Quantification of the Heterogeneity of Enhancement Pattern on Computed Tomography Using the Histogram Analysis: A Phantom study and a Clinical Application to Renal Cell Carcinoma

히스토그램을 이용한 전산화단층촬영 조영증강 양상의 이질혼잡성 정량화에 관한 연구: 팬텀 연구와 신세포암 환자에서의 임상적 적용

Objective: A phantom study was designed to find out which parameter of the histogram analysis can reflect the heterogeneity of contrast enhancement pattern. Thereafter, we evaluated the usefulness of the histogram analysis in differentiation of subtypes of small RCCs with respect to the degree and the heterogeneity of enhancement using MDCT

Materials and Methods: 40 RCC phantoms were classified into four groups by their heterogeneities on CT after consensus reading by two radiologists. The histogram analysis was performed with candidate parameters such as standard deviation, coefficient of variance, kurtosis and skewness. To find out the parameter that could reflect the heterogeneity of enhancement pattern, Kruskal-Wallis test was performed, followed by Mann-Whitney U test with Bonferroni correction. Thereafter, we applied the parameter which was selected on the phantom study to patients with renal cell carcinomas (RCC). We identified patients with renal masses of less than 4 cm and patients that had preoperative MDCT of corticomedullary phase. These patients had undergone a partial or radical nephrectomy due to the presence of an RCC. We underwent histogram analysis with a selected parameter on the phantom study by the same method. Additionally, we calculated maximum CT value in RCC to evaluate the degree of the peak enhancement and to compare the diagnostic performance with the selected parameter. One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) with post-hoc anaylsis (Tukey) and Kruskal-Wallis test followed by Mann-Whitney U test with Bonferroni correction was performed to determine there is significant difference in parameters according to subtypes of RCC. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was performed to compare the diagnostic performance of the selected parameter and the degree of enhancement.

Results: On the phantom study, Kruskal-Wallis test revealed that standard deviation was the most differentiating parameter that could divide each group (p<0.01). We reviewed 154 small RCCs in 149 patients. There were 110 clear cell types, 20 chromophobe types and 24 papillary types (6 papillary type 1 and 18 papillary type 2). The clear cell RCCs had larger standard deviation than the chromophobe type (p <0.001) and the papillary type (p <0.001). There was no statistically significant difference in standard deviation between chromophobe type and papillary type (p=0.759). Although it was not statistically significant (p=0.17), the area under the curve (AUC) of ROC curve analysis using standard deviation was larger than that of ROC curve analysis using maximum CT values (AUC = 0.829 for the standard deviation, 0.785 for the maximum CT value).

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 히스토그램을 이용하여 얻어낼 수 있는 여러 지표 중 조영증강 양상의 이질혼잡성과 관계가 있는 지표를 찾아내고 이를 신세포암 환자의 다중검출 전산화단층촬영 영상에 대입하여 임상적인 유용성을 밝히는데 있다.

연구 자료 및 방법: 신세포암의 조영증강 양상을 모사할 수 있는 40개의 신세포암 팬텀을 제작하고 이를 전산화단층촬영을 시행한 후 두 명의 영상의학과 의사가 이질혼잡성의 정도에 따라 4그룹으로 나누었다. 그 후 이질혼잡성과 관계가 있을 것으로 생각되는 후보 지표들 (표준편차, 변동계수, 첨도, 왜도)을 히스토그램 분석을 통해 도출하였다. 후보 지표 중 조영증강 양상의 이질혼잡성과 가장 관련이 깊은 지표를 찾아내기 위해 Kruskall-Wallis 분석을 시행하고 사후 분석으로 Bonferroni 교정을 거친 Mann-Whitney U 분석을 시행하였다. 그 후 팬텀 연구에서 선택된 지표를 신세포암 환자의 전산화단층촬영 영상 분석에 대입하기 위하여, 먼저 4cm 미만의 신세포암을 가진 환자 중 연구에 이용 가능한 신피질수질기의 조영증강 전산화단층촬영 영상이 있고 완전 신절제술 혹은 부분 신절제술을 통해 조직학적으로 진단된 환자 148명을 선별하였다. 이 환자들의 전산화단층촬영 영상을 이용하여 팬텀 연구와 같은 방법으로 히스토그램 분석을 시행하였다. 또한 선택된 지표의 진단능을 조영증강의 정도의 진단능과 비교하기 위하여 최대 CT값을 히스토그램 분석을 통해 추가적으로 도출하였다. 팬텀 연구에서 선택된 지표와 최대 CT값이 각 신세포암의 아형에 따라 차이가 있는지를 평가하기 위해 데이터의 정규성에 따라 일방향 공분산 분석에 이은 사후 분석 (Tukey)을 이용하거나 Kruskall-Wallis 분석과 사후 분석으로 Bonferroni 교정을 거친 Mann-Whitney U 분석을 시행하였다. 팬텀 연구에서 선택된 지표와 최대 CT값의 신세포암 아형 (투명세포 아형과 비투명세포 아형의 감별)에 대한 진단능을 평가하기 위해 수신기작동특성화곡선 분석을 시행하였다. 이어 선택된 지표와 최대 CT값의 진단능 비교를 위해 수신기작동특성화곡선의 쌍 비교를 시행하였다.

결과: 팬텀 연구에서 표준편차가 이질 혼잡성에 따라 나누어진 4개의 그룹을 가장 잘 구별할 수 있는 지표로 선정되었다 (p<0.01). 환자군 연구에서 154개의 신세포암을 분석하였으며 그 중 투명세포 아형 이 148개였고, 혐색소 아형은 20개였으며 유두상 아형은 24개 (유두상 1 아형은 6개, 유두상 2 아형은 18개) 였다. 투명세포 아형 에서 측정된 CT값의 표준편차는 다른 아형 (혐색소 아형과 유두상 아형) 에 비해 통계적으로 의미 있게 큰 수치를 보였다 (p<0.001). 혐색소 아형과 유두상 아형 사이에는 표준편차의 의미 있는 차이는 보이지 않았다 (p=0.759). 수신기작동곡선 분석을 이용한 표준편차와 최대 CT값의 진단능 비교에서 곡선 밑 면적은 표준편차를 이용하였을 때 0.829, 최대 CT값은 0.785으로 표준편차에서 더 컸으나 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이를 보이지는 않았다 (p=0.17).

결론: 히스토그램 분석을 통해 도출된 CT값의 표준편차는 조영증강 양상의 이질혼잡성에 관한 하나의 정량적 지표로 사용될 수 있었으며 이는 신세포암의 아형 구별에 있어서 유용한 지표로 쓰일 수 있다.