Effects of urinary and recombinant gonadotropins on in vitro maturation outcomes of mouse preantral follicles : 요 및 유전자재조합 성선자극 호르몬이 생쥐 전동난포 체외성숙 결과에 미치는 영향

Methods: Ovaries were obtained from the 14-day-old C57BL/6 mice. Preantral follicles were isolated and cultured in 20μL droplets of culture media which were supplemented with human menopausal gonadotropin (hMG) 200 mIU/mL (group 1), recombinant follicle-stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone (rFSH + rLH) 200 mIU/mL each (group 2) or rFSH 200 mIU/mL + rLH 100mIU/mL (group 3). During in vitro maturation (IVM), follicle diameter and antral formation were evaluated. At the time of human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) treatment, culture media was collected for estradiol measurement. After IVM, oocyte maturation was evaluated and granulosa cells were collected for assessment of gene expression and distribution of cytoskeleton proteins, actin and α-tubulin.

Results: Antral follicles in group 3 showed a larger diameter and higher antral formation rate, however, those in group 1 showed higher oocyte maturation rate. Estradiol concentrations from conditioned media are higher in group 3 than other two groups. High dose of recombinant LH facilitated down-regulation of the Bmp15 and Gdf9 expressions. Actin and α-tubulin were distributed over the whole granulosa cell with organized arrangements, without any significant difference among 3 groups.

Conclusions: Recombinant gonadotropins provided comparable conditions in comparison with hMG, however these gonadotropins showed different responses according to their composition during in vitro maturation of mouse preantral follicles. These findings might contribute to the improvement of in vitro maturation of oocyte.

연구 목적: 생쥐 전동난포 체외성숙(IVM; In vitro maturation) 모델에서 요 및 유전자재조합 성선자극 호르몬 조성의 차이가 난포 발달과 난자 성숙에 미치는 영향을 비교하고자 하였다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 생후 14일 된 생쥐(C57Bl6)의 난소를 적출한 후, 전동 난포를 분리하여 사람 폐경기성 성선자극호르몬 (hMG) 200 mIU/mL (1군), 유전자재조합 난포자극호르몬(rFSH)과 황체형성호르몬(rLH) 각각 200 mIU/mL (2군), 또는 유전자재조합 난포자극호르몬 200 mIU/mL과 황체형성호르몬 100 mIU/mL (3군)의 조성을 가진 20 μL의 배양액에 점적 체외 배양하였다. 체외성숙 중 난포의 지름과 동난포의 형성 정도를 평가 하였으며, 사람 융모성 성선자극호르몬 (hCG) 투여 시, 배양액에서 estradiol (E2)을 측정 하였다. 난자 성숙도 평가가 이루어졌으며 과립막세포를 수집하여 난자의 발달과 관련된 유전자의 발현 조사 및 세포골격단백의 분포평가를 시행하였다.

연구 결과: 유전자재조합 난포자극호르몬 200 mIU/mL과 황체형성호르몬 100 mIU/mL이 투여된 군 (3군)에서 동난포의 지름이 유의하게 더 크게 측정되었고 동난포를 형성하는 비율이 다른 두 군에 비해 높은 경향을 보였다. 반면, 사람 폐경기성 성선자극호르몬 (1군) 투여군에서 더 높은 난자성숙율을 보였다. 각각의 배양액에서 측정된 E2 농도는 유전자재조합 난포자극호르몬 200 mIU/mL과 황체형성호르몬 100 mIU/mL이 투여된 군 (3군)에서 다른 두 군보다 높게 측정되었다. 높은 농도의 유전자 재조합 황체형성호르몬이 포함된 경우 (2군), Bmp15 및 Gdf9 유전자의 하향조절을 촉진시키는 것으로 관찰 되었다. Actin과 α-tubulin은 과립막세포 전반에 걸쳐 유기적으로 조직화되어 있는 것이 관찰되었지만 각 군간의 차이가 관찰되지는 않았다.

결론: 유전자재조합 성선자극호르몬은 사람 폐경기성 성선자극호르몬과 비교할만한 여건을 제공했지만, 이와 같은 성선자극호르몬의 구성의 차이는 생쥐의 전동난포 체외성숙에 반응차이를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 난자의 체외성숙의 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.