TRPC 채널에 의한 소뇌 장기저하 조절 : TRPCs regulate the induction of cerebellar long-term depression

Abstract

Synaptic strength at synapses between parallel fibers and Purkinje cells is best known to be modulated via metabotropic glutamate receptor 1(mGluR1)-dependent cerebellar longterm depression (LTD). Stimulation of mGluR1 results in increased intracellular calcium levels which play an important role in inducing cerebellar LTD. Two major sources of calcium downstream of the mGluR1 are extracellular calcium from the activation of the transient receptor potential cation (TRPC) channels and from the intracellular calcium store released by the activation of the inositol trisphosphate receptor (IP3R). Here, we show that TRPC channels mediate mGluR1-evoked currents to regulate cerebellar LTD. We found that the induction of cerebellar LTD was blocked in the presence of TRPC3 antibodies. These results suggest that mGluR1-evoked activation of TRPC channels is required for the induction of cerebellar LTD.

퍼킨지 세포 가지 돌기의 대사성 글루타메이트 수용체 (mGluR)가 관여하는 소뇌 장기 저하 현상은 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포와 평행섬유 사이의 시냅스 세기를 조절한다고 잘 알려져 있다. 이 현상을 설명하는 기전은 mGluR 활성이 세포 내 칼슘 증가를 일으켜 소뇌 장기 저하 현상이 일어나게 되는 것이다. 크게 두 가지 분자 기전을 활성화 시켜 장기저하 현상에 필수적인 세포 내 칼슘 농도 증가를 매개한다고 알려져 있는데, 전자는 IP3 수용체에 의한 세포 내 칼슘 저장고에서 칼슘이 방출되는 것 이고, 후자는 TRPC 채널(TRPC) 에 의한 세포 외에서의 유입이다. 우리는 mGluR에 의한 느린 전류를 담당한다고 알려진 TRPC3가 소뇌 장기저하 현상에 관여할 것이라는걸 보이고자 한다. 우리는 TRPC3를 인식하는 항체를 퍼킨지 세포 내에 넣고 장기저하 현상을 유도하여 장기저하 현상이 나오지 않는다는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포에서 장기저하 현상에 TRPC3가 필수적인 역할을 할 가능성을 제시하였다.