비타민 E 의 항암제 유도 말초 신경병증 예방 효과: 무작위 대조 시험의 메타 분석

Abstract

말초 신경병증은 몇몇 항암제의 주요 용량 제한 독성으로 항암제의 용량 감소 및 항암제 변경의 원인이 될 수 있다. 하지만 현재까지 효과적인 치료 또는 예방법이 제시되지 않고 있다. 일단 항암제에 의한 말초 신경병증이 발생하면 신경학적 손상을 회복할 수 있는 방법은 매우 제한적이기 때문에 많은 선행 연구들이 치료가 아닌 예방 물질들에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 이와 같은 여러 신경보호 물질들 가운데 최근 비타민 E의 항암제 유도 말초 신경독성 예방효과에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이미 발표된 무작위 대조 시험의 메타 분석을 통하여 비타민 E의 항암제로부터 유도되는 말초 신경병증 예방 효과를 규명하고자 하였다.

비타민 E의 항암제 유도 말초 신경병증 예방 효과에 대한 무작위 대조 시험을 검색하기 위해 Medline, Experta Medica database, Cochrane central register of controlled trials (CENTRAL) in the Cochrane Library의 데이터베이스를 검색하였다. 항암제로부터 유도되는 말초 신경병증에서의 비타민 E 예방효과는 대조군과 비타민 E 예방군에서 말초 신경병증 발병율의 상대위험도(RR)를 통해 평가하였다. 소집단 분석을 통해 특정 항암제에 따른 말초 신경독성에서의 비타민 E 예방효과를 평가하였다.

검색된 421개의 연구 중 최종 분석에는 다섯 개의 무작위 대조 시험이 선정되었다. 선정 된 다섯 개 무작위 대조 시험의 random-effects 메타 분석 결과 비타민 E는 항암제 유도 말초 신경병증에 유의한 효과를 가졌으며(RR 0.422; 95% CI 0.186-0.954), 연구들 간에 유의한 이질성이 나타났다(I2=74.2%). 시스플라틴 투여 환자만을 대상으로 한 소집단 fixed-effects 메타 분석 결과 비타민 E는 시스플라틴 유도 말초 신경병증에 유의한 효과를 가졌으며(RR 0.310; 95% CI 0.165-0.580), 연구들 사이에 이질성은 나타나지 않았다(I2=0%). 분석에 포함된 모든 연구에서 비타민 E 예방으로 인한 어떠한 유해반응도 발견되지 않았다.

본 연구를 통해 항암제 유도 말초 신경병증을 위한 비타민 E 예방은 유의한 효과를 가질 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 하지만 이 효과는 항암제의 종료별로 달라질 수 있으며, 시스플라틴의 경우 확실한 예방 효과를 가진다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 따라서 시스플라틴 투여를 시작하는 환자에게 비타민 E의 복용을 권장함으로써 말초 신경병증을 예방하여 환자의 삶의 질 향상에 기여할 수 있을 것을 기대할 수 있다. 또한 추후 특정 항암제별 대규모 이중맹검 무작위 대조 시험의 필요성을 제시해볼 수 있다.

Chemotherapy-inducedperipheral neuropathy (CIPN) is a major dose-limiting adverse effect of several chemotherapeutic agents that negatively affects patients quality of life. Although many pharmacological agents have been tried, no effective standard treatment of CIPN exists. After CIPN is developed, ways to stamp out the neurological impairment is limited. Therefore, many preclinical and clinical trials have focused on preventive treatments with neuroprotective agents over the past decade. Among the neuroprotective agents, there has been more interest in the vitamin E as a protective agent against CIPN recently. To date, however, The effect of vitamin E for the prevention CIPN is still inconclusive. Therefore, this report investigated the neuroprotective effect of vitamin E on CIPN by conducting a meta-analysis of RCTs including recently published large double blind RCT.

Databases including Medline (PubMed), ExcerptaMedica database, Cochrane central register of controlled trials (CENTRAL) in the Cochrane Library were searched. The bibliographies of relevant papers were also searched. Randomized or quasi-randomized controlled trials that reported the preventive effects of vitamin E on CIPN were included. The overall effect of vitamin E on prevention of CIPN was estimated in all trails included final analyis. Main outcome measure was relative risk (RR) of CIPN incidence with vitamin E prevention compared with no intervention or placebo. As a subgroup analysis, the effects of vitamin E according to the chemotherapeutic agent were estimated.

A total of 421 studies were identified from three databases and relevant bibliographies. After selection, five RCTs were included in this meta-analysis. Overall, in a random-effects model meta-analysis of five trials, the use of vitamin E had a significant effect for the prevention of CIPN (RR 0.422; 95% CI 0.186-0.954), and there was substantial heterogeneity between the trials (P=.004, I2=74.2%). The subgroup analysis by the chemotherapeutic agent was conducted, and showed that the preventive effect of vitamin E supplementation against cisplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy is significant (RR 0.31, 95% CI 0.17-0.58) without substantial heterogeneity between the trials (P=.687, I2=0%). All studies included in this meta-analysis reported that there were no adverse effects judged due to vitamin E supplementation.

This meta-analysis found that there was a significant effect of vitamin E for the prevention of CIPN and especially cisplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy. However, we strongly suggest that the neuroprotective effect of vitamin E in CIPN varied depending on the chemotherapeutic agents. However, these suggestions should be reevaluated by the results of larger and well-designed RCTs which evaluate the neuroprotective effect of vitamin E in neurotoxicity of particular chemotherapy agents.