Contact Plate를 이용하여 분석한 아토피피부염 환자와 정상인에서 황색 포도알균의 양적 차이

Abstract

배경: 아토피피부염 환자의 피부는 장벽기능의 손상과 면역의 약화로 인해 황색 포도알균을 비롯한 다양한 세균이 쉽게 증식할 수 있다. 이중 특히 황색 포도알균은 아토피피부염의 병인과 증상악화와 밀접한 상관관계가 있음이 알려져 있다. 피부의 세균을 측정할 수 있는 방법에는 swab method, scrub method, tape method, contact plate method 등이 있지만 아직 정립된 방법은 없는 실정이다.

방법: 9명의 아토피피부염 환자와 10명의 정상 대조군을 대상으로 하여 총 7군데의 피부 (뺨, 목, 아래팔, 팔오금, 배, 다리, 오금)에서 contact plate method를 이용하여 황색 포도알균의 집락수를 정량적으로 구하였다. 또한 아토피피부염 환자에서 SCORAD index를 구하고 팔오금, 오금에서 transepidermal water loss (TEWL)를 측정하여 각각 황색 포도알균의 집락수와의 관계를 알아보았다.

결과: 아토피피부염 환자에서 정상 대조군에 비해 황색 포도알균의 집락 형성률이 모든 부위에서 높았으며 뺨과 목, 팔오금, 오금에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다 (모두 p<0.05). 황색 포도알균의 단위면적당CFU의 개수 또한 아토피피부염 환자에서 높았고 목 (p<0.01)과 아래팔 (p<0.05), 팔오금 (p<0.05), 오금 (p<0.01)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. TEWL과 균의 집락은 대체적인 양의 상관관계를 보였지만 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았으며 SCORAD와 균의 집락은 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

결론: Contact plate method를 이용하여 간편하고 비교적 정확하게 황색 포도알균을 정량할 수 있었다. 또한 이를 통해 아토피피부염에서 황색 포도알균의 집락이 증가되어 있으며 증상의 중등도와 연관이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Background: Patients with atopic dermatitis (AD) have a unique predisposition to colonization or infection by various microbial organisms, most notably Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus). S aureus is known to be closely related with pathogenesis and deterioration of AD. There have been several quantitative methods of cutaneous bacterial culture from the skin including scrub method, swab method, tape method and contact plate method, though none of these is thought to be a gold standard.

Methods: Nine AD patients and 10 normal controls were enrolled in the present study. S. aureus was cultured at 7 different sites (cheek, neck, forearm, cubital fossa, abdomen, lower leg, popliteal fossa) using the contact-plate sampling method. In AD patients, SCORAD index and transepidermal water loss (TEWL) were measured in cubital fossa and popliteal fossa.

Results: The positive rate of S. aureus colonization in samples from AD patients was higher than normal controls, and the difference was statistically significant in cheek, neck, cubital fossa, and popliteal fossa (p<0.05 in all 4 sites). The mean colony forming unit (CFU)/cm2 was also higher in samples from AD patients than normal controls and was statistically significant in neck (p<0.01), forearm (p<0.05), cubital fossa (p<0.05), and popliteal fossa (p<0.01). TEWL of AD patients showed positive correlation with S. aureus colonization in a rough way but had no statistical significance. And SCORAD index of AD patients was positively correlated with the mean CFU/cm2 significantly.

Conclusions: Contact-plate sampling technique was a simple, inexpensive and reliable method to culture skin S. aureus quantitatively. Using this method, it is verified that S. aureus colonization is increased in AD patients and related with clinical severity of AD.