Differential clinicopathologic features of microsatellite unstable gastric cancers of CpG island methylator phenotype

현미부수체 불안정성 위암에서 CpG island methylator phenotype에 따른 임상병리학적 특성

연구 배경: 현미부수체 불안정성 위암은 주로 MLH1 유전자의 과메틸화에 의해 나타난다고 알려져 있다. 현재까지 알려진 현미부수체 불안정성 위암의 임상병리학적 특성은 위 전정부에 많이 분포하고, 장형 표현형을 보이고, 팽창형 성장을 하며, 좋은 예후를 가진다는 점 등이다. 그런데 MLH1 유전자의 메틸화 여부에 따른 현미부수체 불안정성 위암의 임상병리학적 특성에 대해서는 많이 알려진 바가 없다.

재료 및 방법: 2004년에서 2007년까지 서울대학교 병원에서 수술 받은 102례의 현미부수체 불안정성 위암을 대상으로 하였으며 Methylight assay를 통해 MLH1을 포함한 17개의 유전자에 대한 메틸화 분석을 하였으며 이 중 MLH1 유전자에 대한 메틸화 유무를 각각의 임상병리학적 특성과 상관 분석을 하였다.

면역화학조직검사상 MLH1을 발현하지 않는 현미부수체 불안정성 위암의 경우 MLH1의 메틸화가 없을 때 MLH1의 메틸화가 있을 때에 비해 좀 더 좋은 예후를 보였다(P=0.144). 또한 MLH1의 발현이 있는 경우는 MLH1의 발현이 없거나 MLH1과 MSH2의 발현이 동시에 있는 경우에 비해서 좀 더 좋은 예후를 보였다. (P=0.017).

결론: 이번 연구를 통해 MLH1의 메틸화 유무가 현미부수체 불안정성 위암의 임상병리학적 특성의 분류에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알아내었고, 또한 진단시 나이가 많고, 궤양융기형 육안형을 보이고, 전정부에 흔하게 나타난다는 점 등 현재까지 알려져 있는 현미부수체 불안정 위암의 임상병리학적 특성이 MLH1메틸화를 보이지 않는 현미부수체 불안정성 위암의 전형적인 특성은 아니라는 것을 알았다.

Background: Microsatellite instability-positive (MSI+) gastric cancer (GC) is known to be mainly caused by promoter CpG island hypermethylation of MLH1. Known clinicopathological features of MSI+ GC include antral location, intestinal phenotype, expanding growth pattern, and better prognosis. However, little is known regarding whether there exist some differences of clinicopathological features between MSI+ GCs with and without MLH1 methylation.

Methods: We analyzed 102 cases of MSI+ GC for their methylation status in 17 genes (including MLH1) using MethyLight assay and correlated MLH1 methylation status of MSI+ GCs with their clinicopathological features.

Results: Compared to MSI+ GCs without MLH1 methylation (n=22), MSI+ GC with MLH1 methylation (n=80) showed older age of onset (66.9 vs. 60.9, P=0.018), more frequent antral location (86.1% vs. 50%, P<0.001), more frequent ulcerofungating gross type (50.0% vs. 9.1 %, P<0.001), higher number of unstable microsatellite loci (4.7 vs. 3.8, P<0.001), and higher number of methylated genes (11.4 vs. 6.2, P<0.001). MLH1-deficient tumors without MLH1 methylation showed better clinical outcome than that of MLH1-deficient tumors with MLH1 methylation (P=0.144) or that of tumors with retained expression of MLH1 and MSH2 (P=0.017).

Conclusion: Our findings suggest that there exist clinicopathological differences between MSI+ GCs with and without MLH1 methylation and that some of the known clinicopathological features of MSI+ GCs, including older age, more frequent ulcerofungating gross type and antral location, are not typical feature of MSI+ GCs without MLH1 methylation.

Keyword: stomach neoplasm, microsatellite instability, DNA methylation,CpG island