뇌실내 자기공명영상 신호강도를 이용한 혈액-뇌 장벽의 투과성 평가 : Evaluation of blood-brain barrier permeability using intraventricular magnetic resonance signals

Abstract

배경: 혈액-뇌 장벽의 투과도 증가는 여러 신경계 질환의 발생 기전과 관계가 있음이 알려져 있다. 뇌척수액 알부민 농도와 혈청 알부민 농도의 비는 혈액-뇌 장벽의 투과도 평가에 기준으로 이용되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 뇌실내 자기공명영상 신호를 이용하여 혈액-뇌 장벽 투과도 평가를 하고자 한다.

방법 및 결과: 51명의 환자군의 뇌 자기공명영상에서 가돌리늄 조영제 사용 전후의 T1 강조 영상에 대해 후향성 분석을 시행하였다. 뇌척수액 공간, 혈액 공간, 부비동 공간에서 관심 영역을 설정하여 신호강도를 구한 뒤 정량적 비교 위해 신호강도를 표준화하였다. 뇌척수액 공간과 혈액 공간에서 신호강도 변화비를 구하여 부비동 공간의 신호강도로 보정한 뒤 기존에 투과도 평가에 사용되어 온 뇌척수액/혈청 알부민 농도비와 상관분석을 시행하였다. 피어슨 상관계수는 -0.375, 유의확률은 0.007으로 두 변수 사이에 유의한 상관성이 확인되었다.

결론: 뇌척수액 공간과 혈액 공간의 신호강도 변화비는 뇌척수액/혈청 알부민 농도비와 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 뇌척수액 순환이 느린 경우 뇌척수액 알부민 농도는 상승하나, 이러한 환자에서 가돌리늄 조영제는 맥락총에서 뇌척수액으로 적게 분비되어 투여 직후에는 뇌실내 뇌척수액의 조영 증강이 낮을 것이다.

Background: Increased permeability of blood-brain barrier (BBB) is known to be involved in the pathogenesis of many neurological diseases. Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)/serum albumin ratios have been used as standards for assessing BBB permeability. We evaluated BBB permeability using intraventricular magnetic resonance signals.

Methods and Results: This is a retrospective analysis of 51 patients. We manually placed regions of interest at the CSF space, the vessel space, and the paranasal sinus in precontrast and postcontrast enhanced T1-weighted magnetic resonance imaging. Signal intensities could be quantified by applying the standardization method. The signal intensity quotient was calculated as the signal intensity change ratio of the CSF space to the vessel space with adjustment using signal intensity of the paranasal sinus. Correlation analysis was performed to evaluate the association between CSF/serum albumin ratio and the signal intensity quotient. Pearson coefficient was -0.375 and p-value was 0.007.

Conclusion: The signal intensity quotient showed an inverse association with the albumin quotient. This finding might be explained by the impact of CSF flow rate to the alteration of CSF production in the choroid plexus.