돼지-사람 폐장 이종 이식 모델에서 오린트리카르복실산에 혼합한

PURPOSE

Aurintricarboxylic acid (ATA) is an inhibitor of endothelial activation and has been shown to attenuate von Willebrand factor secretion in an ex vivo pig-to-human perfusion model. However, it may paradoxically induce endothelial activation, contributing to a rise in pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR). The phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitor (Udenafil®) is a pulmonary vasodilator prevents increases in PVR. We hypothesized that udenafil could reduce the initial complications of ATA in pulmonary xenotransplantation. Thus, we investigated the effects of the combined use of Udenafil® and ATA in an ex vivo perfusion model.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

An ex vivo pig-to-human perfusion model was used. Twenty-one porcine lungs from 5-kg piglets were perfused with fresh human blood. Porcine lungs were assigned into three groups randomly: control (n = 7), ATA plus lepirudin (ATA group) (n = 7) and ATA plus lepirudin with udenafil pretreatment (udenafil group) (n = 7). In the udenafil group, 30 mg/kg of udenafil was administered orally to the pigs three days before the experiment. ATA and lepirudin were added to the perfusate before lung perfusion, and lepirudin was continuously infused during perfusion. PVR, blood cell consumption, C3a, thrombin-antithrombin (TAT) and D-dimer tests were performed over time (90 min). The wet/dry ratio was determined after perfusion. A mixed model was used for a statistical analysis.

RESULTS

The PVR in the udenafil group was significantly lower than that in the control and ATA groups (p = 0.016, p < 0.001). White blood cell consumption was lower in the udenafil group compared to the control group after 20 minutes (p = 0.017). Most blood cell sequestration occurred within 20 minutes. C3a activation increased in the ATA and udenafil groups, whereas it remained stable in the control group (p = 0.001, p < 0.001). TAT and D-dimer levels in the udenafil group were significantly lower than in the control group (p < 0.05). However, there was no difference between the ATA and udenafil groups.

CONCLUSIONS

Udenafil may lower the PVR and prevent endothelial activation and coagulation in pulmonary xenotransplantation. Thus, udenafil combined with anticoagulants might reduce the initial complications of ATA in pulmonary xenotransplantation.

연구의 목적

체외 관류 모델에서 오린트리카르복실산은 혈소판 활성화 및 혈전 형성을 억제하는 인자로 알려져 있다. 그러나 오린트리카르복실산은 내피 활성화를 유도하여 폐동맥 저항의 증가를 일으킬 수 있다. 폐혈관 확장을 일으키는 것으로 알려진 포스포다이에스터라제-5 길항제인 유데나필은 허혈 재관류 손상, 조기 조직 이식 거부를 막으면서 이식 조직의 기능을 증가시키는 기능을 가지고 있는 것으로 알려져 있고 또한 폐동맥 저항을 감소시키는 효과가 있어 이 연구에서는 체외 관류 모델에서 유데나필 전처치를 한 오린트리카르복실산의효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 재료와 방법

5 킬로그램의 돼지의 폐를 가지고 체외 순환 모델을 만들어 사람의 전혈 (n = 21)을 사용하여 관류하였다. 기준 그룹 (n = 7), 오린트리카르복실산에 레피루딘을 첨가한 그룹 (n = 7), 유데나필 전처치 후 오린트리카르복실산에 레피루딘을 첨가한 그룹 (n = 7) 세 군으로 나누어 비교하였다. 유데나필 그룹은 실험 3일전 30 mg/kg의 유데나필을 돼지에 경구 투여하였다. 오린트리카르복실산과 레피루딘을 관류액에 첨가하였고 레피루딘은 실험 도중 연속적으로 투여하였다. 체외 순환 시간에 따른 폐혈관 저항, 혈액세포의 소진된 수, C3a, 트롬빈-안티트롬빈, D-dimer를 측정하였고, 관류 종료 후 wet/dry비를 측정하였다. 통계적 처리는 혼합 모형을 사용하였다.

결과

유데나필 그룹에서 폐혈관저항이 기준 그룹과 오린트리카르복실산 그룹과 비교하여 유의하게 감소하였다(p = 0.016, p < 0.001). 유데나필 그룹에서 백혈구 소진은 20분내에 기준 그룹과 비교하여 유의하게 낮았다 (p = 0.017). 대부분의 혈액세포들이 20분 내에 폐장으로 격리되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 보체 활성화는 유데나필 그룹과 오린트리카르복실산 그룹에서 증가하였고 기준 그룹에서는 비슷한 상태를 유지하였다 (p = 0.001, p < 0.001). 유데나필 그룹에서 트롬빈-안티그롬빈, D-dimer 정도가 기준 그룹에 감소하였고 (p < 0.05), 오린트리카르복실산 그룹과 비교해서는 통계적 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론

이 연구에서 오린트리카르복실산에 첨가한 유데나필이 폐혈관 저항을 감소시키고 오린트리카르복실산 그룹과 비교하여 내피 세포 활성화에 추가적인 악영향을 끼치지 않는 다는 것을 증명하였다. 따라서 폐의 이종장기 이식에 있어서 유데나필은 폐동맥저항을 낮추고 내피세포 및 보체인자 활성화를 낮추는데 효과가 있을 것이며 궁극적으로 이종장기 이식의 초기 혈액 응고제와 병합하여 그 부작용을 억제할 것으로 기대한다.