College Students' Personal Stories toward Their English Education Majors: 9 Students from 3 Different Universities

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 영어교육과 학생들의 학과 내 경험을 살펴보는데 있다. 구체적으로 그들이 영어교육과 내에서 무엇을 왜 배우며, 어떤 것을 필요로 하는지, 현재 학과 영어교과과정에 대해서 어떻게 생각하고 있는지에 이해함으로써 대학 영어교과과정 개선에 필요한 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

이를 위해 서울 시내 소재의 3개 대학 9명의 영어교육과 학생들을 대상으로 질적 연구를 수행하였다. 보다 자세하고 다양한 경험을 얻기 위해서 관찰, 인터뷰, 강의 계획서나 학생들의 과제와 같은 참고 자료들을 활용하였고, 약 6개월에 걸쳐 인터뷰를 실시하였다.

인터뷰 결과는 영어 교육에 대한 학생들의 인식과 영어 사용에 대한 경험라는 두 가지 주제로 정리할 수 있었다. 각 주제별 세부사항은 다음과 같다.

먼저 영어 교육에 관해서는, 참가자들은 영어교육과의 근본적인 목표는 훌륭한 영어 교사 양성이라고 생각하고 있었으며, 학과에서 그러한 정체성을 살릴 수 있는 수업과 지도, 활동을 제공해야 한다고 보았다. 그러나 영어 교사 양성을 위해서 어떤 점이 우선적으로 개선되어야 할지에 대해서는 각자의 교육관이나 학교별 교과과정의 특성에 따라 서로 의견이 달랐다. 또한 학생들은 대학별 교과과정이 영어교육 이론 습득이나 실습에 할애하고 있는 비중이 다른데 결과적으로는 보다 균형을 맞추는 것이 중요하다고 생각하고 있었다. 한편으로 교사가 되길 희망하는 참가자들은 장기적으로 학과 내의 낮은 교사 지원율이 실제 토론이나 과제의 수준, 수업의 질에 영향을 미치고 있으므로 개선이 필요하다고 주장하였다.

영어 실력 향상에 관해서 참가자들은 영어교육과 전공자로서 받는 사회적 기대와 그로 인한 부담감에 대해 인터뷰 기간 동안 가장 많이 언급하였다. 참가자들은 영어 전문가와 영어교육 전문가 사이에서 자신의 정체성에 관해서도 혼란을 느끼고 있었으며 부담감으로 인해 자신이 영어교육과라는 사실을 밝히지 않는 경우도 많았다. 또한 대부분의 참가자들은 영어에 흥미를 가지고 실력을 높이려 하였으나 일부 학생들은 구체적으로 어떻게 해야 할 지 전략을 세우지 못했고 단기적인 시도나 노력을 하는 경우가 많았다. 그런 학생들의 경우 학과에서 추가적인 프로그램이나 지원을 통해 방향을 잡아주기를 바라고 있었다. 마지막으로 참가자들은 영어교육과 내에서의 영어 실력차이로 인한 영향에 관해 지적하였다. 외국 거주 경험이 있거나 외국어 고등학교 출신 학생들의 수가 많아지면서 학과 내부에서 많은 학생들이 상대적 박탈감을 느끼거나 의욕을 상실하는 경우가 발생했고 그러한 문제는 학생들의 수업 선택이나 참여에도 영향을 미치고 있으므로 개선이 필요하다고 보았다.

해당 연구는 실제 학과에서 제공하는 교과과정 및 학과 분위기와 실제 학생들의 이해 간의 차이를 보여주고 다양한 맥락에서 학생들의 인식에 대해 다루었다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 실제로 학생들은 교과과정의 특정 부분을 문제 삼기 보다는 정체성이나 정서적인 부분에 대해 보다 신경 쓰고 있었으며 여기에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the needs of college students majoring in English education throughout their experiences in the English education department. The study provides ample description of why and how students learn about English education, their views of the curricula and what they hope to learn as English education majors. The study is useful in identifying gaps between the curriculum provided by a department and the actual understanding of students.

For this purpose, nine college students from three universities in Seoul were selected as participants. To explore the participants views in greater depth, the study adopted a qualitative research methodology encompassing observation, interviews and a survey of related documents, such as course syllabuses and papers written by the participants. The data was collected primarily through interviews conducted over a six-month period.

Two main themes emerged from the participant interviews: the students experiences of their English education major and their experiences of improving their English proficiency. The cases can be summarized as follows:

The participants reported a belief that the main goal of the English education department should be to train good English teachers and that the curriculum of an English education department ought to provide specific courses, instruction and activities in accordance with that goal. However, the participants suggested a variety of priorities for change, depending on their own image of the ideal English teacher. Moreover, their preferences in terms of curriculum characteristics also varied, with these divergences apparently related to the distinctive characteristics of the curricula of each university. Lastly, those participants intending to be English teachers expressed a concern that the low number of their peers aiming to become English teachers affected the quality of the tasks and discussions offered in the English education department.

In terms of the theme of the participants expectations for improving their English ability, one of the primary dilemmas participants faced had to do with social expectations concerning their English proficiency. They faced a great deal of anxiety based on their being expected to be experts in English. Furthermore, whereas all the participants expressed an interest in improving their English proficiency, some were unsure as to how to develop their English skills, and expressed a desire to learn through special programs offered by the department. Lastly, a majority of the participants reported being strongly influenced by a growing gap in terms of English proficiency among students in the department—an English divide—as the number of students who had lived abroad or had graduated from foreign language high schools increased.