The Extract of Tiglium Seed inhibits Gap Junctional Intercellular Communication via Activation of Protein Kinase C and Mitogen-activated Protein Kinase Pathway in WB-F344 Rat Liver Epithelial Cells

Abstract

파두(Tiglium Seed)는 전통한약재 중 하나로 Euphorbiaceae속 Croton tiglium Linne의 성숙한 과실의 씨앗으로부터 추출한 것으로 다양한 성분이 포함되어 있으며, 특히, 많은 양의 croton oil이 함유되어 있다. Croton oil은 전통적으로 변비 완하제로 많이 이용되어 왔지만, 피부자극과 급성위장염 등의 유해작용을 나타내며 종양 개시단계에 관여하는 12-O-tetradecanocylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA)의 주요 성분인 phorbol ester계 유도물을 다량 함유하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 WB-F344 rat liver epithelial cells에서 gap junction의 세포내 신호전달(GJIC)을 이용하여 파두 추출물의 종양촉진자로써의 역할을 평가하고자 하였다. 파두 추출물에 의한 gap junction의 세포내 신호전달 억제는 시간 의존적인 경향을 나타내었으나, 이는 파두 처리 1시간 이후 현저하게 회복되었다. 또한 파두 추출물은 용량 의존적으로 (3.125, 31.25, 312.5 ug/ml) gap junction의 세포내 신호전달을 억제시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 파두 추출물은 connexin43 (Cx43)을 인산화시킴으로써 gap junction의 세포내 신호전달을 억제시키며 이러한 Cx43의 인산화는 MAPKs 경로와 PKC 활성화를 통해 유도된다. 관련 기전 연구를 위해 MAPKs 억제제(10 uM MEK 억제제 U0126, 50 uM ERK 억제제 PD98059)와 PKC 억제제(10 uM BIM I)를 30분간 전처리하였을 때 파두 추출물에 의해 억제되었던 gap junction의 세포내 신호전달은 부분적으로 회복됨을 관찰할 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 파두 추출물에 의한 gap junction의 세포내 신호전달 억제 기전은 MAPKs 경로와 PKC 활성화를 통한 Cx43의 인산화에 의해 조절됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 이러한 연구방법은 파두와 같은 한약재나 천연물질의 발암성을 스크리닝하는데 있어서 유용한 in vitro models이 될 수 있다고 사료된다.

Tiglium Seeds are the seeds of mature Croton tiglium Linne which was a genus of Euphorbiaceae and contain croton oils. Croton oil has been traditionally used as laxative or purgative in Orient folk medicine. However, it has been reported to cause several adverse effects such as skin irritation and acute gastroenteritis. As its components contain amounts of phorbol derivatives, we suspected that Tiglium Seed is likely to act like 12-O-tetradecanocylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA). In this study, we investigated the carcinogenic effects of Tiglium Seed extracts on gap junctional intercellular communication (GJIC) in WB-F344 rat liver epithelial cells. The Tiglium Seed extracts inhibited GJIC in a dose-dependent manner (3.125, 31.25 and 312.5 ug/ml). But, these inhibitory effects were reversible after 1 h. Tiglium Seed extract induced the phosphorylation of connexin43 (Cx43), extracellular signal regulated kinases1/2 (ERK1/2) as well as the internalization of Cx43. But, these effects were partially blocked by pretreatment for 30 minutes with a PKC inhibitor (10 uM bis-indolylmaleimide I) and MAPKs inhibitors (10 uM MEK inhibitor U0126 and 50 uM ERK inhibitor PD98059). Therefore, our results suggested that the inhibition of GJIC by Tiglium Seed extract was regulated by phosphorylation of Cx43 via activation of the PKC and MAPKs signaling pathway.