S/O/O 제법으로 만든 PLGA 마이크로스피어로부터 BSA의 방출에 미치는 폴록사머의 영향

Abstract

단백질 분말을 유기용매에 분산시킨 뒤 유상에서 봉입하는 (S/O/O) 방법은 단백질의 안정도를 증가시키는 동시에 입자내 단백질의 봉입률을 높일 수 있는 방법으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 에틸렌 옥사이드와 프로필렌 옥사이드의 혼합체인 폴록사머의 경우 분자량과 두 단량체 비율에 따라 다양한 물성을 나타내기 때문에 방출조절제로 많이 사용되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 S/O/O 방법으로 만든 PLGA 마이크로스피어로부터 모델 단백질인 알부민(BSA)의 방출양상을 평가하여 폴록사머의 영향을 판단하는 것이다. 실험 결과, 본 연구에서 제조한 모든 마이크로스피어에서 85% 이상의 높은 단백질 봉입률을 보였다. 폴록사머를 첨가하였을 경우, 크기 및 표면전하가 증가한 것으로부터 폴록사머가 PLGA 마이크로스피어 표면에 부착되어 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 폴록사머의 소수성이 클수록 마이크로스피어 내에 더 많이 존재하고 있음을 1H-NMR 결과로부터 확인하였다. 폴록사머를 함유한 마이크로스피어의 경우, BSA가 초기에 급방출 되는 양상을 보였으며, 폴록사머의 분자량이 작을수록 초기방출 양과 속도가 증가하였다. 또한, 분자량이 작은 폴록사머를 첨가한 마이크로스피어 표면의 구멍 크기가 방출시간이 경과함에 따라 더욱 증가함을 SEM으로 관찰하였다. CD-spectra를 이용하여 단백질의 변성도를 측정한 결과, 방출 전후에 변성이 일어나지 않음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 S/O/O 방법을 적용하였을 때 폴록사머의 분자량이 단백질 초기방출 조절에 중요한 요인임을 확인하였다.

The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effect of poloxamer in PLGA microsphere on the release pattern of model protein (bovine serum albumin, BSA). For this purpose, poloxamer was added to PLGA microspheres prepared by solid-in-oil-in-oil (S/O/O) emulsion method to increase protein stability and encapsulation efficiency. The BSA-loaded control PLGA microspheres showed average size of 20 µm and surface charge of -40 mV. addition of poloxamer in PLGA microspheres slightly increased both size and surface charge, regardless of poloxamer-type. All microspheres showed higher than 85% of encapsulation efficiency (EE), indicating that the effect of poloxamer in microsphere was negligible on the EE value. The initial release of BSA from the poloxamer-loaded PLGA microspheres was enhanced than control PLGA microsphere. Moreover, initial protein release from P85-modified PLGA microspheres increased up to 51%. The degradation of PLGA microspheres containing low molecular weight poloxamer (P85) was faster than that of PLGA microspheres containing high molecular weight poloxamer (F68). In conclusion, molecular weight of poloxamer in the microspheres prepared by S/O/O emulsion method is the major factor determining the in vitro release pattern of BSA from them.