방사선 분할 조사에서 분할 조사간격과 분할 빔속 변조의 최적화 연구 : A study on the optimized irradiation time interval and beam intensity modulation in fractionated radiation therapy

Abstract

방사선 조사를 통한 암 치료는 그 효과가 다양한 사례와 실험을 통해 입증되었고, 현재는 대중화된 치료법으로 사용되고 있다. 기본적인 방사선 치료에서는 정상 세포조직의 피폭 최소화와 동시에 암 세포를 효율적 제어를 달성하기 위해 저선량의 방사선을 24시간 간격으로 조사하는 통상분할조사(daily fractionated irradiation)가 사용되고 있다.

본 연구에서는, 통상분할조사의 치료 효과를 검증하고 이를 개선하기 위한 다양한 조사 방안을 모색했다. 선행 연구를 검토하여 방사선 조사 후 세포의 G2/M phase arrest 특성을 이용하여 기존 통상분할조사에서 조사 간격을 변경하는 방안과 단일 빔 조사에서 빔속 변화(V-shaped dose pattern, Triangle shaped dose pattern)를 도입하는 방안을 시도했다. In vitro 실험을 통해 방사선 조사 후 G2/M phase arrest가 최대가 되는 시간과 조사 시간간격을 일치시키는 최적분할조사에서 암 세포 살상효과(cell killing effect)의 증가를 확인했으며, V-shaped dose pattern 적용 시 Triangle shaped dose pattern에 비해 생존율이 증가함을 확인하였다. 또한 Beam-field의 빔속 분포와 beam-off time의 변경을 통해서 Triangle shaped dose pattern과 V-shaped dose pattern의 생존율 변화 특성의 최적화가 가능해졌다.

In the conventional radiotherapy employing fractionated irradiation method, dose is delivered daily for several weeks. The fractionated irradiation is expected to provide normal cell a chance to recover from any damage that would occur during the irradiation targeting tumor cell. The chance, however, may not be taken only by normal cell but also by the targeted tumor cell.

In this study, we investigated the optimal period in fractionated irradiation for gliosarcoma and hepatoma treatment. We also examined whether the non-uniform beam intensity during each fractional irradiation would bring any change in radiosensitivity to tumor and normal cell and thus improve or diminish the therapeutic effect.

The optimization of time interval between fractional irradiation would work for hepatoma treatment. The beam-intensity profiling did not demonstrate merits in fractionated irradiation while implying a chance for improved therapeutic effect in high-dose single-irradiation treatment such as in radiosurgery or IMRT(intensity-modulated radiation therapy).