생성 정도 및 세포사멸 정도를 확인하였다. 또한 함께 이식한 지방유래 줄기세포에서 분비되는 여러 가지 혈관생성인자를 확인하기 위하여 human angiogenesis microarray를 수행하였고, 이식한 췌장 소도의 생존정도를 확인하기 위하여 Rat C-peptide의 양을 그룹별로 비교하였다. 이들 중 Matrigel에 췌장소도와 성장인자 및 지방유래 줄기세포를 함께 이식한 경우(G4) 이식 후 7일 동안 평균적인 혈중 포도당 농도가 정상적이었으며 Matrigel내분에 존재하는 헤모글로빈의 양 또한 가장 많았음을 확인하였다. 그리고 지방유래 줄기세포에서는 angiopoietin 및 HGF, endothelin, VEGF등이 추가적으로 분비됨을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 C-peptide 양 또한 가장 높음을 확인하여 이식한 췌장소도가 가장 안정적으로 생존해 있음을 확인하였다.

위와 같은 연구 결과를 통해 성장인자와 지방유래 줄기세포의 공동이식이 피하 부위의 저 산소 현상을 효율적으로 해결할 수 있으며 추가적인 연구를 통하여 성공적인 췌장소도의 이식 모델로 발전할 수 있을 것이다.