Usefulness of whole-blood interferon-gamma release assaay in diagnosis of active tuberculosis presenting as solitary pulmonary nodules : 단일 폐결절의 감별진단에 있어서 전혈 인터페론 감마 분비능 검사의 진단적 유용성

Abstract

서론: 전혈 인터페론 감마 분비능 검사는 결핵균 감염의 진단에 정확하고 편리한 검사법이다. 본 연구의 목적은 단일 폐결절의 감별 진단에 전혈 인터페론 분비능 검사가 도움이 되는지 확인하는 것이다.

방법: 2010년 6월부터 12월까지 단일 폐결절의 진단을 위해 경피적 세침폐생검을 시행받기 위해 입원한 환자를 대상으로 QuantFERON-TB Gold In-Tube (QFT-GIT)를 시행하여 악성 결절과 양성 결절간에 양성율에 차이가 있는지 분석하고, 결핵성 폐결절에 대한 QFT-GIT의 진단적 유용성을 분석하였다.

결론: 전혈 인터페론 감마 분비능 검사는 결핵성 폐결절의 진단에 높은 민감도와 음성 예측도를 보였으나, 양성 예측도가 낮기 때문에 단일 폐결절의 감별 진단에 일차 검사로 추천하기는 어렵다.

Background: Whole-blood interferon-gamma release assay is widely used for diagnosis of tuberculous infection nowadays. The aim of this study is to evaluate the usefulness of interferon-gamma release assay in diagnosis of active tuberculosis(TB) presenting as solitary pulmonary nodules (SPNs).

Methods: We conducted a prospective study enrolling 110 patients who underwent transthoracic lung biopsy for diagnosis of SPN between June 2010 and December 2010 in a tertiary referral hospital in Korea. QuantiFERON-TB Gold In-Tube® (QFT-GIT) and tuberculin skin test were performed in all participants to evaluate sensitivities, specificities, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV) for diagnosis of TB among SPNs.

Conclusion: Although high negative predictive value of QFT-IT suggests adjunctive role in diagnostic exclusion of TB in patients with SPN, QFT-GIT could not be routinely recommended in diagnosis of TB among the patients with SPNs in Korea because of its low PPV for TB diagnosis.