비디오 뇌파로 분석한 소아의 비간질성 발작의 임상 양상 : Clinical features of nonepileptic events in children evaluated by video-EEG experience in a single center

Abstract

본 연구는 소아 환자에서 비디오 뇌파 검사를 통하여 비간질성 발작의 임상적 특징을 평가하고자 하였다. 15년간 1108명의 소아 환자를 대상 으로 서울대학교 어린이 병원 뇌신경 센터에서 비디오 뇌파를 시행하였다. 비디오 뇌파 결과와 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였고 1108명의 환자 중 143명에 서 비간질성 발작으로 진단을 받았다. 비디오 뇌파 검사 시 평균 연령은 5.0 ± 4.6세였다. 비디오 뇌파 시행 결과 비간질성 발작 중 무반응이 가장 빈도가 높게 나타났다. 증상 발생 연령 기준으로 살펴볼 때 무반응, 비간질성 강직 자세, 수면 근간대, 수면 장애의 빈도가 6세 미만 환자군(91명)에서 높게 나타났다. 6세 이상 환자군(52명)에서는 가성 발작과 운동 장애의 빈도가 높게 관찰되었다. 비간질성 발작으로 진단 받은 143명의 환자 중 49명에서 발달 지연이 있었으며 143 명의 환자 중 32명은 간질로 잘못 진단되어 항경련제를 복용하고 있었다. 약 45%의 환자가 간질이나 발달 지연을 보였다. 비디오 뇌파 검사는 소아에서 비간질성 발작 진단에 유용하며 특히 발달 지연이나 간질을 동반하고 있는 경우 비디오 뇌파 검사를 통하여 비정상적인 행동에 대하여 정확히 판별함으로써 불필요한 항경련제의 사용을 줄일 수 있다.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical and demographic features of nonepileptic events (NEs) in children who underwent prolonged video electroencephalographic monitoring (VEM). During a 15-year period, 1108 pediatric patients were monitored at the Epilepsy Monitoring Unit of the Seoul National University Childrens Hospital. Of these, 143 (12.9%) were diagnosed as having specific NEs, based on a retrospective review of medical records and VEM. The mean age at the time of monitoring was 5.0 ± 4.6 years (range, 15 days to 19 years). A short mean latency and a high frequency of developmental delay were observed in the younger population. VEM revealed that staring was the most common manifestation of NEs. The analysis of the pediatric population younger than 6 years revealed that staring, tonic posturing, sleep myoclonus, and sleep disorder were diagnosed more frequently. Pseudoseizure and movement disorder were the major subgroups of NEs in patients older than 6 years. Epilepsy was present concomitantly in 46 patients (32.2%). Developmental delay was found in 49 patients (34.3%). Thirty-two patients (22.4%) were taking antiepileptic medications at the time of evaluation, based on a false impression of epilepsy. About 45% of the total patients with NEs were neurologically or developmentally impaired. VEM was useful for the accurate diagnosis of NEs in children, especially in the subgroup that had developmental delay or concomitant epilepsy, possibly resulting in avoidance of the unnecessary use of antiepileptic medication.