Purification, Crystallization, and Inhibitor Design of Human Endoplasmic Oxidoreductin1 : hEro1α의 정제 결정화 및 저해제 개발

Abstract

Introduction of disulfide bonds into proteins entering the secretory pathway is catalyzed by Endoplasmic reticulum oxidoreductin1 (Ero1), which generates disulfide bonds de novo. Ero1 resides within eukaryotic endoplasmic reticulum and transfers disulfide bonds to protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) which transfers disulfide bonds to substrate proteins. Formation of disulfide bonds is a critical event of protein folding. Thus, malformation of disulfide bonds leads cells to malfunction, which implicates the relation between Ero1 and protein misfolding disorders (PMDs) such as Alzheimers disease, Parkinsons disease, and so on.

As Ero1 produces hydrogen peroxide during oxidation, regulation of its activity is critical in preventing ER-generated oxidative stress. Surprisingly, in recent study, it has been demonstrated that Ero1 also plays an important role in retro-translocation of cholera toxin to induce toxicity throughout the cells.

In this study, various constructs of hEro1α were expressed in E.coli including Cys-Ala mutated active form. hEro1α was purified with more than 99% purity through three steps, affinity chromatography utilizing hexa-histidine tag, size exclusion chromatography and anion exchange chromatography. Protein surface engineering technique called Reductive Methylation (RM) was applied to facilitate crystals and crystallization was tried over 500 conditions using commercially available kits. Furthermore, High Throughput Screening (HTS) was performed in search of small molecule inhibitors of the protein and structure based peptide inhibitors were designed. Given that there are numerous disulfide formation pathways other than Ero1-PDI pathway, Ero1 would be a potential drug target to cure cholera or other diseases without any side effects. Although effective inhibitors were not suggested in this study, finding small molecules that provide steric hindrance and inhibit the interaction between Ero1 and PDI is on the process. In addition, designing peptide-based inhibitor is on the process with considering their secondary structures. I expect the three dimensional structure of hEro1α in complex with the inhibitor would help us to understand the formation of cellular disulfide bond and protein misfolding disorders better.

진핵 세포 내 단백질의 이황화결합 형성은 소포체 내 여러 산화 환원 효소에 의해 이루어지며 Ero1은 새로운 이황화결합을 생성해 Protein disulfide isomerase (PDI)에 전달 하고 PDI는 이황화결합을 다시 단백질에 전달하는 방식으로 이황화결합을 형성한다. 이황화결합의 생성은 단백질의 기능과 직접적으로 관련이 있는 단백질 접힘에 매우 중요하므로 Ero1은 알츠하이머, 파킨슨 등의 Protein misfolding disorders (PMDs) 와도 관련이 있을 것으로 예상된다.

또한 Ero1은 효소 활성 과정 동안 ROS의 일종인 H2O2를 생성함으로써 소포체에 산화적 스트레스를 유발하므로 살아있는 세포 내에서의 활성 조절이 필요하다. 최근 연구결과에 따르면 Ero1은 또한 콜레라 톡신의 세포 내 확산과도 밀접한 관련이 있음이 밝혀져 Ero1의 활성을 조절하는 것이 매우 중요함을 시사했다.

본 연구에서는 hEro1α의 저해제 개발 및 복합체 구조 규명을 목표로 Cys-Ala 돌연변이 형 등 다양한 구조의 hEro1α 를 설계, 대장균 내에서 발현시켰다. 발현된 단백질은 Affinity chromatography, Size exclusion chromatography, 및 anion exchange 의 세 단계를 거쳐 99% 이상의 순도로 정제 되었으며, 결정화를 위해 protein surface engineering 의 일종인 Reductive Methylation 을 수행하였다. 초기 결정화 조건을 찾기 위해 상용화된 Kit 를 사용, 500조건 이상이 검색되었다. 생체 내 Ero1-PDI 외 여러 이황화 결합 형성 경로가 있음을 고려할 때, Ero1의 저해는 부작용 없이 발병을 저해함으로써 콜레라 등 질병에 유효한 약물 타겟이 될 수 있다는 가정 하에 High Throughput Screening (HTS), Peptide inhibitor design을 통한 hEro1α의 저해제 개발에 대해 연구했으며 저해제 개발과 이에 따른 hEro1α과 저해제의 복합 구조 규명을 할 수 있다면 생체 내 이황화 결합 형성과 아직 밝혀지지 않은 여러 PMD의 메커니즘을 이해하는 데 큰 도움이 될 것이다.