Collective Action and Anti-Piracy Operations in the Gulf of Aden: : 집단행동과 대(對)해적작전: 참여를 위한 조건 및 동기

Abstract

International anti-piracy operations have been taking place in the Gulf of Aden and Somalia since 2008 in response to the piracy threat that has been directly affecting international trade and threatening the lives and way of life of many states around the world. The area is much larger than any single state could protect on its own, which lead states to cooperate and rely on the naval assets of other states, despite of it being a military effort. The current studys aim is to explain why states would cooperate in the collective, anti-piracy operations, since mainstream international relations theory tells us that states are not likely to participate in collective efforts in security affairs, much less when non-allies are involved. Using the logic of collective action as the theoretical framework, the current research applied four selected factors derived from the literature in piracy studies - the amount of shipping states have in the region, the number of attacks states suffered, the number of navy warships states possess, and whether a state is involved in an alliance. The research then tested these factors using statistical analysis methods to generalize the conditions and reasons that states require and have to participate in the collective anti-piracy operations. It also focused on three cases - Singapore, Japan, and Iran – to provide evidence that states participate in the operations as a result of the factors mentioned; the case studies also observed if there were other factors that affected the decision to deploy warships and participate in the operations and that could not be sufficiently explained with the results of the statistical analysis. The results showed that for the most part, these factors correlated with the deployments and participation of the states in anti-piracy operations. However, one factor, the amount of shipping, did not seem to directly affect the decision of states to deploy their warships, suggesting that states would not participate in the operations unless their civilians were directly harmed. Finally, the case-studies revealed that other factors not tested with statistical analysis, such as prestige, international obligations, and military deterrence also shaped the decision of states to deploy their warships and participate in the operations.

국제 대(對)해적작전은 지난 2008년도부터 아덴만 인근 해역(아덴만, 소말리아, 인도양)에서 본격화되기 시작하였다. 특히 소말리아의 해적은 국제무역에 피해를 끼치고 자국민의 생명 및 재산을 위협하고 있기 때문에 국가들은 아덴만으로 군함을 포함한 해군력을 파견하여 자국의 이익을 보호해왔다. 하지만 각 국가는 아덴만 해역을 자국의 해군력만으로 보호하기에는 너무나 방대한 구역이라는 점을 인지하여 결국에는 해적을 소탕하기 위해 집단행동에 참여할 수 밖에 없었다.

본 연구는 국가들이 집단적, 대(對)해적작전에 참가하는 유인을 설명하는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 국제정치의 주류이론에 따르면, 일반적으로 국가들은 안보와 관련된 집단행동(collective action)에는 참여를 하지 않지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 현재 진행되고 있는 대(對)해적작전은 다양한 국가들이 참여하는 집단행동이라는 점에 착안하였다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 집단행동논리라는 이론적 틀(theoretical framework)을 토대로 국가들의 대(對)해적작전 참여를 설명할 수 있는 4개의 변수(국가들의 아덴만 물동량, 해적으로부터 공격받은 회수, 보유 군함 척수, 그리고 주요 참가국와의 동맹여부)를 가설로 설정하고, 이에 대한 통계분석을 통해 국가들이 대(對)해적작전에 참여하기 위한 조건 및 동기에 대한 일반화를 시도하였다.

또한, 3개의 사례분석(case study)(싱가포르, 일본, 이란)을 바탕으로 상술한 변수들이 개별 국가의 대(對)해적작전 참여 동기와의 상관관계를 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 통계분석결과로 설명되지 않은 다른 변수도 존재한다는 점을 확인하였다.

통계분석의 결과에 의하면 4개 요소 중 3개 요소(해적으로부터 공격받은 회수, 보유 군함 척수, 그리고 주요 참가자와의 동맹여부)는 통계적 유의미성을 보였으며 1개 요소(물동량)는 통계적 유의미성을 보이지 않았다. 이를 통해 국가들은 자국 국민들이 직접적으로 공격받거나, 이에 따른 실질적인 피해가 있어야만 집단행동에 참여한다는 결과를 도출할 수 있었다.

이와 더불어 사례분석 결과를 통해 통계학적으로 분석된 변수들 외에 다른 변수들(위상, 국제적 책임, 군사적 억제력 등)이 국가들의 군함파견 및 대(對)해적작전 참여 여부를 결정하는데 영향을 끼칠 수 있다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다.