Peng-Robinson 상태방정식을 이용한 유성이수 유정제어 모델링

Abstract

킥이란 의도하지 않은 지층의 유체가 유정으로 유입되는 현상이다. 안전한 시추를 위하여 빠른 킥감지와 적절한 유정제어는 필수이다. 유성이수를 사용한 시추 시 가스킥이 이수에 용해되기 때문에 수성이수를 사용한 시추보다 가스킥감지가 늦고 주어진 온도와 압력에 따라서 유성이수와 가스킥의 상거동이 달라진다.

본 연구에서는 유성이수를 사용한 유정제어의 모델링을 수행하기 위하여 액상의 부피를 정확히 예측하는 Peng-Robinson 상태방정식을 사용하여 온도와 압력에 따른 상거동을 분석하였다. 이를 유정제어에 적용하기 위하여 가스킥의 존재와 이수에 따라 애눌러스를 다섯 개의 구간으로 나눠 유성이수 유정제어 모델을 개발하였다.

개발된 모델을 통하여 사용이수, 유입된 가스량, 가스 유입속도, 유정제어 방법에 따른 초크압력과 이수부피변화를 분석하였다. 수성이수와 달리 유성이수는 기포점압력 이상에서는 모든 가스킥이 유성이수로 녹아들어 단상거동으로 거동하기 때문에 초크압력의 변화가 크지 않다. 하지만 기포점압력을 지나면서 자유가스가 빠져나와 팽창하므로 갑작스런 초크압력의 상승을 야기한다. 이수유동으로 인한 유정의 온도분포를 고려하였을 때 이수와 자유가스의 팽창으로 인해 초크압력을 좀 더 크게 예측한다. 그러므로 정확한 유성이수 유정제어 모델링을 위해 온도와 압력에 따른 이수의 상거동 분석, 기포점압력 계산과 이수유동으로 인한 온도분포를 고려하는 것이 중요함을 확인하였다.

A kick is defined as an unscheduled flow of formation fluids into a wellbore. Early detection of kick and proper well control are essential to safe drilling. A gas kick behavior in oil based mud(OBM) is more complex then in water based mud(WBM) due to high solubility of the gas in the base oil. When kick pressure is lower than its bubble point, gas flashing and free gas expansion take place simulataneously resulting in rapid chock pressure increasing..

This thesis suggests a model which has 5 regions to calculate volume and mole fraction of mud and gas kick. The model uses Peng-Robinson equation of state for accurate calculation of volume of liquid phase. The study analyzed changes of choke pressure, pit gain for different type of muds, gas influx rates, gas sizes and well control methods.

When controlling a well using WBM, choke pressures fluctuate due to geometry and gas expansion. Using OBM, choke pressures vary a little above bubble point pressure but soar after bubble point pressure. Therefore accurate estimation of bubble point pressure is very important. Choke pressures considering flowing wellbore temperature are slightly higher than those with static temperature.