발프로산의 NF-kB활성화와 Bcl-xL 상향 조절에 의한 신경 전구세포 사멸 억제 : Valproic acid inhibits neural progenitor cell death by activation of NF-kB signaling pathway and up-regulation of Bcl-xL

Abstract

신경 발생 초기 단계에서 신경 세포 분화와 더불어 뇌세포 사멸이 활발히 일어나고, 생성된 신경 세포의 50% 이상이 세포 자가사멸로 제거되는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 이처럼 발달 단계에서 나타나는 세포 자가사멸은 정상적인 신경발달에 매우 중요한 의미를 지니고 있으며 이 과정의 조절 이상은 비정상적인 신경계 기능 및 구조를 야기함으로서 다양한 신경계 질환의 발생과 관계될 가능성을 제시한다. 세포의 자가사멸은 신경 세포 뿐만 아니라, 신경 전구세포와 신경 모세포에서도 일어나는 현상으로, 발달 단계에서의 세포 사멸 조절의 의의와 기전을 규명하기 위해서는 신경 전구세포의 세포 자가사멸에 대한 연구가 필수적이다. 하지만 현재까지 발달 단계에서 신경 전구세포의 사멸 조절에 관련된 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 신경계 발달 이상을 초래하여 인간의 자폐증과 유사한 증상을 나타내는 것으로 알려진 임신 중 발프로산 (valproic acid, VPA) 노출 모델을 이용하여 신경발달 이상이 신경전구세포의 세포사멸 조절 이상에 의해 발생할 가능성을 연구하고자 하였다.

임신 12일 된 SD rat에 발프로산-생리식염수 용액 (400 mg/kg S.C.)을 투여하여 in vivo VPA 동물 모델을 확립하였으며 in vitro 실험을 위해서는 Sprague-Dawley rat (SD rat)의 임신 14일된 태아의 뇌 조직을 이용하여 신경 전구세포를 배양하고 배양된 일차 신경전구세포에 발프로산을 가하고 자발적 혹은 세포사멸 유도 자극에 의한 세포 사멸의 변동 여부를 조사하였다. Propidium iodide (PI) 염색과 PARP, Caspase-3 분절법을 이용하여 세포 사멸을 분석하였으며, 단백질 발현은 웨스턴 블롯과 세포 면역 화학법으로 확인하였다. mRNA 발현은 역전사효소-중합효소 연쇄반응으로 살펴보았으며, Bcl-XL 유전자 프로모터와 NF-κB p65 전사인자간의 상호작용은 크로마틴 면역침강법을 이용하였다.

성장 인자를 제거한 후, 정상 상태와 staurosporine 또는 과산화수소 자극을 준 조건 모두에서, VPA가 신경 전구세포를 세포사멸로부터 보호함을 유세포 분석법, PI 염색과 PARP, caspase-3 분절법을 통해 확인하였다. 임신 중 투여된 VPA는 16일째의 태아 뇌 조직에서도 동일한 세포사멸 보호효과를 나타냈다. VPA 처리는 IκBα 단백질량을 감소시켰으며, NF-κB의 핵 내 이동을 촉진하며, 최종적으로 항세포 자가사멸 단백질인 Bcl-XL 발현을 증가시켰다.

이상의 연구결과는, 신경 발달의 중요단계 (critical time point)에서 VPA가 IκBα 의 감소와 NF-κB 신호전달계의 활성화를 통해 신경전구세포의 사멸을 감소시킬 수 있음을 보여준다. 이와 같은 신경 전구세포 사멸 감소는 과도한 신경전구세포의 유지와 이를 통한 신경세포의 과도한 생성에 기여함으로서 태아 발프로산 증후군이라 불리는 신경발달 장애에서 나타나는 과도한 신경세포 생성의 원인이 될것으로 사료되며 이들이 정신지체와 자폐증 유사증상의 발현에도 기여할 가능성을 시사하는 것으로 사료된다.

At the beginning of neurogenesis, massive brain cell death occurs and more than 50% of cells are eliminated by apoptosis along with neuronal differentiation. However, few studies were conducted so far regarding the regulation of NPCs death during development. Because of the physiological role of cell death during development, aberration of normal apoptotic cell death is detrimental to normal organogenesis.

Apoptosis occurs in not only neuron but also in neural progenitors (NPCs) and neuroblast. When growth and survival signals such as EGF or LIF are removed, apoptosis is activated as well as the induction of differentiation. To investigate the regulation of cell death during developmental stage, it is essential to investigate the regulation of apoptosis of NPCs.

Neural progenitor cells were cultured from E14 embryonic brains of Sprague-Dawley rats. For in vivo VPA animal model, pregnant rats were treated with VPA (400 mg/kg S.C.) diluted with normal saline at E12. To analyze the cell death, we performed PI staining and PARP and Caspase-3 cleavage assay. Expression level of proteins was investigated by Western blot and immunocytochemical assays. The level of mRNA expression was investigated by RT-PCR. Interaction of gene promoter and transcription factor was investigated by ChIP assay.

In this study, FACS analysis, PI staining and PARP cleavage assay showed that VPA protects cultured NPCs from cell death after growth factor withdrawal both in basal and staurosporine- or hydrogen peroxide-stimulated conditions. The protective effect of prenatally injected VPA was also observed in E16 embryonic brain. Treatment of VPA decreased the level of IκBα and increased the nuclear translocation of NF-κB, which subsequently enhanced expression of anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-XL.

To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report to indicate the reduced death of NPCs by VPA at developmentally critical periods through the degradation of IκBα and the activation of NF-κB signaling. The reduced NPCs death might underlie the neurodevelopmental defects collectively called fetal valproate syndrome, which shows symptoms such as mental retardation and autism-like behavior.