The Use of Blogs in a Task-Based L2 Learning Setting: Learners Reflection on Learning and Perceptions of the Blog Use : 과업중심 제2언어 학습상황에서의 블로그 활용: 학습자의 학습에 대한 반추와 블로그 활용에 대한 인식

Abstract

This study examines the effectiveness of the use of blogs as reflective journals in relation to the learning tasks for second language learning. In particular, this study focuses on L2 learners reflection on learning represented in their reflective journal entries and perceptions of the use of blogs as a learning practice.

For this study, a total of 17 students participated in the class and kept a reflective journal on their blogs for a period of 10 weeks in a high advanced ESL course at a public adult school. The course consisted of 162.5 hours of the natural setting of task-based instruction that made use of blogs.

Based on a qualitative research approach, the data from students journal entries was analyzed according to the content analysis and principles of a category construction approach, in order to investigate reflection on L2 learning and the effect of task types on reflective writing. Moreover, for the analysis of students perceptions, a qualitative research approach was used, which includes participant observation, interviews, questionnaires, video-recording and document analysis.

The results of this study are as follows: 1) The use of blogs encouraged students to reflect on their L2 learning and practice more authentic writing. This indicates that language learners can develop their critical reflective thinking for language learning though the use of blogs. 2) Task–based activities contributed to students reflective writing through blog use even if the amount of influence may be different according to the task type. For example, paricular task types such as opinion exchange and problem-solving activities facilitated students to write more reflectively on their blogs. This result suggests that ESL teachers should combine task-based instruction and blogging to improve reflective writing skills. 3) Most students were satisfied with and motivated by the task-based blog use to develop their writing skills and expand their knowledge beyond the classroom setting even though many differences were found in students individual perceptions. 4) In relation to awareness of audience when writing on blogs, more than half of the students benefited from the influence of a blog audience of a discourse community when writing on blogs. This finding also showed that the majority of L2 learners perceived that blog audience is an important part of blogging.

These outcomes suggest that L2 instructors should be aware that blogs are very helpful for reflection on learning and take various tasks into consideration in order to encourage students reflective writing. Also the bloggers awareness of audience suggests that bloggers interact and negotiate meaning with a wider audience and post more authentic writing. Thus further research is encouraged to explore how teachers and learners can create a blog community with a wider audience so that students are able to interact more actively online and improve their language learning.

본 연구는 제2언어 습득을 위해 블로그를 학습과업에 대한 반추작문의 수단으로 활용하는 학습자 사례와 함께 블로그 활용의 효과를 살핀다. 특히 반추작문에 나타난 제2언어 학습자의 학습경험에 대한 반추와 학습내용에 대한 연습으로서의 블로그 사용에 대한 학습자의 인식에 초점을 둔다.

본 연구의 참여자는 미국의 성인공립학교에서 제2언어로 영어를 배우는 상위수준의 ESL 학생 17명이다. 그들은 영어상위수준 학생들로만 구성된 ESL반에서 매일 3시간 15분씩 10주 동안 총 162.5 시간을 블로그를 활용한 과업중심수업에 참여하며 과업과 관련된 반추작문을 각자 자신의 블로그에 게재했다.

특히 본 연구는 질적연구 접근법에 기반을 두고 블로그에 게재된 학습자의 영어작문으로부터 수집한 반추작문 자료를 내용분석(content analysis)과 범주구성접근법 (category construction approach)의 원리에 따라 분석함으로써 제2언어 학습에 대한 반추의 사례를 찾아보고 과업유형이 반추작문에 미치는 효과를 고찰하고자 했다. 연구에는 학습자의 인식 정도를 분석하기 위해 참여관찰, 인터뷰, 설문지, 비디오녹화, 문서분석 등을 포함하는 질적연구 접근법이 사용되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 학습자가 블로그를 활용함으로써 제2언어 학습을 더 많이 반추하고 실제상황에 기반한 진정성 있는 작문을 더 자주 연습했다. 이는 제2언어 학습자가 블로그를 활용함으로써 비판적 입장에서 자신의 반추적 사고를 함양할 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 2) 비록 과업유형에 따라 작문산출의 양에는 차이가 있었지만, 과업기반활동에 참여함으로써 학습자는 과업의 결과를 각자의 블로그에 더 많이 반추작문으로 산출해 냈다. 예를 들면, 의견교환과업(opinion exchange task)과 문제해결과업(problem-solving task)과 같은 특정한 과업에 참여할 때 학습자는 각자 자신의 블로그에 더 많은 반추작문을 게재했다. 이러한 결과가 시사하는 바는 ESL 교사들이 반추작문 능력을 향상시키기 위해 과업중심수업과 블로그 사용을 결합해야 한다는 것이다. 3) 반추작문의 수단으로 블로그를 활용한 것에 대한 학습자의 인식을 조사한 결과 개인차가 있기는 하지만, 대부분의 학생은 과업과 관련된 블로그 활용에 대해 만족을 느끼며, 자발적인 동기를 갖고 반추적인 영어작문을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 블로그 활용이 자신의 영어작문능력을 향상시키는 것은 물론 교실 밖에서도 자발적으로 지식을 확장하는데 도움이 되기 때문이다. 4) 블로그에 반추작문을 할 때 학습자가 독자의 영향에 대해 인식하는 것과 관련해서는, 참여학생 중 절반 이상의 학습자가 자신의 블로그에 게재된 반추작문을 읽고 반응하는 독자들의 관심이 자신의 작문에 긍정적으로 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 믿었다. 또한 대부분의 학생이 자신의 블로그를 읽는 독자를 의식하고 있고, 이것이 영어작문능력 향상에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 인식했다.

이러한 연구결과가 영어교육에 주는 시사점은 먼저 제2언어 교사들은 블로그가 학습에 대한 반추의 기회를 촉진시키는 수단이라는 것을 인식하고 다양한 과업과 통합시켜 학습자가 영어반추작문을 하도록 독려해야 한다는 것이다. 또한 블로그 활용에 대한 학습자의 인식 중에서 자신의 작문을 읽는 독자에 대한 의식이 주는 시사점으로는 학습자는 실제상황에 기반한 진정성 있는 영어작문활동을 통해 더 폭넓고 다양한 범위의 독자와 상호작용하고 의미 협상을 해야 한다는 것이다. 더 나아가 본 연구는 교사와 학습자가 언어능력을 향상시키기 위해 다양한 독자와 더 활발하게 상호작용할 수 있는 블로그를 어떻게 구성할 지를 탐색해야 하는 것을 추후 연구과제로 제시한다.