군 인사법에 기초한 군의관 인사관리 실태와 개선방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Personnel Management of Military Medical Doctor by Military Personnel Law

Abstract

군 병원은 최근 수년전부터 주기적으로 발생하는 의료관련사고로 인해 국민과 군 장병들로부터 신뢰를 잃어가고 있다. 군은 이에 대한 문제점 해결을 위해 다양한 방안을 마련하여 개선을 시도하였으나 그 효과는 투입된 노력에 비해 미비한 것이 사실이다. 한 조직이 목표하는 바를 이루기 위해서는 조직을 구성하는 기본 요소인 물적자원과 인적자원이 적절히 갖추어져야 있어야 한다. 특히, 병원은 대표적인 노동집약적인 조직으로 다른 어떤 조직에 비교하여도 인적자원의 중요성은 아무리 강조해도 지나치지 않는다고 할 수 있다. 하지만 우리군의 의무조직은 인적자원, 특히 그중에 군의관에 대한 인사관리에 있어 근본적인 문제점을 드러내고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 군병원 진료능력 저하의 주 원인을 군 병원의 주요 인적자원인 군의관에 대한 인사관리 상 문제가 있다고 보고 군 인사법에 기초한 군의관 인사관리 실태를 분석하여 그 개선방안을 제시해보고자 하였다.

연구방법은 문헌고찰, 군 의무정책부서 실무자 면담, 그리고 군 인사법과 관련 법률에 대한 분석을 통하여 개선이 필요한 항목을 도출하였고 도출된 항목별로 이를 현재 군에 복무 중인 군의관에게 설문지 형식으로 질의하여 각 항목별 현장의 의견과 연구에서 검토된 항목을 비교 검토하여 개선방안을 제시하였다.

이 연구의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다.

1. 군 의료기관에 근무하는 군의관은 총 2,504명으로 그중에 장기복무 군의관은 104명으로 전체 군의관의 단지 3.2%를 차지하며 이중 대부분은 임상직이 아닌 관리직에 보직되어 있는 상황이다.

2. 장기복무 장교의 경우 군 인사법 상 의무복무 10년을 근무해야 하나, 설문조사 결과 답변자의 54%는 의무복무 기간을 장기복무 군의관에 적용하는 자체를 반대하였다. 즉, 군의관을 제외한 일반장교의 경우 장기복무 장교로 선발 시 의무복무 10년을 고용 안정의 형태로 인식하고 있으며 대부분 진급 누락의 경우를 제외하고 정년 도래 시까지 군에 장기간 복무하는 형태를 보여주나 단기복무 군의관에게는 이것이 장기복무 지원을 꺼리는 제한 요소로 작용하고 있음을 확인하였다.

3. 사회경력 고려 초임군의관 계급에 대해 전문의 취득 후 5년, 10년, 15년 차의 단기복무 군의관의 기대 초임계급와 군 인사법 규정 상 초임계급은 각각 소령, 중령, 대령으로 동일하였다. 단, 군 인사법에서는 사회경력 인정기간은 11년을 제한하고 있어 현 규정에 의거 초임계급으로 부여할 수 있는 최고 계급은 소령이다.

4. 적정 정년연령에 대한 설문 결과 평균 62세로 나타나 대령 기준 56세로 정년과는 차이가 있어 향후 군의관 여건 개선으로 충분한 수의 장기복무 군의관이 확보되더라도 군 인사법 제8조 1항「현역정년」조항에 따라 56세 도래 시 전역해야 하는 문제점이 도출되었다. 향후 군 인사법 제8조 2항의 군인 정년의 예외 규정에 기존의 사관학교, 국방대학교 교수에 추가하여 군의관을 포함시켜야 할 것이다.

5. 민간병원과 비교하여 국공립병원 기준 동일연차 의사간 군의관의 보수가 60% 수준인 것으로 확인되어 이에 대한 개선이 필요한 것으로 확인되었다. 적정 기대 보수 수준에 대한 설문에 대한 군의관의 답변은 국공립병원 보수의 130%, 민간병원 보수의 70% 수준을 원하고 있는 것을 확인하였다.

6. 인사이동의 경우 설문 답변자의 54%는 고정보직을 원하고 있어 현행 2년 주기의 인사이동이 장기지원의 주요 걸림돌로 작용하고 있음이 확인되었다. 군인사법 상 2년 마다 병원 의사의 전체가 변경되는 현 시스템은 문제가 많은 것으로 판단된다. 군내 현실 상 고정보직은 어렵겠지만 최소 인사주기를 5년 정도로 보장하기 위해 군 인사법 시행령 제17조의 전문인력직위에 군의관을 포함하는 방법 등 잦은 인사이동을 최소화하는 방안이 반드시 필요한 것으로 분석되었다.

7. 기타 선호 근무지역은 서울 및 수도권으로 나타났고 교육의 경우 국외연수, 국외박사를 원하고 있었다.

8. 장기지원 시 꺼려지는 근무요건을 순서대로 열거하면 낮은 보수, 잦은 인사이동, 경직된 군 문화, 10년 의무복무, 열악한 진료환경, 교육의 부재 순이였디.

9. 제반 근무 요건 개선 시 장기지원에 의향이 있다고 답한 군의관은 57%였다.

결론적으로 군 병원 조직의 근본적인 문제점을 해결하기 위해선 장‧단기 군의관 인적구성의 개선, 2년마다 군 병원 의사의 거의 전부가 교체되는 인사운영방식, 동일한 경력 민간의료진의 60% 수준의 보수 등 이번 논문에서 확인된 사항을 기초로 보다 현실성 있는 중‧장기 계획을 마련해야 할 것이다. 그리고 이를 현실성 있게 추진하기 위해서는 국방부 내부의 노력뿐 아니라 관계 정부 부처와의 실무적인 협조가 반드시 필요함을 군 관계자는 인식해야 한다. 이와 같이 복잡하게 얽혀있는 군 의무조직 내의 문제점들 속에 핵심적인 문제를 정확히 진단하고 이를 선택적 집중하여 개선해 나간다면 향후 군 병원도 국민과 장병들로부터 신뢰받는 조직이 될 수 있음은 물론 전시에도 군 의무조직으로서의 본연의 임무를 완벽히 수행하여 국가가 필요로 하는 목표에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Military hospital is losing its trust from the people and the militaery men by many medical accidents since several years. So they has tried to improve the situation by a lot of plan, but that was not so effective. Each organization should take a basic component such as material and human resources to get a each goal. Especially, Hospital is one of the main organization which is focus on to the human resources compare to other organization. but medical organization of the Republic of Korea military has a fundamental problem for the human resource management, especially management of military medical doctor.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the human resource management of military doctor by the law of military personnel management and to present a plan for improvement of ROK military medical organization

Method of this study is to review of literature , gather the opinions of the hands-on workers and analyze of the military pesonnel laws and so to find a item to be improved, and then to make a questionnaire about items from the this study. after that doing a survey from military doctors on obligation and to compare items to be improved from preview of this study and results from suvey.

The results of this study are as follows.

1. Total number of military doctor is 2,504, and the number of long-term career military doctor is 104 which is only 3.2% of total number of military medical doctor.

2. By the military personnel law, long-term career military medical doctor must work in the military for 10 years. but the result of survey about 10 year obligation by military doctor as a obligation is 54% of oppose. Military officer except military medical doctor consider 10 year obligation as a kind of employment stability. but 10 year obligation is one of the main obstacle to apply military as a job.

3. First appointed rank as a medical officer considering social career after 5, 10 and 15 year of medical specialist by the military personnel law is same with answer of the survey from medical doctors on obligation.

4. Survey about age of retirement is age of 62 which is 6 year different with age of 56 of colonel. so there is need to reform of the military personnel law about retirement section like a exceptive clause for professor of militay academy and national defense university.

5. Compare of pay of military doctor with civilian hospital, pay of military doctor is 60% of civilian. Military doctor want pay of 130% of public and 70% of civilian hospital doctor

6. Survey about period of change in personnel is like this, 54% of military doctor dont want to change position. Periodic changing in personnel is one of the main obstacle to apply military as a job. Every 2 year, about all doctors in same hospital have to be changed their position to other hospital by military personnel law, there is need to reform of militay personnel law about peroid of change of position of medical doctor to at least over 5 year.

7. Most prefer city to work is seoul. and most of military doctors want studying abroad.

8. Items to be obstacle to join long-term military service is low paying, periodic change of position, uncomfortable military culture, 10 year obligation, inferior medical environment and education system.

9. If all circumstances of military medical field, 57% of medical doctor as a obligation is interested in joining to long-term military service

As a result, to solve the problem about military medical affaire, we need to reform of personnel management about medical doctor, periodic changing position and low payment. By self improvement, military medical organization will get a trust from the people and to contridute to take a nation goal